fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Fast start vaults North over Axe

North Medford seniors Austin McLean and Trey Neff provided an early spark as they combined for 14 first-quarter points in the eighth-ranked Black Tornado’s 68-43 Southwest Conference win over South Eugene on Wednesday night.

McLean and Neff each scored seven points in the opening period to help the Black Tornado (17-2, 5-1 SWC) build an early 23-9 lead.

“I thought we got off to a really good start,” said North Medford head coach Scott Plankenhorn. “I thought the defensive intensity was solid, but McLean hit a couple of 3s against the zone and then we just did a good job attacking it. That was nice to see.”

Neff scored a game-high 20 points and hit four of his team’s eight 3-pointers to lead the way offensively for North. McLean finished with 11 points, five rebounds and three steals, while senior Bryce Dyer was also in double figures with 11 points and nine rebounds.

North junior guard Antonio Orozco recorded five assists.

The Black Tornado saw its 35-21 halftime lead cut to as few as nine points, 39-30, before going on a 9-2 run to close the third quarter and enter the final period ahead 48-32.

Senior guard Oscar James scored 19 points to lead South Eugene (4-12, 2-4), which saw its three-game winning streak snapped.

SOUTH EUGENE (43): Herbert 2, D. Saunders 2, James 19, Sabbato 6, Fahl 2, Valluntini 0, Nice 10, Thompson 2, T. Saunders 0. Totals: 18 3-4 43.

NORTH MEDFORD (68): McLean 11, Klug 0, Ty. Neff 2, Tr. Neff 20, Plankenhorn 3, O’Neill 5, Carr 0, Young 0, Miller 4, Orozco 4, Dyer 11, Goodrich 2, Dominguez 6. Totals: 25 10-17 68.

South Eugene9121111— 43

North Medford23121320— 68

3-point goals — South Eugene 4 (James 2, Nice 2), North Medford 8 (Tr. Neff 4, McLean 2, Plankenhorn 1, O’Neill 1). Fouled out — Fahl.

JV score — North Medford 39, South Eugene 31

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 53, SOUTH UMPQUA 37: At Myrtle Creek, Cascade Christian junior Triston Wallace posted a career-high 18 points to go with 11 rebounds to pace a Challengers’ attack that saw three players score in double figures for the Far West League win.

Austin Maurer added 12 points, 17 rebounds and four blocks for second-ranked Cascade Christian (15-4, 6-0 FWL), while Cody Reece had 11 points and seven steals.

Jace Johnson scored 16 points to lead South Umpqua (10-6, 3-4).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (53): Reece 11, Wallace 18, P. Maurer 2, Hess 7, Sample 0, A. Maurer 12, Nering 0, Westlake 3, Richardson 0. Totals: 20 7-13 53.

SOUTH UMPQUA (37): K. Johnson 4, Briggs 2, Lamm 6, Burnett 2, Real 0, Jenks 0, Eastridge 0, Gosselin 7, J. Johnson 16, Kelly 0, Stevenson 0. Totals: 16 4-9 37.

Cascade Christian1814318— 53

South Umpqua713611— 37

3-point goals — Cascade Christian 4 (Reece 1, Hess 1, A. Maurer 1, Westlake 1), South Umpqua 1 (J. Johnson 1).

ST. MARY’S 61, SUTHERLIN 35: At Sutherlin, St. Mary’s used a 23-6 advantage in the third quarter to pull away for the Far West League win, with Noah Friesen leading the way by scoring eight of his 16 points in the frame.

Kayden Walker added 11 points and Eli Haynes had nine points in a balanced attack by the Crusaders (8-10, 4-3 FWL).

Thomas Woods scored 12 points to lead Sutherlin (2-18, 0-7).

ST. MARY’S (61): Friesen 16, Flowers 2, Olson 0, Kranenburg 0, Walker 11, Haynes 7, Delplanche 9, Cooley 0, Hensman 2, Patel 0, Foster 6, Smith 0, Johnson 8. Totals: 23 8-9 61.

SUTHERLIN (35): Elam 0, Jacobs 5, Quamme 0, McGarvey 5, Palm 0, Cervantes 8, Fultz 0, Woods 12, Hart 2, Mentes 3. Totals: 13 6-10 35.

St. Mary’s12142312— 61

Sutherlin117611— 35

3-point goals — St. Mary’s 6 (Friesen 2, Walker 1, Haynes 1, Johnson 2), St. Mary’s 3 (Jacobs 1, Cervantes 1, Woods 1).

PROSPECT 71, GILCHRIST 7: At Gilchrist, Theo James totaled 18 points and nine rebounds and Boden Perkins added 17 points in the runaway Mountain Valley League win for Prospect.

Andrew Hammer added eight points and 12 rebounds and Dylan Christian dished out six assists for the Cougars (11-8, 6-6 MVL), who led 24-0 after one quarter and 42-3 at the break.

Girls Basketball

SUTHERLIN 59, ST. MARY’S 20: At Sutherlin, St. Mary’s suffered its third straight loss to fall to 3-9 overall and 2-5 in Far West League play.

Wrestling

GRANTS PASS 54, SOUTH MEDFORD 27: Grants Pass won five of the first seven individual matchups on its way to a Southwest Conference dual win at the Panthers’ gym.

South Medford and the Cavemen split the first four matchups — each of which were won via fall — but Grants Pass got pins from Owen Hull (132), Tagge Fry (138) and Ashton Park (145) to take control.

Competing in its second dual is as many nights, South got wins from Isaack Valdez (152), Caleb Dalke (170) and Li Moala (220) after Grants Pass pulled ahead for good.

*106 — Kristian Hernandez, SM, pinned Nathan Higa, 1:34; 113 — Robert Miner, GP, pinned Cameron Johnson, 1:10; 120 — Mark Astry, GP, pinned Jaice Jones, 1:03; 126 — Brayden Ostvik, SM, pinned Christian Dara, :42; 132 — Owen Hull, GP, pinned Connor Maukonen, 1:25.

138 — Tagge Fry, GP, pinned Adin Kaufmann, 1:28; 145 — Ashton Park, GP, pinned Kaden Miller, 3:54; 152 — Isaack Valdez, SM, pinned Bruxton Leair, 1:40; 160 — Ryan Johnston, GP, pinned Carson Alvarez, 1:12.

170 — Caleb Dalke, SM, dec. Connor Johnston, 11-8; 182 — Dredan Myers, GP, won by forfeit; 195 — Owen Townes, GP, won by forfeit; 220 — Li Moala, SM, pinned Bladimir Mendez-Chavez, 2:25; 285 — Kaleb Davis, GP, pinned Jayden Solis, 2:44.

* starting weight

Skiing

SOUTHERN OREGON LEAGUE: Mira Saturen swept the giant slalom and slalom events last weekend for Ashland to highlight Week 3 racing at Mt. Ashland.

Saturen won the giant slalom in 1 minute, 6.5 seconds to edge North Medford runner-up Hadley Dunlevy (1:08.0). In the slalom, Saturen finished in 1:35.7 to beat out teammate Kariana Austbo (1:40.3) for the top spot.

In the boys giant slalom, Ashland’s Bjorn Austbo won by fractions of a second in 1:06.2 over Crater’s Ivar Hokanson (1:06.5) and Max Galli of Grants pass (1:06.6). Galli went on to win the boys slalom in 1:29.7, with Bjorn Austbo second (1:39.9).