fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Strong second half boosts Challengers

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade Christian’s Matt McPheeters drives to the hoop during the second quarter.

Cascade Christian’s boys basketball team exited its home court exactly as it entered Thursday night: undefeated.

How the Challengers accomplished that, however, was a tale of two halves against Sutherlin.

Cascade Christian used a second-half surge, keyed by a 12-point edge in the third quarter, to pull away from the Bulldogs and secure a 58-41 victory.

The Challengers improved to 8-0, while Sutherlin dropped to 3-4.

“It was a very strong finish for us,” said Challengers head coach Brian Morse. “We really haven’t been tested too much this year and Sutherlin played really good in that first half so we had a little adversity, and it was actually a good thing for us to overcome. I saw some good stuff from us in that second half.”

Senior forward Matt McPheeters scored 12 of his game-high 19 points in the second half and had six rebounds for the Challengers, and 6-foot-10 freshman Austin Maurer accounted for 12 of his 16 points over the final two quarters to go with six boards and three blocks to help create the separation.

“(McPheeters) just played really tough all around tonight,” said Morse. “He was definitely a spark plug for us just in the way he was attacking the basket and leading our fastbreak down the court.”

Morse wasn’t particularly pleased with how the Challengers handled themselves on the offensive end in the first half, but that all changed after some halftime adjustments.

“We just came out with way more intensity and we played smarter,” said the coach. “We played intense in the first half too but we just played way smarter in the second half and started being basketball players instead of just shooting 3s. We were reading and reacting and trying to get in the paint instead of just settling.”

The Challengers were 2-for-13 from 3-point range in the first half but 4-for-7 in the second half thanks to more of an inside-out approach.

Morgan Law finished with seven assists and Cody Reece had five to boost Cascade Christian, while Levi Marincus had 11 points and three steals.

Trevin Wattman led Sutherlin with 16 points.

SUTHERLIN (41): Smalley 2, Davis 4, Bodine 8, Stinnett 6, T. Woods 2, Wattman 16, Lahley 0, Pacini 0, B. Woods 3. Totals: 13 9-16 41.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (58): Reece 4, Marincus 11, Anderson 0, Coppedge 2, Hess 0, McPheeters 19, Law 5, A. Maurer 16, Nering 1. Totals: 19 14-27 58.

Sutherlin87818— 41

Cascade Christian6112021— 58

3-point goals — Sutherlin 6 (Bodine 1, Stinnett 2, Wattman 2, B. Woods 1), Cascade Christian 6 (Marincus 3, McPheeters 1, Law 1, A. Maurer 1).

NORTH MEDFORD 61, CRATER 55: At Central Point, North Medford senior Landon Ellis led the charge with 24 points and Trey Neff came on strong in the second half to finish with 16 points and help the Black Tornado (7-1) stave off a Crater comeback.

Hunter Chubb had 25 points, 10 rebounds, two blocks and two assists to pace Crater (4-3), which fell behind by nine points at halftime but pulled within four points in the fourth quarter.

NORTH MEDFORD (61): McLean 3, Ty. Neff 6, Tr. Neff 16, Karrick 0, Ellis 24, Miller 5, Dyer 7, Conrad 0. Totals: 20 19-27 61.

CRATER (55): Smith 0, Vranes 9, Acrey 0, Chubb 25, K. Price 0, Turner 3, L. Price 0, Dahlin 0, Eaton 9, Broesder 9, Rucker 0. Totals: 15 20-23 55.

North Medford16171315— 61

Crater11131813— 55

3-point goals — North Medford 2 (McLean 1, Ty. Neff 1), Crater 5 (Chubb 2, Turner 1, Eaton 1, Broesder 1). Fouled out — Vranes. Technical foul — North Medford bench 2, Miller 1, Crater coach Schmerbach.

JV result — Crater won.

ROSEBURG 64, ASHLAND 52: At Roseburg, Roseburg outlasted Ashland in a high-scoring fourth quarter for the SOC win.

Roseburg outscored the Grizzlies 25-20 in the final quarter while improving to 4-3. Ashland is 2-4.

Ashland placed three players in double figures, led by Hawthorn Lapierre with 18 points. Eyera Nogues scored 12 and Finn Hilden 11.

ASHLAND (52): Lapierre 18, Golden 2, Hilden 11, Stowasser 2, Nogues 12, Barnes 7, Shields 0, Thompson 0, McNamara 0, Williams 0. Totals: 16 10-10 52.

ROSEBURG (64): Pinard 10, Mendoza 15, J. Parker 8, Marsters 14, Stedman 2, M. Parker 10, Martin 5. Totals: 19 22-30 64.

Ashland1211920— 52

Roseburg8161525— 64

3-point goals — Ashland 6 (Hilden 1, Nogues 4, Barnes 1), Roseburg 4 (Mendoza 1, M. Parker 2, Martin 1). Fouled out — Hilden, Williams, Martin.

JV result — Roseburg won

ST. MARY’S 63, DOUGLAS 46: St. Mary’s seniors Luke Bennion and Jonah Hadley each scored 14 points and the host Crusaders raced to a 35-19 lead by halftime to win going away.

Will Kranenburg added 11 points for St. Mary’s (5-3), which knocked down nine 3-pointers.

Brandon Willard led Douglas (1-1) with 14 points.

DOUGLAS (46): Wilson 6, Anderson 2, West 0, Willard 14, Fay 12, Dunstan 2, Jones 4, Page 2, Cathey 0, Nielsen 4, Rincon 0, O’Toole 0. Totals: 17 10-13 46.

ST. MARY’S (63): Kranenburg 11, Walker 4, Bennion 14, Delplanche 6, Hadley 14, Sternenberg 5, Patel 3, Foster 3, Haynes 3, Johnson 0. Totals: 25 4-9 63.

Douglas1181017— 46

St. Mary’s14211414— 63

3-point goals — Douglas 3 (Wilson 1, Willard 1, Fay 1), St. Mary’s 9 (Bennion 4, Delplanche 2, Hadley 1, Sternenberg 1, Haynes 1).

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 43, BUTTE FALLS 35: At Butte Falls, Rogue Valley Adventist rallied from a slight halftime deficit and handed Butte Falls its first loss.

The Red Tail Hawks (4-2) trailed 20-18 at intermission against Butte Falls (4-1).

David Zamudio scored 14 points and was 4 of 7 on 3-pointers for RVA, and Kyle Wilson produced a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Alex Wiggers grabbed 14 rebounds to go with six points and four assists, and Cody Mendenhall had seven points, seven rebounds and two assists.

Girls Basketball

SOUTH MEDFORD 73, GRANT 34: At Portland, South Medford held Grant to 12 first-half points and continued its winning ways with its third victory in three days.

The Panthers (5-0) bolted to a 34-12 halftime lead, taking advantage of an active defense and aggressive board play. South Medford grabbed 17 steals and outrebounded the Generals, 23-14.

The Panthers finish off a three-game road trip to Portland tonight with a game at West Linn (5-1).

Against Grant, Kaili Chamberlin scored 16 points to lead South Medford. She was the lone player in double figures as each player on the roster logged playing time.

Toni Coleman had eight points and four steals, Emma Schmerbach and Kim Ceron each scored seven points and Bella Stone had six points, four rebounds and four assists.

SOUTH MEDFORD (73): Chamberlin 16, Coleman 8, Hunter 6, Dillard 4, E. Schmerbach 7, Settle 3, Logue 4, Coley 0, Dahlin 6, Ceron 7, Stone 6, Teague-Perry 0, Fealey 2, T. Schmerbach 4. Totals: 25 21-26 73.

GRANT (34): Peterson 0, Clay 6, Clayton 3, Hill 4, Jensen 2, Franco 2, Berry 9, King 4, Greenberg 0, Taylor 4, Aldridge 0. Totals: 11 11-18 34.

South Medford19151722— 73

Grant84157— 34

3-point goals — South Medford 2 (Stone 2), Grant 1 (Clayton 1).

CRATER 56, NORTH MEDFORD 32: Freshman guard Abigail Winslow was a force as Crater separated from host North Medford in the third quarter.

Winslow had eight points and five rebounds in the third, helping the Comets (6-1) rally from a 22-21 halftime deficit.

Behind Winslow — who finished with 12 points, seven rebounds, seven steals and three assists — Crater outscored the Black Tornado 22-7 in the third.

McKenzie Hirsch scored 10 points, and Allison Waters had nine points and six steals for the Comets, who also got seven points, four rebounds and two assists from Chase Weaver.

Jazmyne Wells paced North Medford (2-5) with 11 points and nine rebounds, Ali Stevens scored eight and Hawley Stewart had seven points and nine boards.

CRATER (56): Gugliotta 4, Sizemore 2, Amidei 5, Weaver 7, Hirsch 10, Gish 0, Waters 9, Winslow 12, Dutkiewicz 5, Richardson 0, Valencia 0, Gonzalez 2. Totals: 21-58 11-17 56.

NORTH MEDFORD (32): Stewart 7, Stevens 8, Wells 11, Richardson 0, Patel 4, Hamlin 2, McNamee 0, Chavez 0. Totals: 9-34 13-18 32.

Crater1652213— 56

North Medford71573— 32

3-point goals — Crater 3-13 (Amidei 1, Hirsch 1, Waters 1), North Medford 1-11 (Patel 1).

JV score — Crater 38, North Medford 20

SUTHERLIN 60, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 34: At Sutherlin, Sutherlin outscored Cascade Christian 27-0 in the first quarter and remained unbeaten.

The Bulldogs (6-0) led 40-16 at halftime. They were led by Madison Wagner’s 14 points for the game.

Cascade Christian (1-4) got 15 points and six rebounds from freshman guard Timnah Roberson. All of her points came on 3-pointers.

Abby Holt added eight points and four rebounds, while Lainey Pierson had seven boards and Callie Sweem added four rebounds.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (34): Roberson 15, Holt 8, Pierson 8, Akins 2, Sweem 1, Joseph 0, Shipman 0, Dunn 0, Snowden 0. Totals: 12 4-9 34.

SUTHERLIN (60): Wagner 14, Jo. Vermillion 11, Dickover 8, Ja. Vermilion 7, Richardson 5, Wicks 5, Gill 4, Edmonson 2, Summers 2, Burdett 2, Cardoza 0, Gary 0. Totals: 26 7-14 60.

Cascade Christian016711— 34

Sutherlin2713155— 60

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 6 (Roberson 5, Holt 1), Sutherlin 1 (Wicks 1).

JV result — Sutherlin won

DOUGLAS 53, ST. MARY’S 45: Douglas outscored St. Mary’s 19-8 in the third quarter to take command.

The charge left the Trojans with a 45-30 advantage entering the fourth.

Ryker Rothfus scored 17 points to lead St. Mary’s, while Maddie Ward contributed 12 and Morgan Dole 11.

The Crusaders dropped to 2-6. Douglas is 3-3.

Wrestling

EAGLE POINT 54, SOUTH MEDFORD 21: Eagle Point built a 34-0 edge behind five pins and a major decision in the opening six matches to develop enough cushion to overcome host South Medford.

Luke Patterson (120), Luke Callahan (126), Dylan Dahling (138), Kenai Copeland (145) and David Brown (152) each registered pins during that stretch for the Eagles, while Noe Cortez scored the major decision.

South Medford’s Lief Erickson snapped the drought with a pin at 160.

106 — Kristian Hernandez, SM, won by forfeit; 113 — Tygren Lopez, EP, pinned Cameron Johnson, 3:54; *120 — Luke Patterson, EP, pinned Connor Maukonen, 3:23; 126 — Luke Callahan, EP, pinned Kyle Udet, :45; 132 — Noe Cortez, EP, major dec. Aidan Rania, 12-2.

138 — Dylan Dahling, EP, pinned Carson Terry, :41; 145 — Kenai Copeland, EP, pinned Calvin Davis, 3:28; 152 — David Brown, EP, pinned Isaack Valdez, 2:55; 160 — Lief Erickson, SM, pinned Kurtis Jackson, 3:25.

170 — Lucas Rivera, SM, dec. Juan Ruiz, 9-3; 182 — Jimmie Copeland, EP, dec. Jack Rampton, 2-0; 195 — Hunter Hernandez, SM, pinned Brandon Hammer, 1:57; 220 — Chayse Wilkerson, EP, tech. fall Li Moala, 20-5; 285 — Joel Montes, EP, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

ROSEBURG 48, GRANTS PASS 12: At Grants Pass, Nathan Higa won by a fall for Grants Pass at 106 pounds in the lone contested win of the SOC dual for the Cavemen. Justin Vinyard received a forfeit at 220.

*106 — Nathan Higa, GP, pinned Beav Feland, 2:19; 113 — Higen Spani, R, won by forfeit; 120 — Koen Shelby, R, won by forfeit; 126 — Paul Johnson, R, won by forfeit; 132 — Double forfeit.

138 — Garrett Gallego, R, pinned Brayden Whyte, 2:38; 145 — Charlie Jones, R, pinned Alex Chang, 3:26; 160 — Parker Yutzie, R, won by forfeit.

170 — David Huato, R, pinned Jared Flores, 3:27; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Justin Vinyard, GP, won by forfeit; 285 — Wyatt Mills, R, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

Swimming

SOUTH SPLITS: South Medford’s Ellie Carson, Jazmin Elwood and Reilly Eiynck each won two individual events to help the Panther girls score a 100-66 win over Roseburg.

South Medford picked up a pair of victories by Cole Schiffer in the boys meet but came up short overall, 93-59.

Carson won the 200 freestyle in 2 minutes, 10.19 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:10.35. Elwood touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:32.16) and 100 butterfly (1:09.37), while Eiynck placed first in the 100 freestyle (59.57) and 500 freestyle (6:00.29).

Schifffer finished first in the 50 freestyle (25.00) and 100 breaststroke (1:08.81).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 93, South Medford 59.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Roseburg (William Young Seidemann, Charles Anderson, Porter Bishop, Chase Forsloff), 2:02.72; 200 FREE — 1, William Young Seidemann, R, 2:20.56; 200 IM — 1, Dominic Colvin, R, 2:09.69; 50 FREE — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 25.00; 100 FLY — 1, Porter Bishop, R, 1:03.87; 100 FREE — 1, Dominic Colvin, R, 52.39; 500 FREE — 1, Benjamin Steffensen, R, 5:59.85; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Charles Anderson, Chase Forsloff, Benjamin Steffensen, Dominc Colvin), 1:47.51; 100 BACK — 1, Porter Bishop, R, 1:09.76; 100 BREAST — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 1:08.81; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Porter Bishop, William Young Seidemann, Benjamin Steffensen, Dominic Colvin), 4:04.52.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 100, Roseburg 66.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ellie Carson, Andria Slaughter, Jazmin Elwood, Reilly Eiynck), 2:08.85; 200 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 2:10.19; 200 IM — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 2:32.16; 50 FREE — 1, Emily Blum, R, 30.01; 100 FLY — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 1:09.37; 100 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 59.57; 500 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 6:00.29; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Aubrey Millar, Tawan Buranathamawat, Ellie Carson, Reilly Eiynck), 1:56.37; 100 BACK — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 1:10.35; 100 BREAST — 1, Briana Topper, SM, 1:33.74; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tawan Buranathamawat, Jazmin Elwood, Andria Slaughter, Aubrey Millar), 4:22.59.