fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater’s Gorze wins cross-country regional

WALNUT, Calif. — The first weekend in December looked a lot like the first weekend in November for Tyrone Gorze.

As in it was a victorious one for the cross-country standout.

The Crater junior captured yet another title to add to his haul this season, running a course-record time of 15 minutes, 10 seconds to finish first in the boys race of the Eastbay Cross Country — formerly Foot Locker CC — Championships West Regional on Saturday afternoon at Mt. San Antonio College.

South Medford senior Michael Maiorano had a big outing in his own right, finishing fourth at 15:16.

Gorze captured the Midwestern League and Class 5A state individual titles and led Crater to the team title at state in Eugene on Nov. 7.

On Saturday, Gorze and Maiorano were one second apart in second and third place, respectively, at the halfway mark of the 5,000-meter course. Gorze made his move down the stretch, pulling even with leader Kenan Pala, a senior from Francis Parker School in San Diego, at the three-mile marker and then pulling away to finish in first by a two second margin.

Lake Oswego junior Kate Peters won the girls race with a time of 17:19.

Both Gorze and Maiorano will return to Southern California next Saturday to run in the Eastbay Cross Country Championships National Finals in San Diego.

Wrestling

DOC PETERSON TOURNAMENT: At Orland, Calif., Crater secured four championship efforts and a pair of runner-up finishes to place second to Foothill by only 1 1/2 points in the 35-school tournament.

Foothill finished with 180 points, while Crater had 178 1/2. Chico (157), host Orland (155.5) and Red Bluff (101) rounded out the top five teams.

Elijah Bayne won by major decision over teammate Wren Rambo to earn the title at 120 pounds, while Ryan McCarty (126), Matthew Bolanos (152) and Gabriel Williams (220) also won their weight classes.

Williams recorded a pin in all three of his matches, while Bolanos had two falls before winning his title match by major decision. McCarty scored a win in just about every way possible, posting a pin, technical fall and 10-3 decision on the way to his championship.

Ty Havniear (138) joined Rambo in placing second.

Finishing third for the Comets were Ryan Hill (145), Brayden Gray (160) and Caleb Canfield (195).

DAN VIDLAK TOURNAMENT: At Murphy, Eagle Point crowned four champions and used solid depth to win the team championship in the nine-school event at Hidden Valley High.

Tygren Lopez (120), Luke Patterson (132), Jimmie Copeland (182) and Marc Milazzo (220) paved the way for the Eagles with first-place performances.

Eagle Point also saw Robert Howes (126) finish second.

Ashland scored a pair of champions in Irie Grove (106) and Lindson Turner (126), with Alan Helsel placing second at 195.

South Medford tied for fourth in the team standings behind a championship run from Cameron Johnson (113) and runner-up efforts by Carson Terry (138) and Li Moala (220).

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 284, Mazama 244.5, Hidden Valley 191, South Medford 175, North Valley 175, Ashland 154, South Umpqua 121, Klamath Union 90, Bonanza 52.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 — Irie Grove, Ash, pinned Lorenzo Duenas, HV, 1:54; 113 — Cameron Johnson, SM, pinned Tanner Watkins, NV, 1:43; 120 — Tygren Lopez, EP, pinned Basen Rambo, HV, 3:09; 126 — Lindson Turner, Ash, pinned Robert Howes, EP, 3:58; 132 — Luke Patterson, EP, pinned Ashton Marchington, HV, :55.

138 — Treyce Horton, Maz, pinned Carson Terry, SM, 1:13; 145 — Tanner Wood, Maz, tech. fall Chris Currier, NV, 15-0; 152 — Savien Burk, Maz, pinned Tanner Mestas, Bon, 5:21; 160 — Jacob Hughes, HV, pinned Josiah Sinohui, SU, 1:54.

170 — Ryan Gaskin, NV, pinned Corbyn Jones, SU, 2:26; 182 — Jimmie Copeland, EP, pinned Cameron Cordonnier, KU, :44; 195 — Tyson Van Gastel, Maz, pinned Alan Helsel, Ash, :46; 220 — Marc Milazzo, EP, pinned Li Moala, SM, 4:09; 285 — Christopher Woods, HV, pinned Troy Nichols, Maz, 1:33.

THIRD-PLACE FINALS

106 — John Potter, KU, pinned Parker Supenia, Maz, :36; 113 — Michael Rasdal, Maz, dec. Joseph Carnes, SU, 12-11; 120 — Diego De La Cruz, EP, pinned Jaice Jones, SM, 3:20; 126 — Luke Callahan, EP, pinned Ashton Lewis, Maz, 1:46; 132 — Connor Maukonen, SM, pinned Kyle Udet, SM, :20.

138 — Adin Kaufmann, SM, pinned Juan Rodriguez, Maz, 3:31; 145 — Esmael Guerrero, HV, dec. Jacob Stacey, Maz, 8-7 OT; 152 — David Brown, EP, pinned Owen Smith, HV, 2:27; 160 — Will Downs, Ash, pinned Evan Setzer, EP, 2:00.

170 — Brian Brown, EP, pinned Jackson Joyner, KU, 1:24; 182 — Wyatt Holly, NV, pinned Seth Wright, Maz, 2:41; 195 — Brandon Mallari, EP, pinned Ty Bradbury, HV, 1:30; 220 — Maxwell Linsday, Ash, dec. Brayden Reedy, SU, 10-9; 285 — Indrani Espinoza, KU, pinned Bowen Johnson, SM, 3:14.

Swimming

MEDFORD TRI-MEET: South Medford’s Jazmin Elwood and Ellie Carson were joined by North Medford’s Mila Lavelle in winning a pair of individual events during the girls competition that included Phoenix at the Medford YMCA pool.

Elwood won the 100-yard butterfly and 100 backstroke, while Carson won the 50 and 500 freestyle events. Lavelle touched first in the 200 individual medley and 100 breastroke.

In the boys meeet, South Medford’s Cole Schiffer (200 I.M. and 100 breast) and Benji Krebs (50 free and 100 back) were also multiple winners.

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Joe Pastrano, Rowan Pastrano, Elliott Hodge, Hayden Powell), 2:19.96; 200 FREE — 1, Joseph Wertich, SM, 2:28.64; 200 IM — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 2:15.17; 50 FREE — 1, Benji Krebs, SM, 25.51; 100 FLY — 1, Lucas Buker, NM, 1:28.48; 100 FREE — 1, Zachary Curaza, NM, 59.72; 500 FREE — 1, Joey Schoenhls, SM, 6:26.23; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Cole Schiffer, Joseph Wertich, Dylan Kruse, Benji Krebs), 1:45.12; 100 BACK — 1, Benji Krebs, SM, 1:11.51; 100 BREAST — 1, Cole Schiffer, SM, 1:10.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Benji Krebs, Dylan Kruse, Joseph Wertich, Cole Schiffer), 4:14.51.

GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jirapreeya Buranathamawat, Paige Schiffer, Jazmin Elwood, Ellie Carson), 2:06.04; 200 FREE — 1, Andria Slaughter, SM, 2:21.20; 200 IM — 1, Mila Lavelle, NM, 2:28.00; 50 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 27.61; 100 FLY — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 1:07.85; 100 FREE — 1, Jirapreeya Buranathamawat, SM, 1:03.10; 500 FREE — 1, Ellie Carson, SM, 5:44.27; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jazmin Elwood, Jirapreeya Buranathamawat, Paige Schiffer, Ellie Carson), 1:58.12; 100 BACK — 1, Jazmin Elwood, SM, 1:11.60; 100 BREAST — 1, Mila Lavelle, NM, 1:16.93; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Erika George, Mila Lavelle, Eva Ringger, Noah Patton), 4:21.46.

Crater’s Tyrone Gorze crosses the finish line to take first place at the Eastbay Cross Country West Regional Championship at Mt. San Antonio College on Saturday. (photo courtesy of Kenny Fried)