fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers’ Law selected as FWL player of the year

Cascade Christian senior Morgan Law provided an all-around threat for the Challengers, who went unbeaten until the championship game of the 3A state culminating tourney Friday, and was recognized for it recently in voting by the Far West League boys basketball coaches.

Law, a 6-foot-1 senior guard, was named FWL boys basketball player of the year to lead three Challengers overall on the first-team list. Law averaged 16.7 points, 4.3 assists, 3.1 rebounds and 2.6 steals per game during the league season.

Also earning spots on the all-FWL team for Cascade Christian were senior Matt McPheeters and junior Cody Reece. McPheeters averaged 17.7 points, 5.3 rebounds and 2.4 steals and Reece chimed in at 7.0 points, 4.3 assists and 3.3 rebounds per game.

Also earning first-team recognition were St. Mary’s seniors Luke Bennion and Will Kranenburg.

Kranenburg averaged 12.3 points, 6.7 rebounds, 2.3 assists and 2.0 steals for the Crusaders, and Bennion contributed 12.1 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.0 steals per game.

In the FWL girls selections, Cascade Christian seniors Katelyn Willard and Liz White and St. Mary’s junior Ryker Rothfus were the leading local vote-getters with each earning second-team recognition.

Cascade Christian’s Brian Morse and Richard Vasey of St. Mary’s shared FWL boys coach of the year honors, while Sutherlin’s Amy Dickover (player of the year) and Josh Grotting (coach of the year) received the top FWL girls honors.

All-FWL BASKETBALL

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Morgan Law, Cascade Christian

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Brian Morse, Cascade Christian, and Richard Vasey, St. Mary’s.

First Team

Morgan Law, Sr., Cascade Christian; Matt McPheeters, Sr., Cascade Christian; Cody Reece, Jr., Cascade Christian; Luke Bennion, Sr., St. Mary’s; Will Kranenburg, Sr., St. Mary’s; Collin Bodine, Sr., Sutherlin; Oggie Badger, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Jacob Fay, Sr., Douglas.

Second Team

Austin Maurer, Fr., Cascade Christian; Levi Marincus, Sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Davis, Sr., Sutherlin; Kolbi Stinnett, Sr., Sutherlin; Trevin Wattman, Sr., Sutherlin; Jake Beaman, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Jace Johnson, So., South Umpqua.

Honorable Mention

Braydn Coppedge, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jonah Hadley, Sr., St. Mary’s; Nathan Sternenberg, Sr., St. Mary’s; Brad Russell, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Josh Serna, So., Brookings-Harbor; Brandon Willard, Sr., Douglas; Jace Page, Fr., Douglas; Zack Wilson, Sr., Douglas; Chase Briggs, So., South Umpqua.

All-Defensive Team

Cody Reece, Jr., Cascade Christian; Eli Haynes, Jr., St. Mary’s; Dylan Smalley, Sr., Sutherlin; Oggie Badger, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Brady Anderson, Jr., Douglas; Issac Real, So., South Umpqua.

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amy Dickover, Sr., Sutherlin.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Josh Grotting, Sutherlin.

First Team

Amy Dickover, Sr., Sutherlin; Lexi Schofield, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Micah Wicks, So., Sutherlin; Sierra Fitzhugh, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Jadyn Vermillion, Sr., Sutherlin; Male’ata Polamalu, Jr., Douglas; Adrianna Sapp, Jr., Douglas.

Second Team

Kierra Bennett, So., Douglas; Katelyn Willard, Sr., Cascade Christian; Ryker Rothfus, Jr., St. Mary’s; Liz White, Sr., Cascade Christian; Shelby Jirsa, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Mila Polamalu, Sr., Douglas.

Honorable Mention

Morgan Dole, So., St. Mary’s; Ava Gill, So., Sutherlin; Ashlyn Schofield , So., Brookings; Madison Wagner, Fr., Sutherlin; Maddie Ward, Fr., St. Mary’s.

All-Defensive Team

Ava Gill, So., Sutherlin; Katelyn Willard, Sr., Cascade Christian; Morgan Dole, So., St. Mary’s; Tilly Peters, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Adrianna Sapp, Jr., Douglas.

basketball.jpg