fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Phoenix boys push past Douglas

WINSTON — Miguel Valadez poured in a game-high 19 points and sank key free throws down the stretch to help the Phoenix boys basketball team ward off host Douglas for a 57-51 victory on Monday.

“Miguel showed a lot of heart down the stretch,” said Pirates coach Troy McNichols. “We had a big lead but when the going got tough, he displayed the leadership we needed and put us on his back. He was the difference-maker in the game.”

The Pirates (5-8) imposed their will in the first half, during which they established a 38-27 lead. But Douglas became a threat in the fourth quarter with a late-game surge.

Valadez provided the key free throws and was the stabilizing force that helped the Pirates get payback against the Trojans (5-3). who beat Phoenix in the season opener.

Defensively, the Pirates forced 25-plus turnovers with much of the backcourt havoc coming from the Selden brothers, Jenner and Jackson.

“They were all over the place tonight,” said McNichols of the brothers. “We played outstanding defense tonight. Lots of energy. It was really fun to watch.”

Dylan Harper dropped in 13 points for the Pirates while Jackson Selden and Robin Trenbeath chipped in six points apiece.

The Trojans were led by Jace Page’s 17 points and Kahiki Nielsen’s 15.

PHOENIX (57): White 2, Brown 0, Monroe 2, Stubbs 2, Je. Selden 2, Ja. Selden 6, Valadez 19, Trenbeath 6, Crump 0, Harper 13, Talbott 0, Bolstad 5. Totals: 18 16-34 57.

DOUGLAS (51): Dunstan 2, Metianu 7, West 2, Manuel 0, Nielsen 15, Kelly 4, Ledbetter 4, Rincon 0, Page 17. Totals: 16 18-26 51.

Phoenix1523 6 13— 57

Douglas1116 6 18— 51

3-point goals — Phoenix 5 (Ja. Selden 1, Trenbeath 2, Harper 2), Douglas 1 (Metianu). Fouled out — Dunstan, West, Stubbs.

Skiing

ASHLAND GIRLS, GRANTS PASS BOYS BOTH SWEEP: At Ashland, Mira Saturen swept both the giant slalom and slalom events for the Ashland girls in the Southern Oregon High School Alpine Race League on Saturday at Mt. Ashland.

Saturen finished the giant slalom in 1 minute and 1.6 seconds, getting by runner-up Hadley Dunlevy (1:05.1) of North Medford and Ariel Kung of South Medford (1:08.5) in the event that included 43 high school skiers from eight different schools.

Saturen also took the slalom in 1:27.2 while teammate Kariana Austbo, who also placed fourth in the giant slalom, grabbed second place (1:30.8) and South Medford’s Avery Allred nabbed third (1:44.8). Dunlevy added to her strong weekend with a fourth-place finish (1:45.4).

For the boys, Grants Pass took both slalom events over the weekend with Max Galli capturing the win in the giant slalom, timing 1:02.2. Ashland’s Bjorn Austbo (1:03.1) and Crater’s Ivar Hokanson (1:03.6) placed in second and third, respectfully.

Jack Mateja won the slalom for Grants Pass in 1:28.8, St. Mary’s Nathan Lemley (1:33.4) took second and Hokanson seized another third-place finish for Crater, clocking 1:34.0.

GIANT SLALOM

GIRLS: 1, Mira Saturen, Ashland, 1:01.6; 2, Hadley Dunlevy, North Medford, 1:05.1; 3, Ariel Kung, South Medford, 1:08.5; 4, Kariana Austbo, Ashland, 1:08.6; 5, Jewlyana Lodge, South Medford, 1:10.4; 6, Lucy Mitchell, Crater, 1:10.6; 7, Makayla Peterson, South Medford, 1:11.2; 8, Kat Brown, Klamath Union, 1:11.2; 9, Danika Chandler, Grants Pass, 1:13.0; 10, Cloe Belden, South Medford, 1:13.7.

BOYS: 1, Max Galli, Grants Pass, 1:02.2; 2, Bjorn Austbo, Ashland, 1:03.1; 3, Ivar Hokanson, Crater, 1:03.4; 4, Asa Maddox, South Medford, 1:03.6; 5, Spencer Patten, St. Mary’s, 1:03.9; 6, Josh Smith, Grants Pass, 1:04.2; 7, Nathan Lemley, St. Mary’s, 1:04.4; 8, Luke Belden, Crater, 1:06.1; 9, Blake Boutwell, South Medford, 1:06.3; 10, Matt Ogren, Grants Pass, 1:07.6.

SLALOM

GIRLS: 1, Mira Saturen, Ashland, 1:27.2; 2, Kariana Austbo, Ashland, 1:30.8; 3, Avery Allred, South Medford, 1:44.8; 4, Hadley Dunlevy, North Medford, 1:45.4; 5, Ariel Kung, South Medford, 1:45.5; 6, Lucy Mitchell, Crater, 1:47.3; 7, Kat Brown, Klamath Union, 1:50.2; 8, Jordan Fish, Ashland, 1:54.0; 9, Abbie Soter, St. Mary’s, 2:26.6; 10, Kate Galli, Grants Pass, 2:31.3.

BOYS: 1, Jack Mateja, Grants Pass, 1:28.8; 2, Nathan Lemley, St. Mary’s, 1:33.4; 3, Ivar Hokanson, Crater, 1:34.0; 4, Asa Maddox, South Medford, 1:34.7; 5, Matt Ogren, Grants Pass, 1:35.0; 6, Josh Smith, Grants Pass, 1:37.9; 7, Jaia Hannagan, Grants Pass, 1:46.8; 8, Charlie Kochlacs, South Medford, 1:53.0; 9, Declan Read, St. Mary’s, 2:01.7; 10, Luke Belden, Crater, 2:08.2.

basketball.jpg