fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

LOCAL BRIEFS: Skiers, swimmers take center stage

Area skiers prep for state championships

Mira Saturen of Ashland and Max Galli of Grants Pass will be among a host of Southern Oregon skiers taking part in the state championships that begin Thursday at Mt. Hood Meadows.

Thursday’s action includes the girls giant slalom and boys slalom, with Friday’s final rounds of skiing involving the boys giant slalom and girls slalom.

Saturen, a sophomore, finished the regular season as the overall leader in Southern Oregon girls racing, placing first in the slalom and giant slalom to help Ashland also qualify for state as a team in both events with Kariana Austbo and Jordan Fish.

North Medford junior Hadley Dunlevy enters state not far off Saturen’s pace, placing second in the slalom and giant slalom to be No. 2 in the combined girls standings.

Austbo and South Medford freshmen Avery Allred and Ariel Klung round out the top 5 skiers in combined scoring from Southern Oregon.

Grants Pass and South Medford each advanced teams to both events on the boys side, with the senior Galli sweeping the top times in the slalom and giant slalom during qualifying.

Crater freshman Ivar Hokanson finished runner-up in the combined standings after placing second in the giant slalom and third in the slalom, with Ashland freshman Bjorn Austbo, South Medford junior Koen Jordan and St. Mary’s sophomore Nathan Lemley rounding out the top 5 skiers in the combined standings.

Youth swimmers shine at state championships

Medford’s Brie Chamberland proved dominant in the recent 10-and-under Oregon State Swimming Championships in Springfield, finishing first in four events and second in two others to highlight the effort by swimmers competing for Superior Aquatics.

The 10-year-old Chamberland won her age division events in the 200-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke. She finished second in the 100-yard individual medley and in the 100-yard freestyle.

Eleanor Geraghty, 12, led the Superior Aquatics contingent at the age 11-14 state championships in Corvallis, placing first in the 100 and 200 freestyle races to go with a third-place showing in the 50 free, fourth in the 500 free and fifth in the 50 butterfly.

Genevieve Miller also won three events at her age level, with the 8-year-old swimmer taking first in three freestyle events (25, 50 and 100).

AGE 11-14 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Owen Stutz (12): 100 backstroke (fifth, 1:07.00); 100 freestyle (ninth, 58.68); 50 breaststroke (14th, 35.92).

Girls

Eleanor Geraghty (12): 100 freestyle (first, 56.26); 200 freestyle (first, 2:01.00); 50 freestyle (third, 26.51); 500 freestyle (fourth, 5:38.12); 50 butterfly (fifth, 29.14).

AGE 10-AND-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Joyner Statz (10): 100 freestyle (third, 1:08.98); 200 freestyle (fourth, 2:35.17).

Ryder Statz (10): 50 freestyle (fourth, 31.51); 100 freestyle (eighth, 1:14.71).

James Geraghty (10): 100 backstroke (fifth, 1:21.97).

Girls

Brie Chamberland (10): 200 freestyle (first, 2:18.60); 50 breaststroke (first, 38.07), 50 freestyle (first, 29.47); 100 breaststroke (first, 1:22.64); 100 I.M. (second, 1:17.59); 100 freestyle (second, 1:04.33).

Genevieve Miller (8): 100 freestyle (first, 1:24.49); 50 freestyle (first, 36.17); 25 freestyle (first, 2:35.17).

North Medford's Hadley Dunlevy will be one of the top local competitors at this week’s state championships. Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune