Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix’s Bolstad earns first-team Skyline nod

Phoenix senior Josie Bolstad earned first-team recognition after voting by the Skyline Conference girls basketball coaches.

Bolstad, a 6-foot post, averaged 12.8 points and 8.8 rebounds this past season for the Pirates.

Hidden Valley senior Kaiah Fisher was named Skyline girls basketball player of the year, while the Mustangs’ Joel Jessee was named coach of the year.

Following the season, Jessee joined Grants Pass High and will replace Tyler York as boys basketball coach.

Klamath Union senior Jacob Cook was named Skyline boys basketball player of the year, and the Pelicans’ Ed Case was named coach of the year.

All-Skyline Conference Basketball

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Cook, Sr., Klamath Union.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ed Case, Klamath Union.

First Team

Jacob Cook, Klamath Union; Jeremiah Noga, Hidden Valley; Garrett Short, Klamath Union; Cole Brosterhous, Mazama; Matthew Iwamizu, Hidden Valley; Aaron Franklin, Klamath Union.

Second Team

Joe Northcutt, Henley; Lawrence Matusik, Hidden Valley; Steven Luna, Mazama; Owen Cheyne, Henley; Daniel Yancey, Mazama.

Honorable Mention

Pablo Macias, Klamath Union; Vaughn Wata, Klamath Union; Ezra McLean, Hidden Valley; Dylan Harper, Phoenix; Tylin Blaich, North Valley; Julius Bolstad, Phoenix; Gabe Burchfield, Hidden Valley; Eli Hayes, Henley; Tristan Lee, Mazama.

All-Defensive Team

Aaron Franklin, Klamath Union; Garrett Short, Klamath Union; Lawrence Matusik, Hidden Valley; Shaw Stork, Henley; Steven Luna, Mazama.

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joel Jessee, Hidden Valley.

First Team

Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley; Teryn Powers, Jr., Hidden Valley; Josie Bolstad, Sr., Phoenix; Jaaden Steele, Sr., Hidden Valley; Annie Campos, Fr., Henley; Ella Baley, So., Mazama.

Second Team

Macy Clemens, Sr., Mazama; Mercedes Charkins, Sr., Mazama; Kenzie Dail-Probst, Sr., Klamath Union; Morgan James, So., Phoenix; Ryane Mattox, Jr., Henley.

Honorable Mention

Abi Kirkland, Sr., North Valley; Jada Hurley, Sr., Hidden Valley; Lola Lumbreras, So., Phoenix; Sandra Hill, Jr., Mazama; Skylar Willey, Jr., Hidden Valley; Kassandra Skaff, Sr., Phoenix; Kinzie Nelson, Sr., Henley; Dianara Pena, Fr., Klamath Union; Karlee Touey, Jr., North Valley.

All-Defensive Team

Teryn Powers, Jr., Hidden Valley; Kennedy Lease, Jr., Mazama; Jaaden Steele, Sr., Hidden Valley; Cassiday Mahan, Jr., Klamath Union; Ryane Mattox, Jr., Henley; Morgan James, So., Phoenix.

basketball.jpg