fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Cascade Christian’s Willard earns top FWL award

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade's Katelyn Willard delivers a pitch.

Cascade Christian senior Katelyn Willard posted a stellar all-around softball season for the Challengers and was rewarded for it recently in voting by the Far West League’s coaches.

Willard was named the FWL player of the year in softball and was joined by four teammates on the all-league first team to highlight the voting.

Willard posted an 11-1 record with a 1.03 ERA, striking out 125 against 15 walks in 68 innings. She also sported a .515 batting average with 22 runs and 19 RBIs.

Also earning first-team honors for the Challengers were senior catcher Ali Modrell, senior infielders Zoie Fisher and Kara Palmer and senior outfielder Neha Joseph.

Modrell led Cascade Christian with a .526 batting average and 23 RBIs to go with 17 runs, while Fisher hit .450 with 22 runs, Palmer (.364) had four home runs with 16 runs and 17 RBIs and Joseph (.256) added 10 runs and seven RBIs to go with steady defensive play.

Cascade Christian’s Keith Willard was named FWL softball coach of the year after guiding his team to the conference title.

In the baseball voting, Cascade Christian senior Sam Martin (utility) and St. Mary’s junior Beau Aldrich (designated hitter) also earned first-team recognition. Aldrich posted a .410 batting average with a team-leading 24 RBIs and 10 walks.

Brookings-Harbor senior Adam Shew was named the FWL baseball player of the year.

ALL-FAR WEST LEAGUE

BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adam Shew, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

First Team

PITCHER: Adam Shew, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Ever Lamm, Jr., South Umpqua; Jason Deshon, Jr., Brookings-Harbor.

CATCHER: Jacub McCollum, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

FIRST BASE: Brayden Reedy, Jr., South Umpqua.

INFIELD: Andrew Burger, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Kade Johnson, Jr., South Umpqua; Payton Armentrout, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Jace Johnson, So., South Umpqua.

OUTFIELD: Seth Christian, Sr., Douglas; Kayson Christensen, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Lowden Cole, Fr., South Umpqua; Adan Diaz, Jr., Sutherlin.

UTILITY: Sam Martin, Sr., Cascade Christian.

DESIGNATED HITTER: Beau Aldrich, Jr., St. Mary’s.

Second Team

PITCHER: Ely Palm, So., Sutherlin; Tristan Ledbetter, Fr., Douglas.

CATCHER: Waylon McKnight, So., Sutherlin.

FIRST BASE: Kallen Christensen, So., Brookings-Harbor.

INFIELD: Travis Johnson, Jr., St. Mary’s; Evan Martin, Fr., Douglas; Dominic Hale, Fr., Douglas; Gavin Jones, Sr., Douglas.

OUTFIELD: Ashton Moody, Fr., Cascade Christian; Dillan Moody, So., Cascade Christian; Ayden West, Fr., Douglas.

UTILITY: Kyle Burger, So., Brookings-Harbor.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Caleb Horton, Jr., South Umpqua.

FIRST BASE: Eli Haynes, Jr., St. Mary’s; Tyler Cortes, So., Sutherlin.

INFIELD: Alan Gomez, Jr., St. Mary’s; Angel Chavez, Fr., South Umpqua; Ean Lawrence, Jr., St Mary’s.

SOFTBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Katelyn Willard, Sr., Cascade Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Keith Willard, Cascade Christian.

First Team

PITCHER: Katelyn Willard, Sr., Cascade Christian; Gracie Harms, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Tatum Kelley, So., South Umpqua.

CATCHER: Ali Modrell, Sr., Cascade Christian.

FIRST BASE: Amy Dickover, Sr., Sutherlin.

INFIELD: Violet Richardson, So., South Umpqua; Zoie Fisher, Sr., Cascade Christian; Kara Palmer, Sr., Cascade Christian; Erica MacDonald, Jr., Sutherlin; Lexi Schofield, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

OUTFIELD: Josie Vermillion, Fr., Sutherlin; Kiersten Chapman, Jr., South Umpqua; Neha Joseph, Sr., Cascade Christian; Taylor Watson, Sr., Douglas.

UTILITY: Ashlyn Vey, Fr., South Umpqua.

Second Team

PITCHER: Madison Taylor, Jr., Brookings-Harbor.

CATCHER: Montanah Love, So., South Umpqua.

FIRST BASE: Rebecca Clark, Sr., Cascade Christian.

INFIELD: Kaydence Norton, Fr., South Umpqua; Jordan Crosby, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Marissa Magana, Jr., Sutherlin; McKenzie Bonner, Fr., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Brooklyn Wilson, Fr., Douglas; Liz White, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Brooklyn Avery, So., Douglas.

FIRST BASE: Tilly Peters, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

INFIELD: Micah Wicks, So., Sutherlin; Rockette Marrington, So., Brookings-Harbor; Amelia Ferguson, Sr., South Umpqua; Kierra Bennett, So., Douglas.

OUTFIELD: Bella Hester, So., Douglas.