fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Five Pirates make Skyline first teams

Baseball

Phoenix placed two players on the Skyline Conference baseball first team and the Pirates earned three selections to the all-conference softball first team in recent voting by the league’s coaches.

Phoenix seniors Eli Page (infield) and Brandon Zanni (utility) paved the way in baseball, while senior Josie Bolstad (outfield), junior Raelyssa Goff (infield) and freshman Jayden Vos (infield) garnered softball honors.

Zanni posted a .444 batting average with four doubles, three triples, 11 RBIs and 12 stolen bases. He committed one error playing catcher, pitcher and third base. Page batted .405 with six doubles, one triple, 13 RBIs and 12 runs scored.

Bolstad batted .345 with three triples, 20 runs and 17 RBIs, while Goff hit .321 with four doubles, two triples, 23 runs and 12 RBIs. In her varsity debut season, Vos hit .467 with six triples, four doubles, 22 runs and 16 RBIs for the Pirates.

Hidden Valley junior Nate Vidlak was named the baseball player of the year after batting .565 and also posting a 5-0 pitching record with 57 strikeouts and a 0.25 ERA. Fellow Mustang junior Isaac Hill was named pitcher of the year after also going 5-0 to complement his .455 batting average with eight home runs, 28 runs and 27 RBIs.

Henley swept the Skyline’s top softball honors with Madison Perez named player of the year and fellow senior Carli Moore named pitcher of the year.

Hidden Valley’s Mark Vidlak was named baseball coach of the year, and Henley’s Brian Stock was named softball coach of the year.

All-Skyline Conference

Baseball

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nate Vidlak, Jr., Hidden Valley.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Isaac Hill, Jr., Hidden Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Vidlak, Hidden Valley.

First Team

INFIELD: Hunter Schwenk, So., Henley; Ethan Elzy, Sr., Hidden Valley; Gavin Graham, Sr., Henley; Eli Page, Sr., Phoenix.

FIRST BASE: Drew Raebel, Jr., Mazama.

OUTFIELD: Danny Iwamizu, So., HIdden Valley; Blake Schubert, Jr., Hidden Valley; Alex Hayden, Sr., Mazama; Nathan Baker, So., Mazama.

UTILITY: Jacob Cook, Sr., Klamath Union; Brandon Zanni, Sr., Phoenix.

CATCHER: Matt Iwamizu, Sr., Hidden Valley; Caleb Waits, Sr., Mazama.

PITCHER: Nate Vidlak, Jr., Hidden Valley; Erik Hayden, Sr., Mazama.

Second Team

INFIELD: Wes Gibson, Sr., Mazama; Justin Wilcox, Sr., Phoenix; Leo Ahalt, So., Henley; Blayne Boersma, So., Henley.

FIRST BASE: Larry Matusik, Sr., Hidden Valley.

OUTFIELD: Noah Stone, Jr., Hidden Valley; Kadin Bolanos, Jr., Mazama.

PITCHER: Dylan Tobias, Jr., Henley; Julius Bolstad, So., Phoenix.

Honorable Mention

INFIELD: Garrett Short, Sr., Klamath Union; Marcus Ulloa-Ford, Fr., Mazama; Jace Elzy, Fr., North Valley.

FIRST BASE: Ian Wood, Sr., Phoenix.

OUTFIELD: Caleb Richter, Jr., Hidden Valley; Skylar Howard, Sr., Henley; Trystan Norris, Sr., Phoenix; Colin Garrett, Sr., Klamath Union; Jordan Jones, Sr., Phoenix.

UTILITY: Matt Douglas, Jr., Henley.

CATCHER: Owen Farmer, Jr., North Valley; Tim Orr, Sr., Henley; Kaden Coulter, Sr., Klamath Union.

PITCHER: Nathan Baker, So., Mazama; Luke Matthew, Jr., Hidden Valley.

Softball

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madison Perez, Sr., Henley.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Carli Moore, Sr., Henley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brian Stock, Henley.

First Team

INFIELD: Elizabeth Powell, Jr., Henley; Beth Hamilton, Jr., Henley; Ella Baley, So., Mazama; Jayden Vos, Fr., Phoenix; Raelyssa Goff, Jr., Phoenix.

OUTFIELD: Mckinley Hudson, Sr., Henley; Josie Bolstad, Sr., Phoenix; Addy McGirr, So., Mazama; Malia Mick, Jr., Henley.

UTILITY: Carli Moore, Sr., Henley.

CATCHER: Madison Perez, Sr., Henley.

PITCHER: Carli Moore, Sr., Henley; Kennedy Lease, Jr., Mazama.

Second Team

INFIELD: Alex Hill, So., Hidden Valley; Sunny Winchell, Sr., Klamath Union; Rhylee Utley, So., Mazama; Bella Heaton, Fr., Mazama; Kylee Melsness, Sr., Henley.

OUTFIELD: Toviyah Blauser, Sr., Klamath Union; Morgan Tiffin, So, Hidden Valley; Kassandra Skaff, Sr., Phoenix; Mercedes Charkins, Sr., Mazama.

UTILITY: Gracie Hamilton, Jr., Mazama.

CATCHER: Emma Langley, So., Klamath Union.

PITCHER: Jordan Chambers, So., Hidden Valley.

Honorable Mention

INFIELD: Addie Bright, Fr., Phoenix; Ashlyn Godfrey, Fr., North Valley; Ashlynn Lueker, Jr., Mazama; Hannah Badker, Sr., Henley.

OUTFIELD: Mercy Lassett-Egbert, Fr., Klamath Union; Maddie Moore, Jr., Henley; Kelsey Juhl, Sr., Henley.

UTILITY: Gianna Bents, So., Hidden Valley; Emma Langley, So., Klamath Union; Josie Bolstad, Sr., Phoenix; Rayne Wilcox, Sr., Mazama.

PITCHER: Emily Lemieux, Jr., Klamath Union; Raelyssa Goff, Jr., Phoenix; Jayden Vos, Fr., Phoenix.