fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Medford trio earn all-SWC volleyball honors

North Medford’s Aukusitino, Miller joined by South Medford’s Clevenger on first team

North Medford seniors Jackie Aukusitino and Makayla Miller supplied a dynamic offense-defense combination and South Medford junior Katie Clevenger provided her own all-around punch to lead each to top honors in recent voting by the Southwest Conference volleyball coaches.

Thanks to their efforts this past fall, Aukusitino, Miller and Clevenger earned three of the eight first-team spots on the all-SWC team.

Miller, a senior libero, earned special recognition as the SWC’s defensive player of the year after averaging 13.1 digs and 3.2 aces for the Black Tornado, which finished runner-up to Sheldon in the SWC standings.

Miller also boasted a 96% service completion rate for the season, with a 2.12 score out of a possible 3.0 on serve-receive.

Aukusitino, a senior outside hitter, averaged 11.6 kills, 9.4 digs and nearly one block per match for North Medford, scoring 1.91 on serve-receive.

Clevenger’s all-around abilities helped South Medford finish one game behind second-place North and Roseburg for fourth overall in the SWC.

The 6-foot junior outside hitter averaged 20.5 kills, 15.8 digs, 3.1 assists, 3.2 blocks and 1.4 aces during 10 league matches for the Panthers.

Clevenger posted highs of 31 kills against North Medford and 30 kills against Roseburg, as well as serving as one of South’s primary defensive players.

Sheldon junior Beaux Bruegman earned SWC offensive player of the year honors, while the Irish’s Martine Wodke was named SWC coach of the year.

All-SWC Volleyball

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Beaux Bruegman, Jr., Sheldon.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Makayla Miller, Sr., North Medford.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Martine Wodke, Sheldon.

FIRST TEAM

Beaux Bruegman, Jr., Sheldon; Kait Wood, Jr., Sheldon; Elle Bruegman, Jr., Sheldon; Jackie Aukusitino, Sr., North Medford; Makayla Miller, Sr., North Medford; Katie Clevenger, Jr., South Medford; Grace Luttrell, Jr., Roseburg; Julia Pangburn, Sr., South Eugene.

SECOND TEAM

Keira Vaughn, Sr., Sheldon; Gwen Fife, Jr., Sheldon; Pa’oa Payne-Kaeo, Sr., North Medford; Audrey Yechout, Sr., North Medford; Elle Jung, So., South Eugene; Hayden Pinard, Jr., Roseburg; Izzy Wallace, Sr., South Eugene; Emma Fairbairn, So., Roseburg.

HONORABLE MENTION

Emily Fliegel, Sr., South Medford; Emelia Thiring, Sr., North Medford; Ruby Thomas, Sr., South Eugene; Alayna Hughes, Sr., Sheldon; Katie Spradley, Fr., Grants Pass; Alexis Deschwienitz, Sr., South Medford; Kylee Carpenter, Sr., Roseburg; Kinsey Brelage, Jr., Roseburg; Sophie Mock, Jr., Grants Pass.

Have a story idea? Reach sports editor Kris Henry at 541-776-4488, khenry@rosebudmedia.com or www.twitter.com/Kris_Henry

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford’s Jackie Aukusitino was an all-SWC first team selection.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Katie Clevenger goes up for a kill against North Medford this season.