fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: North beats Roseburg on last-second shot

ROSEBURG — North Medford junior Ty Neff capped off a fantastic week for the Neff family with his last-second basket lifting the Black Tornado boys basketball team to a 69-68 win at upset-minded Roseburg Friday night.

Ty Neff, whose twin brother Trey was the catalyst to North’s win over South Medford Wednesday, found himself in the right spot at the right time Friday.

After Black Tornado senior guard Landon Ellis drove the length of the court but was forced into a tough shot, junior Bryce Dyer was denied on his tip-in, but Ty Neff corralled the ball and scored with one second to play to cap the comeback.

“The Neffs were big this week, for sure,” said North Medford coach Scott Plankenhorn, “and Landon also had another big game for us after battling foul trouble in the first half.”

Trey Neff led the Black Tornado (10-1) with 18 points after notching a career-high 29 against South, while Ellis scored 12 of his 14 points in the second half to go with six assists.

Dyer had nine points, 12 rebounds and four assists, and Trey Neff added six boards for North, which opened an 11-2 lead to start the game but saw Roseburg (4-6) roar back.

Zachary Martin scored eight of his 16 points in the fourth quarter and Colton Marsters scored on a driving basket with eight seconds to go to put North in a must-score situation down the stretch.

“The kids just keep playing no matter what happens,” said Plankenhorn. “You can draw stuff up how you want, but the kids have to execute and make plays and they’re just doing an awesome job with that. It always seems like the closer and tighter it gets, they just keep making more and more plays.”

NORTH MEDFORD (69): McLean 5, Ty. Neff 7, Tr. Neff 18, Karrick 8, Ellis 14, Miller 6, Dyer 9, Goodrich 0, Dominguez 2. Totals: 26-54 9-13 69.

ROSEBURG (68): Pinard 15, Mendoza 9, J. Parker 8, Marsters 9, Stedman 0, M. Parker 11, Martin 16. Totals: 23 15-17 68.

North Medford20141619— 69

Roseburg18121523— 68

3-point goals — North Medford 8-22 (Karrick 2, Tr. Neff 4, Ty. Neff 1, McLean 1), Roseburg 7 (Pinard 1, J. Parker 1, M. Parker 1, Martin 4).

JV result — North Medford 58, Roseburg 44

CRATER 51, EAGLE POINT 40: At Central Point, Crater limited Eagle Point to only 14 second-half points as the Comets held off the upset-minded Eagles.

Senior wing Hunter Chubb led the way for Crater (5-3) with 19 points, four assists and six steals. Junior Colton Vranes also finished in double figures with 11 points and matched Chubb with four assists.

Freshmen Ashton Acrey added a pair of blocks and six rebounds and Josh Rucker had two steals for the Comets, who saw the Eagles (0-10) tie things up at 26-all heading into halftime.

Brennan Neyt and Alex Smith both scored 12 points to lead Eagle Point, with the latter scoring all of his points behind the arc on four 3-pointers. Adan Quintero also finished in double figures with 10 points.

EAGLE POINT (40): Smith 12, Valdovinos 2, Neyt 12, Quintero 10, Esquibel 4, Uribe 0, Dutton 0. Totals: 15 4-7 40.

CRATER (51): Smith 2, Vranes 11, Acrey 2, Chubb 19, K. Price 3, Turner 0, L. Price 0, Eaton 4, Grant 1, Broesder 7, Rucker 2. Totals: 17 10-14 51.

Eagle Point 15 11 8 6— 40

Crater 19 7 14 11— 51

3-point goals — Ealge Point 6 (Smith 4, Quintero 2), Crater 7 (Vranes 3, Chubb 2, K. Price 1, Broesder 1).

JV result — Crater won.

Girls Basketball

NORTH MEDFORD 28, ROSEBURG 22: North Medford sophomore Ali Stevens scored a game-high 12 points and the Black Tornado held Roseburg to single-digit point totals in every quarter.

Senior Jazmyne Wells added nine points and hit North’s lone 3-pointer of the night.

North improved to 3-7 with the win.

Roseburg (0-8) was led offensively by sophomore Amy Carpenter, who had 11 points.

ROSEBURG (22): Morello 0, Mohlsick 0, Carpenter 11, J. Muntifering 3, Pinard 0, McClatcher 4, Miller 0, Murphy 4. Totals: 8 4-10 22.

NORTH MEDFORD (28): Gallery 2, Stewart 0, Stevens 12, Wells 9, Richardson 2, Patel 0, Hamlin 0, McNamee 3, Chavez 0. Totals: 11 5-8 28.

Roseburg7528— 22

North Medford11386— 28

3-point goals — Roseburg 2 (J. Muntifering 1, Murphy 1), North Medford 1 (Wells 1).

JV result — Roseburg won.

CRATER 50, EAGLE POINT 21: At Central Point, Crater surged to an 18-2 lead through one quarter and held Eagle Point to single-digit scoring in each quarter of the rivalry matchup.

McKenzie Hirsch led a balanced attack with 11 points for the Comets (8-1), who managed 13 steals in the first half and 20 overall to keep the Eagles at bay.

Abby Winslow had nine points and five steals while Kate Stidham added eight points and seven rebounds. Stidham played a big role in the first quarter with a pair of assists and three offensive rebounds.

Chase Weaver added eight point, Joslyn Sizemore had four steals and Naomi Richardson pulled in five boards for Crater.

Kierssa Hogan and Hailey Burcham each knocked down a pair of 3-pointers to finish with six points to lead the Eagles (2-8).

EAGLE POINT (21): Raber 0, Hogan 6, Nielsen 2, Burcham 6, Hanan 4, Balero 2, McCornack 0, Al. Cabrera 1, Ar. Cabrera 0. Totals: 4 (4) 1-6 21.

CRATER (50): Gugliotta 3, Sizemore 0, Amidei 0, Weaver 8, Hirsch 11, Stidham 8, Winslow 9, Dutkiewicz 4, Richardson 5, Valencia 2, Gonzalez 0. Totals: 18 (1) 8-13 50.

Eagle Point2568— 21

Crater1815107— 50

3-point goals — Eagle Point 4 (Hogan 2, Burcham 2), Crater 2 (Gugliotta 1, Hirsch 1).

JV result — Crater won.

SUTHERLIN 54, ST. MARY’S 33: St. Mary’s limited Sutherlin 6-foot-2 senior center Amy Dickover to just four points after she dropped a school-record 43 points on the Crusaders two weeks ago, but still wasn’t able to come out with the win.

Sutherlin (8-0) got 20 points from senior Jadyn Vermillion as the St. Mary’s defensive efforts focused on Dickover in the post. Vermillion also hit three 3-pointers.

Freshman Madison Wagner also finished in double figures with 10 points for the Bulldogs.

St. Mary’s (3-8) was led offensively by junior Ryker Rothfus, who finished with 15 points and hit two of the Crusaders’ three 3-pointers in the game.

SUTHERLIN (54): Wicks 8, Gill 5, Wagner 10, Jo. Vermillion 7, Ja. Vermillion 20, Dickover 4, Edmonson 0, Gary 0, Summers 0, Cardoza 0, Ratiedge 0, Burdett 0, Richardson 0. Totals: 20 10-15 54.

ST. MARY’S (33): Dole 3, Bowdoin 2, Conner 3, Rothfus 15, Ashland 2, Ward 6, Mejia 2, Jensen 0, Erickson 0, Fuentes 0. Totals: 12 6-9 33.

Sutherlin1716129— 54

St. Mary’s104109— 33

3-point goals — Sutherlin 4 (Jo. Vermillion 1, Ja. Vermillion 3), St. Mary’s 3 (Conner 1, Rothfus 2).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 47, SOUTH UMPQUA JV 18: Cascade Christian seniors Liz White and Katelyn Willard scored five points apiece to help the host Challengers build a 14-5 cushion through one quarter in the Far West League triumph.

White finished with 19 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, three steals and one blocked shot for the Challengers (2-6), while Willard had 15 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals.

Lainey Pierson grabbed eight rebounds and Abby Holt returned from a recent absence to add five boards as Cascade Christian managed 43 rebounds overall.

Brooklyn McCaughan scored nine points for South Umpqua (0-4).

SOUTH UMPQUA (18): McCaughan 9, Martin 6, Love 2, Duke 1, Donahoe 0, Whetzel 0, Coleman 0, Everett. Totals: 6 5-16 18.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (47): White 19, Willard 15, Williams 4, Snowden 2, Pierson 2, Dunn 1, Joseph 2, Holt 2, Akins 0, Shipman 0, Sweem 0. Totals: 20 2-7 47.

South Umpqua5283— 18

Cascade Christian149195— 47

3-point goals — South Umpua 1 (Martin 1), Cascade Christian 5 (Willard 3, White 2).

Wrestling

CRATER 43, GRANTS PASS 30: At Central Point, Crater used a strong start to build a big early lead and claim a dual meet win over Grants Pass.

The Comets won five of the first six matches against the Cavemen, getting wins from Angel Perez, Kabb Christensen, Ethan VanHook, Gabriel Williams and Jimmy Jordahl.

106 — Nathan Higa, GP, won by forfeit; 113 — Robert Miner, GP, dec. Wren Rambo, 8-2; 120 — Ty Havniear, C, dec. Mark Astry, 7-5; 126 — Josef Miner, GP, pinned Ayden Tazioli, 3:41; 132 — Jayden White, GP, dec. Colton Bryant, 12-7.

138 — Matthew Bolanos, C, pinned Tagge Fry, 1:39; 145 — Elliot Harris, GP, inj. default over Kellen Kerrigan; 152 — Bratden Gray, C, pinned Kelvin Diaz, 1:01; *160 — Ryan Johnston, GP, pinned Braiden Tester, 5:24.

170 — Angel Perez, C, pinned Gage Blay, 2:15; 182 — Kabb Christensen, C, pinned Dredan Myers, 2:55; 195 — Ethan VanHook, C, pinned Owen Townes, 2:45; 220 — Gabriel Williams, C, pinned Jacob Moss, :54; 285 — Jimmy Jordahl, C, major dec. Logan Burden, 19-9.

* starting weight

Swimming

KLAMATH DUALS: At Klamath Falls, South Medford scored three victories in the girls meet and one in the boys during a combined dual-meet outing with Grants Pass, Henley and Klamath Union.

South Medford’s Cole Schiffer won the boys 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 11.19 seconds.

In the girls meet, Reilly Eiynck won the 100 backstroke (1:05.63), Aubrey Millar placed first in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.14) and Ellie Carson won the 500 freestyle (6:04.83).

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Josh Woodward, Alex Prosnik, Daniel McVay, Gus Hendrix), 2:00.41; 200 FREE — 1, Kyle Stutz, GP, 2:04.00; 200 IM — 1, Jacob Pirosko, GP, 2:13.15; 50 FREE — Calvin Eagan, GP, 24.01; 100 FLY — AJ Galli, GP, 1:04.40; 100 FREE — 1, Kama Henriques, GP, 53.86; 500 FREE — 1, Gus Hendrix, KU, 5:57.24; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Jacob Pirosko, Kyle Stutz, Kama Henriques, Calvin Eagan), 1:38.57; 100 BACK — 1, Jacob Pirosko, GP, 1:00.31; 100 BREAST — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 1:11.19; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Calvin Eagan, Kyle Stutz, Kama Henriques, Jacob Pirosko), 3:41.51.

GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Madeline Durrant, Alana Zumbrum, Audrey LeMoss, Bekah Lidey), 2:03.39; 200 FREE — 1, Audrey LeMoss, GP, 2:09.44; 200 IM — 1, Alana Zumbrum, GP, 2:31.49; 50 FREE — 1, Paige Orlando, KU, 25.63; 100 FLY — 1, Audrey LeMoss, GP, 1:07.50; 100 FREE — 1, Paige Orlando, KU, 57.52; 500 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 6:04.83; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Madeline Durrant, Alana Zumbrum, Hannah Crocker, Tayler Ziegler), 1:49.09; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:05.63; 100 BREAST — 1, Aubrey Millar, SM, 1:18.14; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Bekah Lidey, Audrey LeMoss, Hannah Crocker, Tayler Ziegler), 4:06.72.

PHOENIX INVITATIONAL: Crater won a pair of relays in the five-school girls meet to edge North Valley for the team title, but the Knights were runaway winners in the boys meet after finishing first in all but two events.

Crater’s Marcus Gentry won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.44 seconds, while Phoenix’s Nate Wood touched first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.14.

The foursome of Aryella Farley, Katherine Furu, Lily Folgate, Sarah Duron combined to win the 200 medley relay (2:27.61) and 200 freestyle relay (2:02.29) to pace the Comets.

Cascade Christian scored a pair of individual wins with efforts by Joezie Mitchell in the 200 I.M. (2:32.44) and Margaret Padilla in the 100 backstroke (1:33.46).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 259, Hidden Valley 160, Crater 152, Phoenix 90, Cascade Christian 32.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Carson Washburn, James Kiser, Nicholas Tucker, Brett Elzy), 2:00.77; 200 FREE — 1, Nicholas Tucker, NV, 2:00.70; 200 IM — 1, Clark Callahan, NV, 3:13.91; 50 FREE — 1, Carson Washburn, NV, 22.64; 100 FLY — 1, Marcus Gentry, Cra, 55.44; 100 FREE — 1, Carson Washburn, NV, 50.07; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Valley (James Kiser, Brett Elzy, Nicholas Tucker, Carson Washburn), 1:45.07; 100 BACK — 1, Brett Elzy, NV, 1:26.47; 100 BREAST — 1, Nate Wood, Pho, 1:13.14.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 198, North Valley 176, Cascade Christian 170, Hidden Valley 160, Phoenix 43.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Crater (Aryella Farley, Katherine Furu, Lily Folgate, Sarah Duron), 2:27.61; 200 FREE — 1, Jayde Klipfel, HV, 2:21.30; 200 IM — 1, Joezie Mitchell, CC, 2:32.44; 50 FREE — 1, Zoe Billings, NV, 28.75; 100 FREE — 1, Zoe Billings, NV, 1:04.19; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Crater (Aryella Farley, Katherine Furu, Sarah Duron, Lily Folgate), 2:02.29; 100 BACK — 1, Margaret Padilla, CC, 1:33.46.