fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix’s Valadez leads all-Skyline honors

Phoenix senior Miguel Valadez earned first-team all-Skyline Conference honors for his performances this season after a vote by the league’s coaches, it was announced last week.

The 5-foot-11 Valadez averaged a team-best 13 points per game with 4.3 assists and 3.3 steals in helping the Pirates finish third in the Skyline boys basketball standings this season.

Valadez’s teammate, Julius Bolstad, a 6-foot-5 junior center, earned second-team all-Skyline honors after leading the Pirates in rebounding and was second in scoring.

On the girls side, Phoenix sophomore point guard Anabell Delgado was also a second-team all-league pick after leading the Pirates in scoring (12.7 points per game) and steals (3.7). She was also second on the team in assists (1.3 per game).

Henley swept the boys individual awards, with senior Eli Hayes taking player of the year honors and Luke Hammond named as the Skyline’s coach of the year after guiding the Hornets to a 17-6 record and a perfect 10-0 mark in Skyline play.

For the girls, Hidden Valley’s Skylar Willey was named player of the year and Mazama’s Joy Lease was coach of the year after leading the Vikings to a 16-10 record and the Skyline Conference title.

ALL-SKYLINE BASKETBALL

Boys

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eli Hayes, Sr., Henley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Luke Hammond, Henley.

FIRST TEAM

Eli Hayes, Sr., Henley; Blayne Boersma, Jr., Henley; Pablo Macias, Sr., Klamath Union; Aidan Kindt, Sr., Mazama; Owen Cheyne, Jr., Henley; Miguel Valadez, Sr., Phoenix.

SECOND TEAM

Daniel Yancey, Sr., Mazama; Vaughn Watah, Sr., Klamath Union; Zach Alderman, Jr., Hidden Valley; Shaw Stork, Jr., Henley; Julius Bolstad, Jr., Phoenix.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Monroe, Sr., Phoenix; Austin Fitts, Jr., Henley; Silas Dutra, Sr., Klamath Union; Blaine Jeffrey, Sr., Mazama; Bryce Worrell, Jr., Mazama; Max Cartwright, Sr., North Valley; Daniel Iwamizu, Jr., Hidden Valley; Drew Frank, Sr., Henley; Kyle Hargrave, Sr., Mazama; Tony Ortiz, Jr., Klamath Union; Robin Trenbeath, So., Phoenix.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Blayne Boersma, Jr., Henley; Eli Hayes, Sr., Henley; Ayden Kanott, Jr., Hidden Valley; Jenner Selden, Jr., Phoenix; Tony Ortiz, Jr., Klamath Union.

Girls

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Skylar Willey, Sr., Hidden Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joy Lease, Mazama.

FIRST TEAM

Skylar Willey, Sr., Hidden Valley; Teryn Powers, Sr., Hidden Valley; Karlee Touey, Sr., North Valley; Annie Campos, So., Henley; Ella Baley, Jr., Mazama; Dianara Pena, So., Klamath Union.

SECOND TEAM

Kennedy Lease, Sr., Mazama; Sandra Hill, Sr., Mazama; Sana Noga, Sr., Hidden Valley; Anabell Delgado, So., Phoenix; Ryane Mattox, Sr., Henley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Grace Hamilton, Sr., Mazama; Keely Hall, So., Klamath Union; Annika Lindow, Jr., Mazama; Jewell Northcutt, So., Henley; Anna Harper, Fr., Henley; Morgan Tiffin, Jr., Hidden Valley; Morgan James, Jr., Phoenix; Syndey Moore, Sr., North Valley; Cassidy Mahan, Sr., Klamath Union.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Teryn Powers, Sr., Hidden Valley; Kennedy Lease, Sr., Mazama; Ryane Mattox, Sr., Henley; Morgan James, Jr., Phoenix; Karlee Touey, Sr., North Valley; Sandra Hill, Sr., Mazama.

Phoenix senior Miguel Valadez, center, was a first-team all-Skyline Conference honoree. Photo by Denise Baratta