fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP TRACK: South’s Maiorano shatters GP Rotary record

83
View all photos
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune South Medford's Michael Maiorano nears the finish line winning the 3,000-meter run in record time.

GRANTS PASS — South Medford distance runner Michael Maiorano is making a habit of taking down old records this spring.

The junior was at it again Saturday, highlighting the 71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet by winning the 3,000 meters in 8 minutes, 25.48 seconds. The time eclipsed the record set more than two decades ago, when Klamath Union’s Ian Dobson went 8:30.62 in 2000.

“Anytime you break a long-standing record like that, it’s great,” said South Medford coach Amanda Boster. “Michael is the type of kid that, when he puts his mind to something, he’s going to get it. He runs that race, obviously, by himself, but he’s such a disciplined runner, he knows his splits, he feels the race.”

Grant Pass won the boys team title with 157.5 points, and Summit, of Bend, was second with 112.5.

In the girls meet, Summit rolled to victory with 223 points, and Grants Pass was second with 154.5.

Maiorano had his sights set on the standard established by Dobson, who won two Oregon high school cross-country state championships before a distinguished career at Stanford. He was a 10-time All-American for the Cardinal.

“His (Maiorano’s) goal going into the meet was to get the record,” said Boster. “He knew he was close, which is why he chose the 3,000 over the 1,500. He took command of the race and ran his race.”

Two weeks prior, Maiorano broke another 21-year-old record when he set his personal record of 8:19.95 while running second in the Phillips-Klimek Distance Twilight Meet at Phoenix High.

That supplanted the school record of Perry Custance, whose time in 2000 was 8:36.7.

The Panthers had a couple other strong performers on the girls side.

Senior Morgan Burke set a PR in winning the 100 hurdles in 15.16 seconds, then established a season mark when she captured the 300 hurdles in 49.05 seconds.

“It’s always tough for seniors to run PRs, especially females,” said Boster. “You see a lot of good times their freshman and sophomore years. She’s PR’d twice this season, in a short season at that.”

The 300 hurdles was particularly impressive, said Boster, because Burke wasn’t favored. Summit’s Tara Jessen had run nearly 2 seconds faster this spring, but finished second to Burke in 49.86.

Burke’s previous best in the 100 hurdles was 15.42.

“She just ran well and used her speed and was a competitor,” said Boster. “It was great. She was really focused.”

Senior Emma Schmerbach, who has proven to be one of the most versatile runners in South Medford history, claimed the Panthers’ other victory. She won the 400 in 1:00.73, and like Burke, was not the favorite.

Schmerbach ranks among the best in school history in nearly every running category, including first in the 600, 1,500 and mile, second in the 3,000 and fourth in the 200 and 800.

North Medford got a standout performance by two-time winning hurdler Aidan Vanderhoof. The senior set a personal best in the 110 hurdles of 15.72 seconds, then took the 300 hurdles in 40.19.

Vanderhoof also helped the Black Tornado 4x400 relay to victory, joining junior Nathan Rider, senior Grant Lulich and senior Danny Cossette for a time of 3:32.10.

Rider added an individual win, taking the 200 in 22.08 seconds.

Ashland senior Cameron Stein won the 800 in a personal-best 1:56.23, and Crater sophomore Tyrone Gorze turned in a PR of 4:04.87 in winning the 1,500.

Eagle Point senior Austin Strawn was triumphant in the javelin with a throw of 174 feet, 1 inch.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 157.5, Summit 112.5, North Medford 100, Crater 64, Roseburg 60, South Medford 59, Ashland 47, Eagle Point 27, Glendale 16, Brookings-Harbor 10, Bend 6.

100 — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 10.98; 2, Andrew Walker, SM, 11.17; 3, Nathan Rider, NM, 11.22.

200 — 1, Nathan Rider, NM, 22.08; 2, Andrew Walker, SM, 22.18; 3, Malcolm Boyd, S, 22.65.

400 — 1, Malcolm Boyd, S, 50.48; 2, Danny Cossette, NM, 50.89; 3, Kalem Gartin, SM, 52.34.

800 — 1, Cameron Stein, A, 1:56.23; 2, Reed Pryor, A, 1:58.53; 3, Jakob Knox, B, 1:59.46.

1,500 — 1, Tyrone Gorze, C, 4:04.87; 2, Nathan Stein, A, 4:16.76; 3, Sam Hatfield, S, 4:20.65.

3,000 — 1, Michael Maiorano, SM, 8:25.48 (meet record; old record 8:30.62 by Ian Dobson, Klamath Union, 2000); 2, Mason Kissell, S, 8:50.76; 3, Jackson Keefer, S, 8:51.08.

110 HURDLES — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 15.72; 2, Noah Martinez, GP, 16.13; 3, Charles Anderson, R, 16.16.

300 HURDLES — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 40.91; 2, Danny Cossette, NM, 41.71; 3, Charles Anderson, R, 42.22.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Cole Nicholas, Devik Chiang, Gavin Cougle, Cameron Jipp) 44.30; 2, Roseburg, 44.37; 3, North Medford, 44.60.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Nathan Rider, Grant Lulich, Aidan Vanderhoof, Danny Cossette) 3:32.10; 2, Summit, 3:32.86; 3, Ashland, 3:35.87.

SHOT PUT — 1, Parker Jarvis, GP, 46-9; 2, Riley Bonney, GP, 45-1; 3, Giovanni Livingston, A, 42-5.

DISCUS — 1, Hunter Gonzales, GP, 131-9; 2, Damien Little, NM, 124-1; 3, Gabriel Williams, C, 121-5.

JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 174-1; 2, Wyatt Angel, EP, 156-8; 3, Elijah Wytcherley, G, 154-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Elijah Wythcerley, G, 6-0; T2, Devik Chiang, GP, 5-10; T2, Owen Kendall, S, 5-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, Gavin Fleck, S, 13-7; 2, Spencer Sloan, GP, 13-0; 3, Carson Le Bel, C, 13-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Spencer Sloan, GP, 21-5; 2, Landyn Dupper, R, 20-9.75; 3, Gabriel Grant, C, 20-3.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Devik Chiang, GP, 42-6.5; 2, Spencer Sloan, GP, 40-11; 3, Owen Kendall, S, 40-3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Summit 223, Grants Pass 154.5, South Medford 66, Crater 62, North Medford 60, Ashland 28.5, Roseburg 27, Eagle Point 19, Brookings-Harbor 10.

100 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 12.34; 2, Kohana Nakato, S, 12.86; 3, Makenna Maldenado, EP, 13.18.

200 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 25.68; 2, Morgan Hanson, S, 25.95; 3, Lia Cooper, S, 26.96.

400 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 1:00.73; 2, Lia Cooper, S, 1:02.36; 3, Ava Hickman, GP, 1:04.48.

800 — 1, Payton Finney, S, 2:27.05; 2, Jorun Downing, S, 2:29.09; 3, Sage Reddish, A, 2:30.11.

1,500 — 1, Barrett Justema, S, 4:53.19; 2, Camille Broadbent, S, 5:00.24; 3, Taryn Dance, C, 5:01.18.

3,000 — 1, Makenzie McRae, S, 10:38.43; 2, Estella Gutches, NM, 10:39.70; 3, Ashley Boone, S, 10:41.12.

100 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 15.16; 2, Jaeda Boutwell, SM, 15.56; 3, Sophie Mock, GP, 16.95.

300 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 49.05; 2, Tara Jessen, S, 49.86; 3, Lauren Robinson, GP, 50.32.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Summit (Lia Cooper, Morgan Hanson, Camille Buzzas, Kohana Nakato) 49.64; 2, Grants Pass, 50.32; 3, Crater, 53.26.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Morgan Hanson, Lia Cooper, Eleanor McDonald, Tara Jessen) 4:15.69; 2, Grants Pass, 4:17.60; 3, North Medford, 4:36.62.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kitt Rupar, S, 37-9; 2, Anna Tobey, GP, 35-5; 3, Grace Osborne, GP, 34-1.

DISCUS — 1, Kitt Rupar, S, 121-9; 2, Grace Osborne, GP, 113-0; 3, Allison Waters, C, 91-11.

JAVELIN — 1, Kohana Nakato, S, 144-8; 2, Teya amidei, C, 106-7; 3, Kaela Klopfenstein, R, 95-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Isabella Sanderi, S, 5-3; 2, Jaeda Boutwell, SM, 5-1; 3, Audrey Yechout, NM, 4-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, Ivy Phillips, S, 9-6; 2, Zoe Traul, R, 9-0; 3, Erin Bechtold, C, 8-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kohana Nakato, S, 17-7; 2, Ava Carry-McDonald, S, 16-8.75; 3, Sophie Mock, GP, 16-2.75.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ava Carry-McDonald, S, 34-8.5; 2, Rachel Coleman, S, 34-0; 3, Audrey Yechout, NM, 32-9.5.

SKYLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix recorded two victories on Day 2, capturing both boys and girls 1,500 meters in the meet hosted by Klamath Union.

The Pirates’ Elwood Hosking won the boys metric mile in 4 minutes, 9.87 seconds, helping Phoenix score 55.5 team points.

Hidden Valley won both the boys and girls meets, with 166 and 179 points, respectively.

The Pirate girls got a first-place showing from Kyla Potratz in the 1,500. Her time was 5:11.37, and she narrowly edged teammate Sophia Stubblefield, whose time was 5:11.81.

The two were one-two — in reverse order — the day before in another thriller in the 3,000, with Stubblefield winning by .20 seconds.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 166, Henley 153, Mazama 119, North Valley 84, Klamath Union 75.5, Phoenix 55.5.

100 — 1, Aidan Kindt, M, 10.95; 200 — 1, Aidan Kindt, M, 22.22; 400 — 1, Jeremiah Noga, HV, 50.99; 800 — 1, Asa Marwick, HV, 2:04.26; 1,500 — 1, Elwood Hosking, P, 4:09.87; 110 HURDLES — 1, Gabriel Burchfield, HV, 15.98; 300 HURDLES — 1, Savien Burk, M, 42.58; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Brandon Gailey, Eryk Mayes, Aidan Kindt, Cole Brosterhous) 43.49; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Ronan Hodge, Kaleb Scott, Jeremiah, Noga, Asa Marwick) 3:31.64.

JAVELIN — 1, Jack Hunt, M, 138-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Gabriel Burchfield, HV, 6-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Eli Hayes, H, 43-1.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 179, North Valley 119, Henley 114, Mazama 105, Phoenix 67, Klamath Union 67.

100 — 1, Jada Hurley, HV, 12.11; 200 — 1, Jada Hurley, HV, 25.55; 400 — 1, Jada Hurley, HV, 1:00.44; 800 — 1, Leah Beachy, HV, 2:29.66; 1,500 — 1, Kyla Potratz, P, 5:11.37; 100 HURDLES — 1, Macy Clemens, M, 15.93; 300 HURDLES — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 46.48; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Paige Cordero, Jada Hurley, Abbigail McClintick, Jaaden Steele) 50.06; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Henley (Lanie Cox, Kinsey Hullman, Kelcee Nichols, Ryane Mattox) 4:23.22.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kaiah Fisher, HV, 44-9; DISCUS — 1, Kaiah Fisher, HV, 166-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Angela Hawkins, NV, 8-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jaaden Steele, HV, 36-2.75.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Michael Maiorano runs alone winning the 3,000 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Michael Maiorano nears the finish line winning the 3,000 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneEagle Point's Austin Strawn makes a through during the finals winning the boys javelin.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneEagle Point's Austin Strawn makes a through during the finals winning the boys javelin.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Tyrone Gorze crosses the finishline winning the 1,500 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Emma Schmerbach nears the finish winning the 400 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Morgan Burke clears the last hurdle winning the 100m hurdles.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Aidan Vanderhoof pushes to the finish wining the 110m hurdles.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's Cameron Stein leads the race with teamate Reed Pryor into the last lap and winning the 800 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's Cameron Stein pushes to the finish winning the 800 meter run.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Nathan Rider leans accross the line ahead of South Medford's Andrew Walker winning the 200 meter run.
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Michael Maiorano takes the lead on the first lap winning the 3,000 meter run.
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneEagle Point's Austin Strawn makes a through during the finals winning the boys javelin.
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneEagle Ppoint's Austin Strawn makes a through during the finals winning the boys javelin.
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune
71st Grants Pass Rotary Meet at Werner Field, Grants Pass High School Saturday.Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune