fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Cascade Christian’s Maurer tops FWL all-star list

Cascade Christian sophomore Austin Maurer made his presence known on both ends of the floor this season, making him an easy choice by the Far West League boys basketball coaches during recent voting for the FWL player of the year.

The 6-foot-10 Maurer was instrumental in leading the Challengers to the FWL boys championship, averaging 24 points, 12 rebounds and four blocked shots per game entering Thursday’s Class 3A state playoff opener against Portland Adventist Academy.

Tipoff for Thursday’s game is 6 p.m. at Cascade Christian High.

Far from a one-man show, the Challengers also saw senior point guard Cody Reece earn first-team all-league honors for his own versatile contributions. Reece is averaging 14 points, four assists and three steals with only two turnovers per outing.

Also earning first-team recognition was St. Mary’s junior guard Kayden Walker, who averaged 13.4 points, 3.8 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 2.8 steals per game for the Crusaders.

Brian Morse shared FWL boys coach of the year honors with Bid Van Loon of Douglas.

In the FWL girls basketball voting by coaches, St. Mary’s senior Ryker Rothfus earned the top recognition among local players with her selection to the second team.

Sutherlin swept the top FWL girls basketball honors, with junior Micah Wicks named player of the year and Josh Grotting named coach of the year.

ALL-FWL BASKETBALL

Boys

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Maurer, So., Cascade Christian.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Brian Morse, Cascade Christian, and Bid Van Loon, Douglas.

FIRST TEAM

Austin Maurer, So., Cascade Christian; Jace Page, So., Douglas; Cody Reece, Sr., Cascade Christian; Brad Russell, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Kayden Walker, Jr., St. Mary’s; Kade Johnson, Sr., South Umpqua.

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Dunstan, So., Douglas; Jaren Fronckowiak, Fr., Brookings-Harbor; Jace Johnson, Jr., South Umpqua; Eli Haynes, Sr., St. Mary’s; Jake Beaman, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

HONORABLE MENTION

Paul Cervantes, Sr., Sutherlin; Noah Friesen, Jr., St. Mary’s; Peyton Maurer, So., Cascade Christian; Kahiki Nielsen, Jr., Douglas; Josh Serna, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Triston Wallace, Jr., Cascade Christian; Brayden West, So., Douglas; Thomas Woods, Sr., Sutherlin.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Tyson Delplanche, Jr., St. Mary’s; Brendan Gosselin, Sr., South Umpqua; Wyatt Harms, So., Brookings-Harbor; Ely Palm, Jr., Sutherlin; Cody Reece, Sr., Cascade Christian; Seth Rincon, So., Douglas.

Girls

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Micah Wicks, Jr., Sutherlin.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Josh Grotting, Sutherlin.

FIRST TEAM

Micah Wicks, Jr., Sutherlin; Ava Gill, Jr., Sutherlin; Kierra Bennet, Jr., Douglas; Ashlyn Schofield, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Male’ate Polamalu, Sr., Douglas; Addyson Clark, Fr., Sutherlin.

SECOND TEAM

Ryker Rothfus, Sr., St. Mary’s; Zoe Carlson, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Josie Vermillion, So., Sutherlin; Adrianna Sapp, Sr., Douglas; Tatum Kelley, Jr., South Umpqua.

HONORABLE MENTION

Madison Wagner, So., Sutherlin; Jordynn Jones, Fr., Cascade Christian; Maddie Ward, So., St. Mary’s; Timnah Roberson, So., Cascade Christian; Rockette Marrington, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Brooklyn Avery, Jr., Douglas.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Josie Vermillion, So., Sutherlin; Maddie Ward, So., St. Mary’s; Callie Sweem, Sr., Cascade Christian; Charlie Nolte, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Brooklyn Avery, Jr., Douglas; Montanah Love, Jr., South Umpqua.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCascade Christian's Austin Maurer grabs the ball off a rebound during the second quarter.