fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Ford, Walker, Hadley power St. Mary’s teams

HARRISBURG — Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker and Jonah Hadley fueled the St. Mary’s girls and boys track and field teams to second place in the Class 3A Culmination Championship meet Tuesday, each winning one individual event, placing second in another and contributing to strong relay performances.

Ford, a senior, and Walker, a junior, helped boost the Crusader girls to 103 points, 10 behind meet winner Sutherlin’s 113. Cascade Christian was third with 49 points.

Catlin Gabel won the boys title handily, with 90 points, while Hadley led St. Mary’s to 58 points. Cascade Christian was again third with 53 points.

Ford claimed the 400 meters in a personal-record 1 minute, 0.18 seconds. Her previous best was 1:00.98.

She placed second in the 800 in 2:26.67, just behind winner Zoe Rector of Riverdale.

Walker cleared 11 feet to win the pole vault by 2 1/2 feet.

She placed second in the 300 hurdles with a personal-best time of 48.85 seconds.

Ford and Walker were on both relay teams that won titles. They teamed with Lila Reed and Sidney DeBoer to win the 4x100 and 4x400 relays. Their time in the short relay as a season-best 51.86 seconds. In the long relay, they won in 4:14.28.

Three other St. Mary’s girls placed second: Sophia Dobry in the 3,000 in a season-best 11:32.17, Ainsley Gibbs in a season-best 8 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault and DeBoer in the triple jump at 32-6 1/2.

Dobry added a fourth in the 1,500 (5:10.12, PR) and as did Emma Johnston in the triple jump (31-8 1/2, PR).

Cascade Christian’s girls got seconds from Kat Devitt in the 100 hurdles (17.39 seconds, PR), Autumn Murray in the long jump (17-2 1/2, PR) and the 4x100 team of Elliana Vanlandingham, Jerushah Purrier, Murray and Devitt, which clocked a season-best 53.16 seconds.

The Challengers’ Sierra Samhammer was third in the long jump with a PR of 16-8 1/2.

In the boys meet, Hadley, a senior, captured the 400 in a PR of 51.49 seconds and was second in the 200 in 23.33 seconds.

Hadley, Luke Bennion and Matthew Wyant ran on both relays that finished second. They were joined by Jaden Foster in the 4x100, which recorded a time of 45.27 seconds, and by Andrew Lockwood, who helped the 4x400 unit go a season-best 3:37.46.

Wyant was third in the 300 hurdles in 43.43 seconds, a PR. Will Kranenburg triple jumped 39-3 1/2 for third.

Cascade Christian got two seconds from Levi Marincus and one from Kristian Fralich.

Marincus was runner-up with PRs in the high jump (5-10) and long jump (20-0). Fralich was second in the 100 in 11.66 seconds.

Elijah Nehf placed third in the 200 in a PR of 23.87, and Will Pierson was third in the javelin at 157-9, also a PR. They ran on the 4x100 relay with Ethan Rathburn and Fralich as it took third in a season-record 45.42 seconds.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Top 5): Catlin Gabel 90, St. Mary’s 58, Cascade Christian 53, Riverdale 52, Santiam Christian 49.

100 — 1, Sam Veverka, Riverdale, 11.49; 200 — 1, Malcolm Grant, Catlin Gabel, 22.84; 400 — 1, Jonah Hadley, St. Mary’s, 51.49; 800 — 1, Eli Foster, Catlin Gabel, 2:01.15; 1,500 — 1, Benjamin Bourne, Santiam Christian, 4:18.32; 3,000 — 1, Benjamin Bourne, Santiam Christian, 9:15.38; 110 HURDLES — 1, Malcolm Grant, Catlin Gabel, 16.01; 300 HURDLES — 1, Trey Richmond, Yamhill-Carlton, 42.41; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Catlin Gabel (Joshua Widdows, Joshua Negreanu, Jackson George, Malcolm Grant), 44.94; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Catlin Gabel (Malcolm Grant, Mike Hart, Joshua Negreanu, Eli Foster), 3:32.76.

SHOT PUT — 1, Stephen Machin, La Pine, 50-2.25; DISCUS — 1, Josh Quevido, Clatskanie, 142-8; JAVELIN — 1, Derek Tuttle, Brookings, 178-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Keenan Graham, Amity, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, JJ French, Taft, 13-1; LONG JUMP — 1, Sam Veverka, Riverdale, 21-1.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Miles Grant, Catlin Gabel, 42-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Top 5): Sutherlin 113, St. Mary’s 103, Cascade Christian 49, Santiam Christian 45, Amity 39.

100 — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 12.54; 200 — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 25.76; 400 — 1, Jensyn Ford, St. Mary’s, 1:00.18; 800 — 1, Zoe Rector, Riverdale, 2:25.06; 1,500 — 1, Zoe Rector, Riverdale, 4:51.09; 3,000 — 1, Cristin Brethower, Yamhill-Carlton, 10:58.89; 100 HURDLES — 1, Mallory Turner, Sutherlin, 17.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Olivia Farrior, Amity, 48.14; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford, Sidney DeBoer), 51.86; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker, Lila Reed, Sidney DeBoer), 4:14.28.

SHOT PUT — 1, Erica McDonald, Sutherlin, 34-8.75; DISCUS — 1, Hallee Hughes, Willamina, 116-10; JAVELIN — 1, Mackenzii Phillips, Douglas, 129-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mallory Turner, Sutherlin, 5-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Mackenzie Walker, St. Mary’s, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 17-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 35-11.75.

Boys Basketball

ST. MARY’S 56, NORTH VALLEY 52: At Merlin, St. Mary’s senior Nathan Sternenberg converted a pair of free throws with 16 seconds remaining to double the Crusaders’ lead and help secure a season-opening victory.

Sternenberg finished with 14 points for St. Mary’s (1-0), going 3-for-4 from the foul line in the fourth quarter.

Eli Haynes added 11 points for the Crusaders, who trailed by as many as 11 points in the first half before taking the lead in the third quarter.

Stephen Lauby scored 16 points to lead North Valley (0-1).

ST. MARY’S (56): Friesen 6, Kranenburg 5, Walker 5, Delplanche 7, Sternenberg 14, Patel 8, Haynes 11, Johnson 0. Totals: 20 12-25 56.

NORTH VALLEY (52): Lauby 16, Huff 1, Elzy 0, Duran 11, Comyford 0, Jones 11, Farmer 3, Blaich 10. Totals: 21 8-17 52.

St. Mary’s7181219— 56

North Valley1512817— 52

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 4 (Friesen 1, Walker 1, Delplanche 1, Haynes 1), North Valley 2 (Jones 2). Fouled out — Delplanche, Blaich.

Girls Basketball

NORTH VALLEY 40, ST. MARY’S 34: At Merlin, North Valley emerged with the win in a back-and-forth season-opening contest for both teams.

The Knights led 15-4 after one quarter, but the Crusaders climbed into a 27-24 lead after three periods before North Valley pulled away.

Ryker Rothfus scored 20 points for the Crusaders and formed a pesky guard tandem with Morgan Dole. Dole had 12 points and eight steals, and Rothfus added seven steals.

Hannah Erickson grabbed nine rebounds for St. Mary’s.

Abigail Kirkland scored 18 for North Valley.

ST. MARY’S (34): Rothfus 20, Dole 12, Ashland 2, Bowdoin 0, Conner 0, Jensen 0, Erickson 0, Fuentes 0. Totals: 12 9-14 34.

NORTH VALLEY (40): Moore 5, Kirkland 18, Butler 3, Wheeler 8, Hansen 4, Cooke 2, Schrock 0, Pedersen 0, Neelans 0, Erkeneff 0, Godfrey 0. Totals: 13 13-27 40.

St. Mary’s49147— 34

North Valley153616— 40

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 1 (Rothfus 1), North Valley 1 (Butler 1). Fouled out — Rothfus, Erickson, Schrock.

Wrestling

CRATER 54, SOUTH MEDFORD 30: Crater dominated the heavier weights, getting five pins and a forfeit from 160 pounds on to roll in the SOC match at South Medford High.

Brayden Gray got the Comets’ run started with a fall in 16 seconds against Connor Wyatt at 160 pounds.

Angel Perez, Kabb Christensen, Ethan VanHook and Jimmy Jordahl followed in kind with pins.

South Medford’s lone wins on the mat came via pins from Brayden Ostvik at 126 and Isaack Valdez at 152. They had three forfeit wins.

106 — Lidsey Siagain, SM, by forfeit; 113 — Kristian Hernandez, SM, by forfeit; 120 — Ty Havniear, C, pinned Cameron Johnson, 5:10; 126 — Brayden Ostvik, SM, pinned Ayden Tazioli, 3:14; 132 — Colton Bryant, C, pinned Carson Terry, :55.

138 — Adin Kaufmann, SM, by forfeit; 145 — Kellen Kerrigan, C, pinned Chase Imus, 3:55; 152 — Isaack Valdez, SM, pinned Matthew Bolanos, :18; 160 — Brayden Gray, C, pinned Connor Wyatt, :16.

170 — Angel Perez, C, pinned Diego Rios, 1:53; 182 — Kabb Christensen, C, pinned Lucas Rivera, 2:35; 195 — Ethan VanHook, C, pinned Jack Rampton, :41; 220 — Jimmy Jordahl, C, pinned Hunter Hernandez, 1:03; 285 — Justin Brehm, C, by forfeit.