fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP WRESTLING: Trio of Comets, Eagles move on to 5A semis

COTTAGE GROVE — Three wrestlers each from Crater and Eagle Point advanced to the semifinal round of the Oregon Wrestling Association’s Class 5A state championship tournament Friday.

The first and quarterfinal rounds were completed Friday, with semifinal and final matchups set for today.

The Comets are in sixth place after Friday’s competition with 63 points. Eagle Point is in eighth with 38 points.

Crater’s Ty Havniear and Kabb Christensen rolled into the semis in the 120- and 170-pound weight classes, respectively.

Christensen, a senior, improved to 17-1 on the season.

Jimmy Jordahl, who like Christensen has just one loss in 18 matches this season, moved into the semis at 220 pounds thanks to a pair of pins.

Eagle Point’s Diego De La Cruz picked up a pair of wins at 106, while Tygren Lopez won both of his matches at 113.

The Eagles’ Kyle O’Neil (160) won by a 9-5 decision in his quarterfinal matchup to clinch a spot in the semifinals.

Ashland’s Jake Robitz advanced to the quarterfinals but came up short at 220 in a 16-9 decision for Redmond’s Austin Carter.

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Crescent Valley 147.5, Thurston 109.5, Crook County 80.5, Scappoose 71, Redmond 67, Crater 63, St. Helens 49, Eagle Point 38, Hillsboro 32, West Albany 27.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES: Ashland 4.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

FIRST ROUND

106 — David Campiano, West Albany, dec. Gunner Copeland, Eagle Point, 8-3; Diego De La Cruz, Eagle Point, pinned Reggie Watson, North Bend, :58.

113 — Landon Carver, Lebanon, pinned Colton White, Eagle Point, 1:38; Tygren Lopez, Eagle Point, pinned Adriano Pereira, Lebanon, 1:47.

120 — Ty Havniear, Crater, pinned Carlos Zavala, Hillsboro, 1:38; Luke Callahan, Eagle Point, dec. Andy Vandetta, Lebanon, 9-6.

126 — Gabe Whisenhunt, Crescent Valley, pinned Luke Patterson, Eagle Point, :13; Ayden Tazioli, Crater, pinned Riley Guidry, Wilsonville, :23.

132 — Trevor Martin, Crook County, pinned Kenai Copeland, Eagle Point, :42; Derek Sossie, West Albany, dec. Colton Bryant, Crater, 7-2.

138 — Wyatt Wood, Crook County, dec. Ryan Hill, Crater, 6-0; Dylan Dahling, Eagle Point, dec. Gavin Smith, Milwaukie, 8-2; Tristan Buchannan, St. Helens, pinned Aiden Chenoweth, Crater, 1:10.

145 — Jack Lieuallen, Pendleton, major dec. David Brown III, Eagle Point, 11-2; Michael Ellis, Hillsboro, pinned Jimmy Morgan, Crater, 4:56; Matthew Bolanos, Crater, pinned Ross McKinney, Crook County, 3:01.

152 — Daschle Lamer, Crescent Valley, pinned Brayden Gray, Crater, 1:45.

160 — Kyle O’Neil, Eagle Point, pinned Austin Hartnell, Putnam, 1:02; Braden Tester, Crater, pinned Adam Stockwell, St. Helens, 1:47.

170 — Trey Dieringer, Scappoose, dec. Angel Perez, Crater, 7-3; Kabb Christensen, Crater, pinned Elias Gelfand, Milwaukie, :49.

182 — Marshall Rodenbeck, Wilsonville, pinned Jimmie Copeland, Eagle Point, 5:28.

195 — Ethan VanHook, Crater, dec. Matthew Baker, Hillsboro, 9-4.

220 — Jake Robitz, Ashland, pinned Jacob Jimenez, Lebanon, 1:53; Jimmy Jordahl, Crater, pinned Quinnlan Boyd, Putnam, 1:50.

285 — Riley Godek, Crescent Valley, major dec. Justin Brehm, Crater, 12-4; Rafael Ramos, Lebanon, pinned Joel Montes, Eagle Point, 3:03.

QUARTERFINALS

106 — Diego De La Cruz, Eagle Point, pinned Ray Taitingfong, Jr, Putnam, 5:30.

113 — Tygren Lopez, Eagle Point, major dec. Mitch Warren, Crook County, 16-3.

120 — Ty Havniear, Crater, dec. Eddie Matheus, Thurston, 9-5; Anthony Comer, Scappoose, pinned Luke Callahan, Eagle Point, 3:01.

126 — Steve Ware, Crook County, pinned Ayden Tazioli, Crater, 2:00.

138 — Junior Downing, Redmond, tech. fall Dylan Dahling, Eagle Point, 16-0.

145 — Matthew Bolanos, Crater, pinned Mario Settersten, Crescent Valley, 2:26.

160 — Kyle O’Neil, Eagle Point, dec. Ethyne Reid, Ridgeview, 9-5; Tyson Resko, Crescent Valley, pinned Braden Tester, Crater, :30.

170 — Kabb Christensen, Crater, dec. Caleb Hart, West Albany, 5-0.

195 — Abraham Tinajero, Hood River Valley, pinned Ethan VanHook, Crater, 4:51.

220 — Austin Carter, Redmond, dec. Jake Robitz, Ashland, 16-9; Jimmy Jordahl, Crater, pinned Konrad Hoyer, Crescent Valley, 5:17.

CLASS 6A: At Newberg, South Medford’s Brayden Ostvik and Connor Maukonen picked up a pair of wins apiece on Day 1 of the OWA 6A state tournament

North Medford’s Jeremiah Jackson, who had an opening-round bye, was the lone Black Tornado to record two wins, advancing to the quarterfinals in the 220-pound weight class.

Grants Pass sits in fourth place after the first day of action. Four Cavemen advanced to today’s quarterfinal round: Josef Miner (120 pounds), Elliot Harris (145 pounds), Ryan Johnston (160 pounds) and Logan Burden (285 pounds).

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Newberg 166.5, Sprague 96.5, Mountain View 71, Grants Pass 67.5, Roseburg 63, West Linn 55.5, Tualatin 47, Clackamas 43, Cleveland 40, Mountainside 49.5.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES: South Medford 32, North Medford 21.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

FIRST ROUND

106 — Scout Santos, Mountain View, pinned Nathan Higa, Grants Pass, :11; Kristian Hernandez, South Medford, bye..

113 — Caleb Rinard, Sandy, tech. fall Cameron Johnson, South Medford, 19-4; Robert Miner, Grants Pass, pinned Bryce Perdew, Forest Grove, :39.

120 — Connor Maukonen, South Medford, major dec. Kayden Keller, Sandy, 15-4; Chad Kailuli, Tualatin, pinned Mark Astry, Grants Pass, :59; Josef Miner, Grants Pass, pinned Emmil King, McMinnville, :24; Braden Ostvik, South Medford, pinned Gerrit Fortner, Greshem, :28.

126 — Bo Davis, Sprague, tech. fall Aidan Rania, South Medford, 15-0; Ethan Zook, McMinnville, tech fall Christian Dara, Grants Pass, 15-9.

132 — Jayden Whipp, Grants Pass, bye.

138 — Josiah Ingham, Tualatin, dec. Noah Allen, North Medford, 4-0; Alex Silva, North Medford, pinned Ashton Brock, Aloha, 1:30; Tagge Fry, Grants Pass, pinned Roberto Perez, Tualatin, 2:31.

145 — Elliot Harris, Grants Pass, pinned Cooper Nelson, Westview, 4:58; Jace Garibay, North Medford, dec. Nick Gianotti, Beaverton, 9-5.

152 — Charlie Evans, Newberg, pinned Isaack Valdez, South Medford, 1:53; Simon Nguyen, Westview, major dec. Kalvin Diaz, Grants Pass, 16-7.

160 — Juan Vargas, Canby, pinned Bruxton Leair, Grants Pass, 5:54; Ryan Johnston, Grants Pass, pinned Daniel Passmore, Cleveland, :58.

170 — Gavin Korkeakoski, Newberg, pinned Gage Blay, Grants Pass, 1:02; Justin Rademacher, West Linn, pinned Jack Rampton, South Medford, 1:30.

182 — Brook Byers, Sprague, pinned Brett Rucker, North Medford, 1:17; Lucas Rivera, South Medford, pinned Albert Rice, Benson, :42; Dredon Myers, Grants Pass, pinned Eric Murtagh, West Linn, 3:23.

195 — Robert Plympton, Reynolds, pinned Owen Townes, Grants Pass, :40; Hunter Hernandez, South Medford, bye.

220 — Dylan Nguyen, Tualatin, pinned Robbie Caster, North Medford, 1:45; Curtis Strahm, Tualatin, pinned Li Moala, South Medford, 1:26; Jeremiah Jackson, North Medford, bye.

285 — Jacob Barnes, McMinnville, pinned Dutch Nicholson, North Medford, :26; Logan Burden, Grants Pass, bye.

SECOND ROUND

106 — Blane Miller, West Salem, pinned Kristian Hernandez, South Medford, 3:04.

113 — Tyson Oliver, Mountain View, major dec. Robert Miner, Grants Pass, 13-3.

120 — Connor Maukonen, South Medford, pinned Simon Shulevitz, Benson, 1:31; Josef Miner, Grants Pass, pinned Eli Holstein, Madison, :12; Brayden Ostvik, South Medford, pinned Nicolas Garza, Southridge, :29.

132 — Ethan Goff, West Linn, dec. Jayden Whipp, Grants Pass, 6-2..

138 — Ethan Ensrud, Canby, dec. Alex Silva, North Medford, 7-5; Micah Worthington, Newberg, pinned Tagge Fry, Grants Pass, 5:42.

145 — Elliot Harris, Grants Pass, pinned Kai Tsugawa, Grant, 1:35; Patrick Negra, Newberg, pinned Jace Garibay, North Medford, 4:52.

160 — Ryan Johnston, Grants Pass, pinned Lewis Gray, Forest Grove, 3:33.

182 — Cooper Johnson, West Salem, dec. Lucas Rivera, South Medford, 8-2; Gavin Harris, McKay, dec. Dredon Myers, Grants Pass, 9-2.

195 — Owen Scott, Sprague, pinned Hunter Hernandez, South Medford, 5:35.

220 — Jeremiah Jackson, North Medford, sv. Jesiah Kelser, Glencoe, 6-4.

285 — Logan Burden, Grants Pass, pinned Layne Runyan, McNary, 2:42.

CLASS 4A: At Turner, Phoenix’s Joseph Baynard advanced to the OWA state quarterfinals at 220 before falling by pin in 5:40 to Siuslaw’s Christian Newlan.

As the only Pirate to advance out of the first round in the championship bracket, Baynard pinned Axel Avendano of Woodburn (2:41) in his opener.

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Sweet Home 128, Tillamook 89, La Grande 84, Estacada 67, Philomath 58, Hidden Valley 50, Banks 48, Junction City 47, Siuslaw 41, Mazama 39.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES: Phoenix 8.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

FIRST ROUND

160 — Cody Hovda, Estacada, pinned Hunter Everhart, Phoenix, :53.

170 — Mason Buss, Siuslaw, pinned Marcelo Camargo, Phoenix, :35.

182 — Broady Kitzmiller, Gladstone, pinned Patrick Calhoun, Phoenix, 3:27.

220 — Joseph Baynard, Phoenix, pinned Axel Avendano, Woodburn, 2:41.

285 — Ramsey Hering, Banks, pinned Jonathan Bennett, Phoenix, 1:07.

QUARTERFINALS

220 — Christian Newlan, Siuslaw, pinned Joseph Baynard, Phoenix, 5:40.

CLASS 2A/1A: At Sweet Home, Rogue River heavyweight Daniel Herinckx registered a pair of pins at the OWA event to reach today’s semifinals.

Herinckx pinned Kennedy’s Briggs Snell in 21 seconds in his first match, then scored a pin in 54 seconds over Lowell’s Beauden Asher in the quarterfinals.

Jeffery Woollett (170) earned a bye into the quarterfinals, where he was pinned and dropped into the consolation bracket.

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Culver 84, Central Linn 37, Toledo 29, Camas Valley 24, Coquille 24, Pine Eagle 22, Glide 20, Myrtle Point 20, Colton 16, Lakeview 16.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES: Rogue River 8.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

FIRST ROUND

113 — Jacob Whittles, Nestucca, tech. fall Austin Henderson, Rogue River, 15-0.

120 — Jordan Piercy, Culver, pinned Asher Brotherton, Rogue River, :56.

132 — Derek Torres, Culver, pinned Hunter Nash, Rogue River, :37.

145 — Roger Moore, Colton, dec. Anthony Isom, Rogue River, 4-0.

160 — Preston Miller, Glide, pinned James Long, Rogue River, 4:39; Cole Goracke, Central Linn, pinned Said McWillie, Rogue River, 3:11.

170 — Jeffery Woollett, Rogue River, bye.

195 — Christian Mattson-McKenzie, Culver, pinned Theo Long, Rogue River, :56.

285 — Daniel Herinckx, Rogue River, pinned Briggs Snell, Kennedy, :21; Kenneth Johnson, Toledo, pinned Jason Smith, Rogue River, 1:07.

QUARTERFINALS

170 — Tanner Clark, Siletz Valley, pinned Jeffery Woollett, Rogue River, 2:45.

285 — Daniel Herinckx, Rogue River, pinned Beauden Asher, Lowell :54.

GIRLS: At Cottage Grove, North Medford’s Estella Gutches placed first to help the Black Tornado finish fourth as a team at the Oregon Wrestling Association girls wrestling state championships Thursday.

Eagle Point’s Shayla McNulty and Ashland’s Sienna Caruso each finished as state runner-up after advancing to the finals but coming up short. The Eagles and Grizzlies tied for 19th in the team race with 18 points.

Gutches won by fall and major decision to reach the championship match at 110 pounds, where she capped her unbeaten run with a pin of Bend’s Analise Smith in 3:38.

Lily McMahon placed third for North at 120 after she rebounded from a semifinals loss to pin Springfield’s Destiny Cowans in the third-place final, while teammate Alyx Cameron finished fourth at 100 after losing to Caruso in the semifinals and La Pine’s Hayleigh Michael in the third-place final.

The Black Tornado scored 48 points overall, finishing behind Thurston (107), Sweet Home (62) and Oregon City (50).

McNulty pinned her way into the championship final at 135 but couldn’t get past Forest Grove’s Makaila Takahashi, who won by a 10-2 major decision.

Caruso also registered two pins to reach her final at 100 before losing to Thurston’s Kaylee Annis by fall.

Crater’s Bailey Grecco (155) and Phoenix’s Isabella Prinslow (135) each won one of their three matches at Cottage Grove High.

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): Thurston 107, Sweet Home 62, Oregon City 50, North Medford 48, Forest Grove 47, Hillsboro 43, Cottage Grove 40, La Pine 37, North Salem 37, Hood River 35.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES: Ashland 18, Eagle Point 18, Crater 3, Phoenix 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

100 — Sienna Caruso, Ashland, pinned Alyx Cameron, North Medford, 4:24.

110 — Estella Gutches, North Medford, major dec. Ariana Martinez, West Albany, 13-1.

120 — Emily Sullenger, Hood River, major dec. Lily McMahon, North Medford, 9-0.

135 — Shayla McNulty, Eagle Point, pinned Dana Glasser, Estacada, 2:49.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

100 — Kaylee Annis, Thurston, pinned Sienna Caruso, Ashland, :40.

110 — Estella Gutches, North Medford, pinned Analise Smith, Bend, 3:38.

135 — Makaila Takahashi, Forest Grove, major dec. Shayla McNulty, Eagle Point, 10-2.

THIRD-PLACE FINALS

100 — Hayleigh Michael, La Pine, pinned Alyx Cameron, North Medford, 1:28.

120 — Lily McMahon, North Medford, pinned Destiny Cowans, Springfield, 2:18.

Wrestling.png