Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: St. Mary’s posts top marks in sweep

Will Kranenburg, Mackenzie Walker and Jensyn Ford each turned in a pair of individual victories to help the St. Mary’s track and field teams score a sweep Saturday in a tri-meet with Cascade Christian and Sutherlin at St. Mary’s High.

Kranenburg took first in the long jump with a personal best of 18 feet, 11 inches and won the triple jump at 37-6 to help the Crusader boys score 74 points and easily outdistance Cascade Christian (43) and Sutherlin (39).

Walker soared to an impressive 11-6 mark in winning the pole vault and set a PR in winning the 300-meter hurdles in 49.04 seconds to help the St. Mary’s girls net 63 points and top Sutherlin (42) and Cascade Christian (40).

Ford won the 200 (27.09) and 400 (1:01.16).

Will Pierson posted a pair of wins for Cascade Christian’s boys team, setting a PR in the high jump (6-0) and winning the javelin at 129-1.

Close finishes were the theme of the day in the boys meet, with Luke Bennion of St. Mary’s edging Cascade Christian’s Tyler Almasy by five-tenths of a second in the 200 (25.09); Kristian Fralich edging teammate Almasy in similar fashion in the 100 (13.07); and Matthew Moses of Cascade Christian (40-2.5) winning the shot put by 1 foot.

In the 4x100 relay, the Crusader boys edged the Challengers by two-tenths of a second at 46.00. Matthew Wyant, T.J. Flowers, Kayden Walker and Jonah Hadley made up the St. Mary’s squad.

On the girls side, Madalynn Strain posted wins in the shot put (29-11.50) and discus (91-3.50) for Cascade Christian, and Lila Reed of St. Mary’s won by five-tenths of a second (15.15) over the Challengers’ Jerushah Purrier in the 100.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 74, Cascade Christian 43, Sutherlin 39.

100 — 1, Kristian Fralich, CC, 13.07; 200 — 1, Luke Bennion, SM, 25.09; 400 — 1, Jonah Hadley, SM, 52.24; 800 — 1, Daniel Heycke, SM, 2:28.97; 1,500 — 1, Brayson Parsons, Sut, 4:58.29; 3,000 — 1, Brayson Parsons, Sut, 10:40.05; 300 HURDLES — 1, Matthew Wyant, SM, 44.99; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Matthew Wyant, T.J. Flowers, Kayden Walker, Jonah Hadley), 46.00; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jonah Hadley, Matthew Wyant, Luke Bennion, Andrew Lockwood), 3:41.12.

SHOT PUT — 1, Matthew Moses, CC, 40-2.50; DISCUS — 1, Kyan Hidde, SM, 100-6; JAVELIN — 1, Will Pierson, CC, 129-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Will Pierson, CC, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Keith Sorenson, Sut, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Will Kranenburg, SM, 18-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Will Kranenburg, SM, 37-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 63, Sutherlin 42, Cascade Christian 40.

100 — 1, Lila Reed, SM, 15.15; 200 — 1, Jensyn Ford, SM, 27.09; 400 — 1, Jensyn Ford, SM, 1:01.16; 800 — 1, Ainsley Gibbs, SM, 2:42.09; 1,500 — 1, Sophia Dobry, SM, 5:19.81; 100 HURDLES — 1, Kat Devitt, CC, 18.59; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mackenzie Walker, SM, 49.04; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford, Sidney DeBoer), 52.16; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker, Lila Reed, Sidney DeBoer), 4:10.80.

SHOT PUT — 1, Madalynn Strain, CC, 29-11.50; DISCUS — 1, Madalynn Strain, CC, 91-3.50; JAVELIN — 1, Makayla Murphy, Sut, 71-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mallory Turner, Sut, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Mackenzie Walker, SM, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sut, 16-7.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sut, 36-1.50.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 3, ROSEBURG 3: At Roseburg, Roseburg forged a tie with a win at No. 2 doubles.

The Indians’ tandem of Hayden Allen and Simon DeVries outlasted South Medford’s Gavin Loosli and Will Young-Seidemann, 6-4, 3-6, 11-9.

The Panthers got victories at No. 1 singles from Andrean Gurov and No. 1 doubles from Samuel Sykes and Elijah Spencer.

SINGLES: Andrean Gurov, SM, d. Brian Powell, 6-1, 6-1; Massimo Salleni, R, d. Jayden Krupp, 6-0, 6-0; Tobias Whitley, SM, d. Logan Bishop, 6-3, 6-2; Carter Dryden, R, d. Diego Bencomo, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Samuel Sykes-Elijah Spencer, SM, d. Chase Forsloff-Gian Ambrosini, 7-5, 6-0; Gavin Loosli-Will Young-Seidemann, R, d. Hayden Allen-Simon DeVries, 6-4, 3-6, 11-9.