Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: GP claims SOC boys tourney

Golf

Grants Pass continued to dominate Southern Oregon Conference boys golf, claiming the league’s fifth tournament Monday at Rogue Valley Country Club.

The Cavemen, paced by medalist Oliver Ausland, had a score of 327, 12 shots better than runner-up Crater’s 339.

Ausland shot 1-over-par 73 and teammate Trent Anderson was second with a 75. They were the only two players in the 70s.

Rogue Valley Country Club

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 327, Crater 339, South Medford 344, North Medford 372, Roseburg 404, Eagle Point 445. Ashland incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Oliver Ausland, GP, 73; 2, Trent Anderson, GP, 75; 3, Ben Idiart, C, 80; T4, Ashton Idiart, C, 83; T4, Dylan Ivens, NM, 83.

Local Team Scores

GRANTS PASS (327): Oliver Ausland 38-35—73, Trent Anderson 37-38—75, Wyatt Mooney 41-46—87, Rigby Lathen 46-46—92.

CRATER (339): Ben Idiart 39-41—80, Ashton Idiart 490-43—83, Marcus Idiart 42-45—87, Tucker Laws 46-43—89.

SOUTH MEDFORD (344): Blake Boutwell 42-42—84, Max Woolf 45-40—85, Connor Couch 44-41—85, Henry Williams 46-44—90.

NORTH MEDFORD (372): Dylan Ivens 42-41—83, Charles Tang 49-46—95, Dylan Empasis 47-49—96, Andrew Plankenhorn 52-46—98.

EAGLE POINT (445): A Hunter Williams 51-54—105, Joshua Garlitz 53-60—113, Ethan Bodenbender 58-55—113, Joseph Moore 59-55—114.

ASHLAND (Inc.): Toby Barnes 41-50—90, River Stewart 53-60—113, Andy Eskenazi 63-53—116.

District 4 Tournament

ST. MARY’S BOYS, GIRLS LEAD: St. Mary’s took control of the opening day of the Distirct 4 boys and girls golf tournaments at Centennial Golf Club.

The Crusader boys lead with a score of 310, while Bandon is second at 354.

Bryce Stiemert of St. Mary’s shot a 1-under-par 71 to lead the individual race. Teammate Brock Drury shot 72.

In the girls tournament, the Hammericksen sisters led the Crusaders, with Baylee shooting a 69 and Riley a 73.

St. Mary’s scored 328 and was one of only two complete teams.

Centennial Golf Club

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 310, Bandon 354, Coquille 373, Rogue River 397, Cascade Christian 413. Sutherlin, Hosanna/Triad incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Bryce Stiemert, SM, 71; T2, Brock Drury, SM, 75; T2, Kahner Hardin, S, 75; 4, Tiger Kao, SM, 79; 5, Carter Borror, C, 79.

Local Team Scores

ST. MARY’S (310): Bryce Stiemert 71, Brock Drury 75, Tiger Kao 79, Elliott Zimmer 85.

ROGUE RIVER (397): Gavin Snow 89, Asher Brotherton 91, Jeffrey Simpson 97, Tony Isom 120.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (413): Keller Kleker 98, JT Knoblach-Scott 104, Mason Hoffman 104, Gavin Ulrich 107.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 328, Coquille 514. Cascade Christian, Phoenix, Rogue River, Hosanna/Triad, Bandon incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Baylee Hammericksen, SM, 69; 2, Riley Hammericksen, SM, 73; 3, Cassie Kinnon, B, 77; 4, Brigit Hovelman, SM, 90; 5, Lucy Maxwell, SM, 96.

Local Team Scores

ST. MARY’S (310): Baylee Hammericksen 69, Riley Hammericksen 73, Brigit Hovelman 90, Lucy Maxwell 96.

PHOENIX (Inc.): Kaia Eickenberry 103, Ruby Rector 127.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Inc.): Brianna Poppa 128.

ROGUE RIVER (Inc): Isabell Yauch 152, Lily Schloegl 162.

Girls Tennis

PHOENIX 4, HIDDEN VALLEY 0: Phoenix defeated Hidden Valley in Skyline Conference play, posting two singles victories and two doubles triumphs.

SINGLES: Allyson Ellis, P, d. Bree Saunders, 6-1, 6-0; Agatha Hosking, P, d. Carlen Nielson, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Courtney House-Gowri Vellanki, P, d. Taya Mendoza-Ashley Yunker, 2-6, 6-3 (10-3); Clara Newell-Maggie Bakke, P, d. Kali Vidlak-Natalia Sahr, 6-4, 6-1.