fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: St. Mary’s gains top spots in invitational

With Brock Drury and Josh Moran combining to tie for medalist honors, the St. Mary’s boys golf team was able to land first place in the St. Mary’s Invitational at Rogue Valley Country Club on Monday.

In the two-person team format that featured nine holes in a scramble and nine holes best ball, Drury and Moran combined for a 4-under-par 67, as did co-medalists Oliver Ausland and Rigby Lathen from Grants Pass. The Cavemen took second place in the event.

South Medford saw the duo of Max Woolf and Haden Ausland reel in third place with a 69.

On the girls side, the Crusaders’ duo of Rylee Hammerickson and Brigit Hovelman joined forces to capture medalist honors to help the St. Mary’s girls secure second place.

Hammericksen and Hovelman scored a 3-under-par 69 for the Crusaders, who were edged by Grants Pass by two strokes.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 67-72—139, Grants Pass 67-75—142, South Medford 69-74—143, Crater 72-79—149, North Medford 92-93—185.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10): T1, Brock Drury-Josh Moran, St.M, and Oliver Ausland-Rigby Lathen, GP, 67; 3, Max Woolf-Haden Ausland, SM, 69; T4, Elliot Zimmer-Davis Jones, St.M, and Ben Idiart-Owen Champagne, C, 72; T6, Henry Williams-Kyle Reed, SM, and Bodhi Hochendoner-Blake Boutwell, SM, 74; 8, Clayton Pilcher-Eli Briseno, GP, 75; 9, Tiger Kao-Owen Bernard, St.M, 76; 10, Marcus Idiart-Tate Broesder, C, 77.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 77-77—154, St. Mary’s 69-87—156, Crater 93-94—187, North Medford 95-99—194. INC: South Medford.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10): 1, Rylee Hammerickson-Brigit Hovelman, St.M, 69; T2, Kye Daywitt-MacKenzie Powers, GP, and Brooke Alderson-Chloe Daywitt, GP, 77; 4, Josie Daywitt-Julia Booth, GP, 83; 5, Chelsea Horn-Lucy Maxwell, St.M, 87; 6, Makayla Chacon-Olivia Bennet, C, 93; 7, Malie Oliver-Annie Idiart, C, 94; 8, Hailie Kelton-Ashlyn Rezendes, NM, 95; 9, Claire Spence-Avery Allred, SM, 99; 10, Avery Clark-Aaliya Rojas, NM, 104.

Baseball

ASHLAND 11, MAZAMA 5: At Klamath Falls, Keller Bloodworth had four hits and two RBIs and Jackson Rosenthal also drove in two runs to pace Ashland in its season opener.

Gabe Brabec struck out eight in four innings pitched for the Grizzlies (1-0), while Evan Rhoden fanned five in 2 1/3 innings.

Elam Wright also added three hits for Ashland.

Ashland1212500—11131

Mazama2000300—574

Girls Tennis

PHOENIX 4, HIDDEN VALLEY 3: Phoenix’s Ally Ellis bested Hidden Valley’s Carlen Nielson, 6-0, 6-1, in a battle of the top-seeded singles players in the season-opening match at Bear Creek Park.

The Pirates earned the sweep in singles by also picking up victories from Agatha Hosking and Joanna Siordia.

In doubles, Phoenix’s lone win was from the third-seeded duo of Kaylee Szeremi and Maggie Bakke.

SINGLES: Ally Ellis, P, d. Carlen Nielson, 6-0, 6-1; Agatha Hosking, P, d. Danielle Rice, 6-2, 6-0; Joanna Siordia, P, d. Sophia Source, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8.

DOUBLES: Taya Medoza-Ashley Yunker, HV, d. Michelle Castillo-Brittany Diaz, 6-1, 6-1; Kali Vidlak-Natalia Sahr, HV, d. Clara Newell-Lexi Rogers, 6-4,6-3; Kaylee Szeremi-Maggie Bakke, P, d. Jaci Millard-Maddison Hefele, 6-1,6-1; Zeyna Bibiasi-Claire Emmons, HV, d. Makenna Bailey-Isha VanNess, 6-2, 6-3.

10668793 - close up of golf ball on tee