fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Ashland’s Ross shines in SOC district meet

GRANTS PASS — Ashland’s Harry Ross was a two-time boys champion while North Medford and South Medford each crowned a pair of winners and Crater’s Marcus Reyes-Gentry added another title in the Southern Oregon Conference swimming district championships Thursday.

Ross, a junior, placed first in the boys 100-yard freestyle in 46.72 seconds and won again in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.20 to highlight the local action in a meet dominated by Grants Pass, which saw its boys and girls teams cruise to SOC titles.

Reyes-Gentry won the boys 200 individual medley (1:59.23) for the Comets, and North Medford’s boys team secured a pair of titles thanks to Dylan Wittenberg in the 50 free (23.28) and Levi Buker in the 100 butterfly (55.86).

Both of South Medford’s victories came in the girls meet, with Jazmin Elwood touching first in the 100 fly (1:06.82) and Reilly Eiynck placing first in the 100 free (55.68).

Grants Pass scored 431 points to edge South Medford (373) and Ashland (314) among the top-three teams in the girls meet, while the Cavemen posted 422 points in the boys meet to finish well ahead of Roseburg (308) and South Medford (272).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 422, Roseburg 308, South Medford 272, Ashland 203, North Medford 201, Crater 118.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Calvin Eagan, Kyle Stutz, Jacob Pirosko, Kama Henriques), 1:48.58; 2, Roseburg, 1:51.06; 3, Ashland, 1:57.61.

200 FREE — 1, Jacob Pirosko, GP, 1:51.62; 2, Trevor Knox, Ros, 1:56.90; 3, Kama Henriques, GP, 2:01.78.

200 IM — 1, Marcus Reyes-Gentry, Cra, 1:59.23; 2, Dominic Colvin, Ros, 2:01.21; 3, Levi Buker, NM, 2:11.27.

50 FREE — 1, Dylan Wittenberg, NM, 23.28; 2, Calvin Eagan, GP, 23.72; 3, Dylan Crocker, GP, 25.33.

100 FLY — 1, Levi Buker, NM, 55.86; 2, AJ Galli, GP, 59.47; 3, Asher Napier, GP, 1:11.95.

100 FREE — 1, Harry Ross, Ash, 46.72; 2, Dylan Wittenberg, NM, 50.81; 3, Ben Caron, Ash, 52.66.

500 FREE — 1, Jacob Pirosko, GP, 5:06.20; 2, William Young Seidemann, Ros, 6:15.88; 3, Taj Albee, GP, 6:36.20.

200 FREE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Trevor Knox, Dominic Colvin, Hyrum McGinnis, Charles Anderson), 1:39.79; 2, Grants Pass, 1:43.74; 3, South Medford, 1:45.00.

100 BACK — 1, Dominic Colvin, Ros, 57.03; 2, Calvin Eagan, GP, 1:03.92; 3, Dylan Crocker, GP, 1:05.80.

100 BREAST — 1, Harry Ross, Ash, 1:01.20; 2, Ben Caron, Ash, 1:07.22; 3, Kyle Stutz, GP, 1:08.37.

400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Calvin Eagan, Kyle Stutz, Kama Henriques, Jacob Pirosko), 3:31.48; 2, North Medford, 3:41.89; 3, Ashland, 3:43.20.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 431, South Medford 373, Ashland 314, Roseburg 227, Crater 112, North Medford 97.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Hannah Crocker, Alana Zumbrum, Audrey LeMoss, Medline Durrant), 1:48.82; 2, South Medford, 2:03.48; 3, Ashland, 2:06.04.

200 FREE — 1, Audrey LeMoss, GP, 2:01.95; 2, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 2:04.57; 3, Lillian Keller, Ash, 2:23.44.

200 IM — 1, Hannah Crocker, GP, 2:26.46; 2, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 2:29.80; 3, Bekah Lidey, GP, 2:31.98.

50 FREE — 1, Madeline Durrant, GP, 26.50; 2, Aubrey Millar, SM, 27.11; 3, Anna Sloan, Ash, 28.36.

100 FLY — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 1:06.82; 2, Ellie Carson, SM, 1:07.35; 3, Sydney Yox, Ash, 1:10.99.

100 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 55.68; 2, Tayler Ziegler, GP, 56.47; 3, Bekah Lidey, GP, 58.73.

500 FREE — 1, Audrey LeMoss, GP, 5:33.77; 2, Ellie Carson, SM, 5:44.60; 3, Mary Downs, Ash, 5:56.80.

200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Bekah Lidey, Madeline Durrant, Alana Zumbrum, Tayler Ziegler), 1:46.22; 2, South Medford, 1:48.42; 3, Crater, 2:01.10.

100 BACK — 1, Hannah Crocker, GP, 1:04.13; 2, Madeline Durrant, GP, 1:09.16; 3, Emily Borges, Ros, 1:10.89.

100 BREAST — 1, Tayler Ziegler, GP, 1:12.13; 2, Mary Downs, Ash, 1:13.75; 3, Alana Zumbrum, GP, 1:13.97.

400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Aurey LeMoss, Bekah Lidey, Hannah Crocker, Tayler Ziegler), 3:55.39; 2, Ashland, 4:15.79; 3, South Medford, 4:15.81.

Wrestling

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Adair Village, Cascade Christian’s James Everett finished fourth and teammate Matthew Moses was fifth in the eight-school regional tournament at Santiam Christian High School.

Everett received a bye into the semifinals at 170 pounds but suffered a first-period pin and dropped into the consolation bracket, where he lost 6-5 to Pleasant Hill’s Alex Cloyd in the third-place final.

Moses pinned Santiam Christian’s Levi Cummins in 42 seconds during the heavyweight quarterfinals but a pair of losses dropped him into the fifth-place final, where he pinned South Umpqua’s Lakota Miller in 3:04.

Pleasant Hill won the regional title in runaway fashion with 222 points.

TEAM SCORES: Pleasant Hill 222, Santiam Christian 165, South Umpqua 157, Scio 147, Douglas 74.5, Sutherlin 64, Brookings-Harbor 22, Cascade Christian 20.

swimming.jpg