fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Challengers cruise past Eagles

4
View all photos

EAGLE POINT — Cascade Christian started off strong and didn’t let up Wednesday, scoring an 18-4 softball victory over Class 5A Eagle Point in five innings due to the mercy rule.

The 3A Challengers, who had 13 hits, used three straight walks to open the game to put the Eagles in a bind early and capitalized with four runs in the opening frame.

Cascade Christian (6-1) added four more runs in the second inning, five in the third and four in the fourth to extend its advantage over Eagle Point (3-4), which played slightly short-handed due to unavailable players Wednesday.

“It was nice that we jumped on them early,” said Challengers head coach Keith Willard. “We were hitting the ball pretty well. We got a little bit of a break with those three walks to start, but after that we did a good job of hitting the ball and making something happen.”

Becca Clark’s two-run single highlighted the first-inning outburst, and the senior finished 2-for-4 with one run.

Kara Palmer provided the big bat of the day, knocking a three-run home run in the second inning to finish 3-for-5 with two runs and five RBIs for the Challengers.

Katelyn Willard added a two-run single in the second inning and closed with three RBIs overall, and Ali Modrell supplied a two-run double in the third.

Zoie Fisher went 3-for-4 with four runs and two RBIs and Callie Sweem 2-for-3 with two runs to complement the steady team production for Cascade Christian.

Presley Brown drove in a run for the Eagles in the bottom of the first and Madysin Gray added a two-run single in the third, but EP was limited to five hits overall by Willard, who struck out six and walked four.

“Eagle Point has been putting up a ton of runs against everybody lately other than yesterday,” Willard said of the Eagles, who lost 13-2 at Grants Pass Tuesday.

“To beat a 5A team like that, that’s always good,” he added, “but the girls don’t necessarily look at it like that because they’ve been playing agianst Eagle Point and Crater and North Medford since they were 10 years old. It’s nice that they don’t get intimidated.”

Cascade Christian44541—18132

Eagle Point10210—452

Willard and Modrell; Brown, Boren (5) and Boren, Worrell (5). W — Willard (6-1). L — Brown. 2B — CC: Modrell. HR — CC: Palmer.

MAZAMA 12, PHOENIX 2, 5 inn.: At Klamath Falls, Mazama never trailed as it built an early lead and handed Phoenix its first loss of the spring in a battle of unbeatens.

Starting pitcher Kennedy Lease limited Phoenix (6-1) to just three hits in her five-inning complete game for Mazama (7-0). She recorded three strikeouts.

Four of the Vikings’ 10 hits in the game were doubles against Phoenix starter Raelyssa Goff, who struck out three and walked three.

Goff, Addison Brite and Jayden Vos each had a hit for the Pirates.

Phoenix00200—233

Mazama13341—12101

Goff and Bolstad; Lease and Charkins. W — Lease. L — Goff. 2B — P: Vos; M: Bailey, Lease, Meyer, Heaton.

Baseball

MAZAMA 6, PHOENIX 1: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix’s Ian Wood broke up Mazama starting pitcher Nathan Baker’s no-hit bid with two outs in the seventh inning as the Pirates suffered their first loss of the season.

Wood erased the no-hitter with a single to left field.

Baker struck out 11, didn’t record a walk and hit a batter in 6 2/3 innings before exiting the game after Wood’s single.

Baker’s batterymate, Caleb Waits, collected three of the Vikings’ six hits. He also drove in a run with an RBI single that capped off a lengthy battle after falling behind 0-2.

Only one of the five runs that Brandon Zanni allowed was earned. He struck out two and walked two for Phoenix (6-1).

Mazama improved to 4-1 win the win.

Phoenix0000000—014

Mazama100104x—661

Zanni, Spence (6) and Scala; Baker, Gibson (7) and Waits. W — Baker. L — Zanni. 2B — M: Raebel.

Track and Field

NORTH, CRATER SPLIT: At Central Point, North Medford’s Danny Cossette won three individual events and Aidan Vanderhoof earned two individual wins to lead the Black Tornado boys to an 84-61 triumph.

Three points separated the teams in the girls meet, with Crater able to eke out a 73.5-70.5 victory.

Cossette won the 400 (51.39 seconds), 300 hurdles (41.57) and high jump (5 feet, 10 inches), while Vanderhoof won the 200 (22.29) and 110 hurdles (16.39). Both ran legs on the winning 4x400 relay team.

Fifteen different girls scored individual wins, with eight going to Crater, and North Medford swept the relay events.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 84, Crater 61.

100 — 1, Nathan Rider, NM, 11.14; 200 — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 22.29; 400 — 1, Danny Cossette, NM, 51.39; 800 — 1, Conner Sutton, C, 2:06.15; 1,500 — 1, Caleb Doddington, C, 4:42.75; 3,000 — 1, Grant Lulich, NM, 8:44.90; 110 HURDLES — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 16.39; 300 HURDLES — 1, Danny Cossette, NM, 41.57; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford, 44.11; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Grant Lulich, Nathan Rider, Aidan Vanderhoof, Danny Cossette), 3:39.65.

SHOT PUT — 1, Gabriel Williams, C, 42-11; DISCUS — 1, Damien Little, NM, 123-1.50; JAVELIN — 1, Chase Walker, C, 124-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Danny Cossette, NM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Carson Le Bel, C, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Gabriel Grant, C, 19-5.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Camden Thurman, C, 37-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 73.5, North Medford 70.5.

100 — 1, Kira Pyka, NM, 13.79; 200 — 1, Katelyn Gailey, C, 28.98; 400 — 1, Sophia Elam, NM, 1:06.37; 800 — 1, Lindsey Siebert, C, 2:37.55; 1,500 — 1, Cammeo Ramirez, NM, 5:21.62; 3,000 — 1, Estella Gutches, NM, 8:44.70; 100 HURDLES — 1, Lucy Mitchell, C, 20.68; 300 HURDLES — 1, Bailee Dawson, C, 51.67; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Sohia Elam, Audrey Yechout, McKenna Donovan, Kira Pyka), 44.11; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Sophia Elam, Eleanor Nichol, Estella Gutches, Cammeo Ramirez), 4:39.19.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jacquuelyn Aukusitino, NM, 31-10.50; DISCUS — 1, Allison Waters, C, 100-8; JAVELIN — 1, Teya Amidei, C, 93-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Clara Bennett, C, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Erin Bechtold, C, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, McKenna Donovan, NM, 15-3.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Audrey Yechout, NM, 31-10.

EP, ASHLAND SPLIT: At Ashland, strong showings in the sprint races helped the Eagle Point boys beat Ashland, but the Grizzly girls were able to pick up a victory thanks to contributions across the board.

Eagle Point’s John Shawnego scored wins in the 100 and 200, recording times of 11.76 and 23.94 seconds, respectively, to help the Eagles win 81-39.

Trevor Hoppes also won two individual events, recording personal records in the 110 hurdles (17.57) and the 300 hurdles (48.89) for Eagle Point.

Also recording personal-best numbers in field event wins were Eagle Point’s Wyatt Angel (150-7.5) in the javelin, Jake Amedei (17-5) in the long jump and Reagan Scheffler (103-5) in the discus.

Ashland’s Cameron Stein ran a personal-best time in the 3,000 at 8:48.44, as did younger brother Nathan Stein in the 1,500 (4:23.22).

The Ashland girls were 67-43 winners after the Grizzlies’ Bria Gibbs took home three wins, capturing victories in the 400 (1:09.3), 800 (2:53.04) and as part of the 4x400 relay (4:43.24).

Eagle Point’s Makenna Maldonado won the 100 (13.66) and 200 (29.35)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 81, Ashland 39.

100 — 1, John Shawnego, EP, 11.76; 200 — 1, John Shawnego, EP, 23.94; 800 — 1, Daniel McGonagle, EP, 2:13.86; 1,500 — 1, Nathan Stein, A, 4:23.22; 3,000 — 1,Cameron Stein, A, 8:48.44 ; 110 HURDLES — 1, Trevor Hoppes, EP, 17.57; 300 HURDLES — 1, Trevor Hoppes, 48.89; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Adan Quintero, Stephan Dutton, Jake Arnedel, John Shawnego), 47.65; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cameron Stein, Reed Pryor, Vincent Senn, Nathan Stein), 4:03.91.

SHOT PUT — 1, Giovanni Livingston, A, 41-10; DISCUS — 1, Reagan Scheffler, EP, 103-5; JAVELIN — 1, Wyatt Angel, EP, 15-7.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Michael Elder, EP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Andrade, EP, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jake Amedei, EP, 17-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 67, Eagle Point 43.

100 — 1, Makenna Maldonado, EP, 13.66; 200 — 1,Makenna Maldonado, EP, 29.35 ; 400 — 1, Bria Gibbs, A, 1:09.3; 800 — 1, Bria Gibbs, A, 2:53.04; 1,500 — 1, Sage Reddish, A, 5:25.0; 3,000 — 1, Grace Yaconelli, A, 11:30.54; 100 HURDLES — 1, Mary Cropper, A, 21.46; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mary Sophia Cellini, A, 53.78; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Reagan Hussy, Emma Stanek, MaLayni Stovall, Makenna Maldonado), 54.34; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sage Reddings, Mary Sophia Cellini, Bria Gibbs, Annikla Wells), 4:43.24.

SHOT PUT — 1, Katy Gallon, EP, 27-1.5; DISCUS — 1, Aubrey Losinski, A, 71-10; JAVELIN — 1, Makynlee Schauffler, EP, 82-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alyssa Powell, EP, NH; LONG JUMP — 1, Emma Stanek, EP, 12-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mary Sophia Cellini, A, 28-10.5.

3A MVC: At Pleasant Hill, Cascade Christian’s Kat Devitt scored a girls hurdle victory while Madalynn Strain and Sierra Samhammer were double-winners in the multi-team event.

Devit won the 100 hurdles in 17.82 seconds over Samhammer (18.71) and was a close second in the 100 (13.45). Strain scored wins in the shot put (30-6.25) and discus (100-5.50) and Samhammer won in the 300 hurdles (51.55) and long jump (15-3).

On the boys side, Will Pierson won the high jump at 5-8 and the Challengers scored wins in the 4x100 (45.92) and 4x400 (3:54.05) relays.

Person was joined by Elijah Nehf, Tyler Almasy and Kristian Fralich, who was second in the 100 (11.69) and 200 (24.15), in the short relay. Nehf, Almasy and Luke Wilson teamed with Fralich in the long relay.

Girls Tennis

ST. MARY’S 5, PHOENIX 0: St. Mary’s singles players Jessica Traynor and Essie Less each outlasted Phoenix foes to help the Crusaders earn a sweep at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Traynor edged Allyson Ellis of Phoenix, 6-3, 6-3, at No. 1 singles, while Less scored a 6-4, 7-6 win over Agatha Hosking at No. 2 singles.

SINGLES: Jessica Traynor, SM, d. Allyson Ellis, 6-3, 6-3; Essie Less, SM, d. Agatha Hosking, 6-4, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Mia Castillo-Sophia Castillo, SM, d. Courtney House-Gowri Vellanki, 6-3, 6-2; Annabelle Mayerlea- Lillian Castillo, SM, d. Brianna Gaal-Alexis Rogers, 6-1, 6-0; Dalia Ibarra-Kate Stillwell, SM, d. Maggie Bakke-Kaylee Szeremi, 6-4, 6-2.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade's Kara Palmer connects for a home run during the second inning Wednesday.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade's Katelyn Willard delivers a pitch during the third inning Wednesday.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade's Zoie Fisher beats the through to first base off a bunt during the second inning Wednesday.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade's Callie Sweem slides safe into 3rd base around Eagle Point's Sydney Bruner during the second inning Wednesday.