fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: South’s Maiorano takes 8th at Nike XC

PORTLAND — South Medford senior Michael Maiorano put in a stellar effort among an elite cross-country field Saturday, with Maiorano finishing eighth overall in the Danner Championships at the Nike Portland XC event held at Blue Lake Regional Park.

Maiorano finished in 15 minutes, 11.60 seconds to finish in a virtual tie with Milwaukie’s Logan Law, who had the same time for seventh.

Riverside’s Jamar Distel, however, produced a scorching time of 14:47.80 to outdistance a strong field in the marquee race. Sherwood teammates Jeffery Rogers (14:59.10) and James Crabtree (15:01.50) placed second and third, respectively.

South Medford senior Connor Singer placed 18th in 15:52.30 to help the Panthers wind up 14th in an 18-team top race won by Mira Costa High.

Running solo, Cascade Christian senior Jake Sorani finished 31st in 16:04.60.

In the Division 2 boys race, Phoenix senior Elwood Hosking secured a fourth-place showing with his time of 16:18.10, with winner Samuel Ulrich of Siuslaw crossing the finish line in 16:08.80.

The Pirates, whose next top placer was Kael Feeley (76th, 18:30.10), finished 20th in the team standings won by Siuslaw.

Phoenix’s leading duo of Sophia Stubblefield and Kyla Potratz also enjoyed strong races in the Division 2 girls meet, with Stubblefield finishing sixth (19:46.50) and Potratz 10th (19:56.60) to help their team wind up 11th overall. Lincoln won the girls meet with top-two finishes by teammates Keira Saavedra (19:01.50) and Eva Novy-Hildesley (19:14.90).

HENLEY INVITATIONAL: At Klamath Falls, North Medford junior Estella Gutches set the pace in winning the 5,000-meter girls race in 19:57 and the Black Tornado posted three of the top four times to win the team title at Henley High.

Reese Meager placed third in 20:29 and Saundra Parsons was fourth (20:41) to help North Medford edge Klamath Union by three points.

North Medford senior Trey Driskell placed third overall and Evan Wallman was sixth for South Medford. The Black Tornado and Panthers each had 57 points to finish runner-up to Klamath Union in the boys meet.

Driskell finished in 18:14, while Wallman came in at 18:57 in trailing first-place finisher Elrick Clark of Klamath Union (17:57).

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 31, North Medford 57, South Medford 57, Henley 68.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Elrick Clark, KU, 17:57; 2, Sam Iverson, H, 17:59; 3, Trey Driskell, NM, 18:14; 4, Carter Harmon, KU, 18:24; 5, Gideon Blake, KU, 18:53; 6, Evan Wallman, SM, 18:57; 7, Taylor Dial, SM, 18:58; 8, Connor Olsen, KU, 19:00; 9, Luke Devault, H, 19:03; 10, Gabriel Luksich, SM, 19:15.

11. Brendon Boone, NM, 19:16; 12, Logan Huffman, NM, 19:23; 13, Isaac Barnes, KU, 19:25; 14, Jimmy Scull, NM, 19:46; 15, Andre Edwards, H, 19:47; 16, Evan Luksich, SM, 19:49; 17, Alec Winters, NM, 19:53; 18, Diego Escobedo, SM, 19:56; 19, Micheal Balzotti, H, 19:59; 20, Bryce Peterson, KU, 20:00.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 27, Klamath Union 30, Henley 75.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Estella Gutches, NM, 19:57; 2, Aubrey Syrnyk, KU, 20:21; 3, Reese Meager, NM, 20:29; 4, Saundra Parsons, NM, 20:41; 5, Isabela Coffman, KU, 21:24; 6, Grace Keyser, KU, 22:35; 7, Darcie Range, FR, 22:51; 8, Maritza Villa, NM, 22:58; 9, Hayleigh Dukes, KU, 23:06; 10, Elizabeth Goeres, Lak, 23:16.

11, Abi Carter, Lak, 23:19; 12, Katherine Rodriguez, KU, 23:20; 13, Hallie Williams, KU, 23:35; 14, Linnea Gebauer, KU, 23:50; 15, Juliana Scull, NM, 23:58; 16, Melody Martino, Hen, 24:02; 17, Kinsey Hullman, Hen, 24:28; 18, Abigail Shuldberg, SM, 24:34; 19, Jasmine Lopez, SM, 25:00; 20, Eliza Rampton, SM, 25:36.

Football

PROSPECT/BUTTE FALLS 41, NORTH LAKE 20: At Silver Lake, Prospect/Butte Falls won its second straight behind five touchdowns from Boden Perkins and another solid defensive outing in six-man action.

Perkins rushed for four touchdowns, including three of more than 50 yards in the second half, to keep Prospect (2-2) in the driver’s seat.

Jacob Jackson tossed two touchdowns, the first to Theo James, who also caught all five of the team’s successful point-after attempts. Perkins also had a touchdown reception.

In a key moment of the third quarter, Justin McGonagle recovered a fumble by North Lake (0-4), which allowed Prospect/Butte Falls to run some clock and protect its lead.

Prospect/Butte Falls714137—41

North Lake6707—20

Volleyball

THURSTON 3, EAGLE POINT 0: At Eagle Point, Thurston bounced back from a loss earlier in the day at the hands of Crater by defeating Eagle Point 25-18, 25-22, 25-15.

Eagle Point played hard in its comeback attempt, but the early set deficits were ultimately too big to overcome.

Lily Bixler and Abby Trautman led the Eagles (0-8, 0-7 Midwestern League) with six kills apiece, while Sydney Boren and Addie Holcomb each chipped in four kills.

Makynlee Schauffler tallied 24 assists, Holcomb had a team-high six blocks and Lexie Esquibel led the defense with 12 digs.

Thurston improved to 6-5 overall and 4-3 in MWL play.

ST. MARY’S FALLS SHY: St. Mary’s junior Kelsey Dunn combined for 30 kills but the Crusaders came up short in a pair of home matches.

La Pine won the first match 25-18, 25-21, 25-17, while Henley scored a four-set win over St. Mary’s (6-6), 30-28, 16-25, 25-17, 26-24.

Dunn had 11 kills and three aces against La Pine and added 19 kills and eight blocks against Henley.

Albie Borovansky averaged 16 digs in the two matches, while Kaitlyn Hansen had 24 assists in the opener and 23 assists, 22 digs and five aces against the Hornets.

Track.jpg