fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Sharp-shooting Bennion boosts St. Mary’s

Basketball

St. Mary’s senior guard Luke Bennion scored 26 points and hit six 3-pointers as the Crusaders rallied late and beat Sutherlin 65-62 in overtime at the St. Mary’s gym Saturday afternoon.

There was little separation between St. Mary’s (4-2) and Sutherlin (3-2) for much of the game.

It was a one-possession game in the final minute, with Eli Haynes giving the Crusaders a 54-52 lead with 30 seconds to go. But the Bulldogs answered on the next possession, as Kolbi Stinnett tied the game at 54 with a strong drive to the basket.

Both teams had good looks to win it in regulation, but missed.

St. Mary’s, however, outscored Sutherlin 11-8 in overtime to secure the win, never trailing after Bennion’s final 3-pointer of the game made it 59-57.

Bennion hit four of his six triples and scored 14 points before halftime. Will Kranenburg was the only other Crusader to score in double figures with 12 points, while Haynes chipped in nine points.

Collin Bodine led Sutherlin with 16 points, while Josh Davis had 14, Stinnett had 13 and Trevin Wattman added 12.

SUTHERLIN (62): Smalley 2, Davis 14, Doolittle 3, Bodine 16, Stinnett 13, T. Woods 0, Wattman 12, B. Woods 2. Totals: 22 11-13 62.

ST. MARY’S (65): Friesen 3, Kranenburg 12, Walker 4, Bennion 26, Hadley 2, Sternenberg 5, Patel 2, Foster 2, Haynes 9. Totals: 26 5-14 65.

Sutherlin111416138— 62

St. Mary’s717161411— 65

3-point goals — Sutherlin 7 (Doolittle 1, Bodine 1, Stinnett 3, Wattman 2); St. Mary’s 8 (Friesen 1, Bennion 6, Haynes 1).

BONANZA 73, PROSPECT 57: At Prospect, Bonanza went on a 10-0 run in the third quarter to open a 20-point lead, dropping the Cougars to 0-3 on the season.

Prospect got 21 points and 11 rebounds from Andrew Hammer, while Theo James had 14 points and nine boards and Boden Perkins 13 points and six assists.

Bonanza (2-2) led 40-30 at halftime.

Girls Basketball

ROGUE RIVER 48, ILLINOIS VALLEY 20: At Cave Junction, Alyssa Sizemore scored 23 points to lead Rogue River to its first win of the season.

The Chieftains (1-2) pulled away with a 23-point third quarter, taking a 40-16 lead into the final period.

Diana Weilbacher added 11 points for Rogue River against the Cougars (0-3). Sizemore made both of the Chieftains’ 3-pointers.

Swimming

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS: At Ashland, the South Medford girls and boys teams rolled to wins over Ashland, 92-59 and 87-16, respectively, at Daniel Meyer Pool.

Three members of the Panther girls team were double winners.

Ellie Carson captured the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 11.78 seconds and the 500 free in 5:50.31. Jazmin Elwood claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:33.87 and the 100 butterfly in 1:11.62. Reilly Eiynck won the 100 free in 1:01.02 and the 100 backstroke in 1:11.83.

In the boys meet, South Medford’s Connor Williams triumphed in the 200 free (2:57.04) and the 500 free (8:23.85), while teammate Cole Schiffer won the 50 free (29.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.14).

The pool does not have starting blocks, so swimmers began in the pool.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 87, Ashland 16.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (DJ Scott, Cole Schiffer, Elliott Hodge, Dylan Kruse) 2:10.41; 200 FREE — 1, Connor Williams, SM, 2:57.04; 50 FREE — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 29.09; 100 FREE — 1, Aiden Espinoza, A, 1:07.06; 500 FREE — 1, Connor Williams, SM, 8:23.85; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Cole Schiffer, DJ Scott, Elliott Hodge, Dylan Kruse) 1:56.93; 100 BACK — 1, DJ Scott, SM, 1:18.10; 100 BREAST — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 1:15.14; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Dylan Kruse, DJ Scott, Hayden Powell, Andrean Gurov) 4:52.84.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 92, Ashland 59.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ellie Carson, Andria Slaughter, Jazmin Elwood, Reilly Eiynck) 2:10.40; 200 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 2:11.78; 200 IM — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 2:33.87; 50 FREE — 1, Anna Sloan, A, 30.64; 100 FLY — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 1:11.62; 100 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:01.02; 500 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 5:50.31; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tawan Buranathamawat, Ellie Carson, Reilly Eiynck, Andria Slaughter) 2:01.12; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:11.83; 100 BREAST — 1, Mary Downs, A, 1:17.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Amelia Mercado, Lillian Keller, Mary Downs, Anna Sloan) 4:38.67.