fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Eagles pin loss on Black Tornado

EAGLE POINT — Reigning state champion Shayla McNulty scored a third-round pin over Isabella Jaime and the Eagles used four other pins to edge North Medford, 48-21, Thursday in Southern Oregon Conference wrestling.

Marc Milazzo (285 pounds), Luke Patterson (120), Luke Callahan (126) and Dylan Dahling (138) also scored falls for Eagle Point inside the first two rounds.

The Black Tornado scored a 6-4 decision by Jace Garibay over Kenai Copeland in the first match of the night at 145, and then followed with pins by Brett Rucker (182) and Jeremiah Jackson (220).

106 — Double forfeit; 113 — Double forfeit; 120 — Luke Patterson, EP, pinned Lily McMahen, 3:04; 126 — Luke Callahan, EP, pinned Austin Matthews, 1:11; 132 — Jayden Murdock, NM, won by forfeit.

138 — Dylan Dahling, EP, pinned Evan Reyes, 1:37; *145 — Jace Garibay, NM, dec. Kenai Copeland, 6-4; 152 — Shayla McNulty, EP, pinned Isabella Jaime, 4:47; 160 — Brian Brown, EP, won by forfeit.

170 — Kyle O’Neil, EP, won by forfeit; 182 — Brett Rucker, NM, pinned Jimmie Copeland, 5:42; 195 — Juan Ruiz, EP, won by forfeit; 220 — Jeremiah Jackson, NM, pinned Marcos Montes, 1:12; 285 — Marc Milazzo, EP, pinned Kael Brown, 2:43.

* starting weight

ROSEBURG 66, SOUTH MEDFORD 12: Brayden Ostvik (120 pounds) and Connor Maukonen (126) were the lone South Medford wrestlers to pick up victories in a dual loss to Roseburg at the Panthers’ gym.

Ostvik made quick work of Roseburg’s Koen Shelby, picking up the pin in just 1 minute, 10 seconds.

Maukonen’s win came via forfeit.

*106 — Gage Singleton, R, won by forfeit; 113 — Cristian Martinez, R, pinned Cameron Johnson, 3:09; 120 — Brayden Ostvik, SM, pinned Koen Shelby, 1:10; 126 — Connor Maukonen, SM, won by forfeit; 132 — Garrett Gallego, R, dec. Aidan Rania, 10-3.

138 — Nash Singleton, R, pinned Chase Imus, 2:50; 145 — Kahleb Diaz, R, pinned Calvin Davis, 0:58; 152 — Rhett Martin, R, tech. fall, Isaack Valdez, 16-1; 160 — Hayden VanGordon, R, pinned Connor Wyatt, 1:49.

170 — Darian Thacker, R, pinned Diego Rios, 1:12; 182 — Colby Olsen, R, pinned Lucas Rivera, 1:53; 195 — Rogan Coffman, R, pinned Hunter Hernandez, 2:43; 220 — Grady Hamilton, R, major dec., Li Moala, 13-1; 285 — Tyler Estes, R, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

Boys Basketball

ST. MARY’S 70, PHOENIX 31: St. Mary’s senior Luke Bennion knocked down five 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 18 points to lead the Crusaders to their second win in three nights.

Sophomore Heemir Patel had 13 points and senior Jonah Hadley added 12 for St. Mary’s (2-0), whose seniors have already completed their coursework and will go through graduation ceremonies today.

Julius Bolstad had eight points and Jack Monroe added seven points to lead Phoenix (0-1).

PHOENIX (31): Ayala Talbott 0, Selden 6, Monroe 7, Stubbs 0, Morrison 0, Osario 4, Meeder 0, Harper 6, Loy 0, Bolstad 8, Olsiewski 0. Totals: 13 4-10 31.

ST. MARY’S (70): Friesen 2, Kranenburg 5, Walker 7, Bennion 18, Delplanche 3, Hadley 12, Sternenberg 3, Patel 13, Foster 2, Haynes 5, Johnson 0. Totals: 28 6-12 70.

Phoenix86143— 31

St. Mary’s23161813— 70

3-point goals — Phoenix 1 (Monroe 1), St. Mary’s 8 (Bennion 5, Walker 1, Delplanche 1, Patel 1).

Girls Basketball

PHOENIX 40, ST. MARY’S 28: Phoenix senior Josie Bolstad scored six of her 12 points in a pivotal fourth quarter that saw the Pirates outscore host St. Mary’s 19-7 to secure a season-opening win.

Lola Lumbreras helped seize momentum for the Pirates (1-0) with a 3-pointer in the fourth quarter, and Fatima Flores came off the bench to net four of her six free throws in the final frame.

Bolstad also finished with five rebounds and two steals, while Morgan James had 11 rebounds, nine points and six steals and Kassandra Skaff added eight points.

Morgan Dole scored 15 points and Ryker Rothfus added six points to pace St. Mary’s (0-2).

PHOENIX (40): James 9, Skaff 8, Hernandez 0, Lumbreras 3, Rector 0, Bolstad 12, Flores 6, Parent 2. Totals: 15 9-19 40.

ST. MARY’S (28): Dole 15, Bowdoin 0, Rothfus 6, Jensen 0, Erickson 0, Fuentes 0, Ashland 2, Ward 3, Mejia 2. Totals: 12 2-6 28.

Phoenix96619— 40

St. Mary’s74107— 28

3-point goals — Phoenix 1 (Lumbreras 1), St. Mary’s 2 (Dole 1, Rothfus 1). Fouled out — Rothfus.

Boys Golf

CRATER THIRD: At Springfield, Crater capped a stellar season with a third-place finish in a season-ending Class 5A tournament at Pine Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

The Comets, who also were third in the Southern Oregon Championships earlier in the week, had a score of 349, just behind the top two finishers, West Albany (346) and Corvallis (348).

Ashton Idiart paced Crater and was sixth overall with a 9-over-par 81. Marcus Idiart tied for 12th with an 87, Ben Idiart tied for 21st with a 90 and Tate Broesder tied for 24th with a 91.

Thurston’s Kellen Humphries was medalist with a 76.

Girls Tennis

SOC DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Ashland, Ashland singles players Zoe Zapf and Harper Wells each advanced to the semifinals but came up short in straight sets last Saturday.

Zapf, a senior, fell 6-2, 6-1 to Allie Rist of Grants Pass in the semifinals and placed third, while Wells finished fourth after eventual champion Isabelle Zumpft topped the junior 6-1, 6-1 in the semis.

Zumpft beat Rist 6-0, 6-1 in the singles championship.

In doubles, the Ashland pairing of Sofia Shelton and Talia Vivrett placed third and North Medford’s Jade Yang and Hadley Dunlevey teamed to finish fourth.

Eventual doubles champions Lauren Sandford and Hannah Root of Roseburg beat Yang and Dunlevy 6-0, 6-0 in the semifinals, while Roseburg’s Karissa Watman and Abbey Medak topped Shelton and Vivrett 4-6, 6-1, 10-6 in the semis.

Roseburg claimed the district title with 17 points, one ahead of runner-up Ashland (16). South Medford and Grants Pass each scored 10 points to tie for third place, with North Medford fifth at nine points.

Roseburg’s Root and Sandfort defeated classmates Medak and Watman 6-0, 6-0 in the doubles final.

Wrestling.jpg