fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Phoenix drops girls matches

Tennis

Phoenix’s girls tennis team dropped a couple of matches Monday at Bear Creek Park, losing 5-0 to North Bend and 1-0 to Marshfield.

The Pirates’ No. 1 doubles team of Allyson Ellis and Courtney House had a strong showing before falling to Olivia Knudson and Sydney Wilson, 6-4, 7-5.

SINGLES: Adrianna Frank, NB, d. Gowri Vellanki, 6-0, 6-0; Molly Richcreek, NB, d. Agatha Hosking, 6-0, 6-0; Chelsea Gould, NB, d. Lexi Rogers, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Olivia Knudson-Sydney Wilson, NB, d. Allyson Ellis-Courtney House, 6-4, 7-5; Emily West-Maddy West, NB, d. Briannan Gaal-Maddy Gridley, 6-3, 6-1; Baily Flood-Morgan Picatti, M, d. Kaylee Szeremi-Maggie Bakke, 6-1, 6-2.

Golf

GRANTS PASS TEAMS WIN: At Eagle Point, the Grants Pass boys and girls each brought home victories in Southern Oregon Conference play Monday at Stone Ridge Golf Club.

The Cavemen boys were led by Oliver Ausland, who cruised to a six-shot win with a 1-over-par 73. Grants Pass scored 329, edging Crater by two shots.

The Comets placed two players in the top five, Ashton and Ben Idiart, each with 79s to tie for second place.

In the girls tournament, the Cavers were the lone full team and scored 357. Kye Daywitt paced them with an 85, while Roseburg’s Lauren Sandfort was medalist with a 79.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 329, Crater 331, North Medford 384, South Medford 387, Roseburg 390, Eagle Point 456.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (Top 5): 1, Oliver Ausland, GP, 37-36—73; T2, Dylan Ivens, NM, 37-42—79; T2, Ashton Idiart, C, 41-38—79; T2, Ben Idiart, C, 39-40—79; 5, Messiah Gilbert, GP, 39-42—81.

GRANTS PASS (329): Oliver Ausland 37-36—73, Messiah Gilbert 39-42—81, Wyatt Mooney 49-38—87, Clayton Pilcher 44-44—88.

CRATER (331): Ashton Idiart 41-38—79, Ben Idiart 39-40—79, Marcus Idiart 42-41—83, Tucker Laws 46-44—90.

NORTH MEDFORD (384): Dylan Ivens 37-42—79, Dylan Empasis 51-46—97, Andrew Plankenhorn 52-49—101, Charles Tang 56-51—107.

SOUTH MEDFORD (387): Haden Ausland 47-45—92, Isaac Hutchings 49-46—95, Jack Glover 54-43—97, Braedon Grunwald 54-49—103.

EAGLE POINT (456): Joeseph Moore 44-44—88, Joshua Garlitz 68-59—127, Adrian Hunter-Williams 58-50—108, Ethan Bodenbender 69-64—133.

ASHLAND (Inc.): Tobey Barnes 44-42—86, Ben Diaz 64-51—115, River Stewart 67-52—119.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 357. Incomplete: Ashland, Crater, Eagle Point, North Medford, South Medford, Roseburg.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (Top 5): 1, Lauren Sandfort, R, 39-40—79; 2, Kye Daywitt, GP, 47-38—85; 3, MaKayla Walker, R, 46-43—89; T4, Jazz Diaz, GP, 47-43—90; T4, Margaret Marks, GP, 43-47—90.

GRANTS PASS (357): Kye Daywitt 47-38—85, Jazz Diaz 47-43—90, Margaret Marks 43-47—90, Josie Daywitt 46-46—92.

ASHLAND (Inc.): Leila Bunker 44-48—92, Louise Grutke 78 (9 holes).

CRATER (Inc.): Maile Oliver 67-66—133, Mia Brewer 68-64—132.

EAGLE POINT (Inc.): Cloie Love 81-68—149.

NORTH MEDFORD (Inc.): Grace Norton 49-46—95, Hailie Kelton 59-59—118.

SOUTH MEDFORD (Inc.): Claire Spence 57 (9 holes).

SNOW TRIUMPHS: At Central Point, Rogue River’s Gavin Snow placed first and teammate Asher Brotherton was third in a nine-hole boys tournament at Laurel Hill Golf Course.

Snow shot a 6-over 37, while Brotherton came in at 41. They were sandwiched around Cascade Christian’s JT Knobloch-Scott, who shot 40.

In the girls tournament, Klamath Union’s Sarah Ferns (51) and Mia Dentinger (52) claimed the top two spots, followed by Phoenix’s Ruby Rector with a 53.