fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Crusaders claim 4th straight win

Beau Aldrich pitched effectively for St. Mary’s and the host Crusaders were opportunistic with runners on base to slide by Yreka, 3-0, for a nonconference baseball win Wednesday night.

Aldrich limited Yreka (9-7) to five hits with 10 strikeouts and one walk to move to 3-0 on the mound for St. Mary’s (7-1), which had five hits off Rance Zediker in a nip-and-tuck affair.

“Both pitchers threw complete games in the 70s and were just super efficient,” said Crusaders coach Josh Aldrich. “It was just a great defensive performance really all around from us. Yeah we had a couple defensive errors, but they were also ones that were right in between it being a hit or an error.”

St. Mary’s put a runner on with one out or less in three innings and was able to bring each home to post a fourth straight victory.

Aldrich had a leadoff double in the second inning, was sacrificed to third on a bunt by Ean Lawrence and then scored on a wild pitch.

The Crusaders made it 2-0 in the fifth when Lawrence turned a leadoff single into a run when he advanced to third on an errant back pick that went into right field and eventually scored on a sacrifice fly by Jake Pivaroff.

In the sixth, Alan Gomez supplied a one-out single, moved to third on a single by Eli Haynes and then scored after a balk.

“We’ll take them however we can get them,” coach Aldrich said of the run production. “Our kids have just continued over these last few weeks to find ways to be aggressive on the basepaths and score runs when we need them.”

Also helpful was the play in center field by Haynes, who had a diving catch on one hard hit ball and tracked down a couple others to keep Yreka at bay.

Colby Persing was 2-for-3 to lead the Miners.

Yreka0000000—052

St. Mary’s010011x—352

R. Zediker and Randall; Aldrich and Lawrence. W — Aldrich (3-0). L — R. Zediker. 2B — SM: Aldrich.

Track & Field

SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS: At Eugene, South Medford junior Benjamin Krebs and seniors Asher Johnson and Hayden Powell provided dual victories to help lead the Panther boys in Southwest Conference action against host South Eugene.

Krebs won the triple jump with a leap of 40 feet, 10.75 inches and claimed the 100 in 11.44 seconds, while Johnson swept the hurdles events (16.10 in the 110, 42.85 in the 300) and Powell scored triumphs in the high jump (5-8) and pole vault (10-6).

South Medford junior Andrew Walker also turned in a top time in the 400 (51.66) to highlight the Panthers’ outing.

On the girls side, South Medford scored wins by Brooke Fairbanks in the 100 (13.16), Eve Lynx in the discus (84-3.25) and Naomi Johnson in the high jump (4-10).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 94, South Eugene 51.

100 — 1, Benjamin Krebs, SM, 11.44; 200 — 1, Jazz Hernandez, SM, 24.07; 400 — 1, Andrew Walker, SM, 51.66; 800 — 1, Ferran Verges, SE, 2:00.27; 1,500 — 1, Jackson Seubert, SE, 4:10.66; 3,000 — 1, Asher McKinnon, SE, 9:10.36; 110 HURDLES — 1, Asher Johnson, SM, 16.10; 300 HURDLES — 1, Asher Johnson, SM, 42.85; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Asher Johnson, Deacon Edgar, Andrew Walker, Benjamin Krebs), 43.9; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Titus Bloodsaw, Jazz Hernandez, Benjamin Krebs, Tanner Tuggle), 3:40.01.

SHOT PUT — 1, Li Moala, SM, 33-6; DISCUS — 1, Austin Cacioppi, SE, 103-2.75; JAVELIN — 1, Eamon Gustafson, SE, 172-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hayden Powell, SM, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Hayden Powell, SM, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Deacon Edgar, SM, 19-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Benjamin Krebs, SM, 40-10.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 87, South Medford 50.

100 — 1, Brooke Fairbanks, SM, 13.16; 200 — 1, Sydney Mills, SE, 27.6; 400 — 1, Catherine Touchette, SE, 1:01.05; 800 — 1, Ansley Johnston, SE, 2:22.22; 1,500 — 1, Hannah Seubert, SE, 4:59.32; 3,000 — 1, Cameron Gupta, SE, 10:52.46; 100 HURDLES — 1, Olivia Allen, SE, 15.38; 300 HURDLES — 1, Olivia Allen, SE, 46.94; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Sarah Money, Olivia Allen, Sydney Mills, Catherine Touchette), 50.84; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Hannah Seubert, Ansley Johnston, Raegan Anderson, Emelyn Gill), 4:34.85.

SHOT PUT — 1, Walker Sheidow, SE, 29-10.5; DISCUS — 1, Eve Lynx, SM, 84-3.25; JAVELIN — 1, Catherine Touchette, SE, 97-11.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Naomi Johnson, SM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Lila Cadaret, SE, 5-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Dayuma Allison, SE, 14-1.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dayuma Allison, SE, 30-8.

NORTH FALLS SHORT: North Medford’s Nathan Rider and Terrell Kim each won a pair of events but the Black Tornado boys team came up shy against Sheldon, 84-61, in SWC action.

The Black Tornado girls won all but two field events but dropped a 79-62 decision to the Irish.

Rider won the 200 (21.57) and 400 (50.16) and Kim placed first in the shot put (44-10.5) and discus (112-6) to highlight North’s effort.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 84, North Medford 61.

100 — 1, Brock Thomas, S, 11.32; 200 — 1, Nathan Rider, NM, 21.57; 400 — 1, Nathan Rider, NM, 50.16; 800 — 1, Benjamin Collins, S, 1:58.14; 1,500 — 1, Jimmy Scull, NM, 4:42.25; 3,000 — 1, Logan Huffman, NM, 10:27.99; 110 HURDLES — 1, Joey Rubino, S, 17.44; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Ellingson, S, 44.89; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Grafton Robinson, Zachery McEwen, Jacob Nash, Brock Thomas), 43.60; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Owen Phillips, Zane Prevedello, Noah Snyder, Benjamin Collins), 3:36.06.

SHOT PUT — 1, Terrell Kim, NM, 44-10.5; DISCUS — 1, Terrell Kim, NM, 112-6; JAVELIN — 1, Blake Herring, S, 145-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sam Poole, S, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Billy Morach, S, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brock Thomas, S, 20-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Julian Lane, NM, 37-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 79, North Medford 62.

100 — 1, Gabriella Harms, S, 12.87; 200 — 1, Gabriella Harms, S, 26.37; 400 — 1, Isabella Harms, S, 1:04.42; 800 — 1, Eleanor Nichol, NM, 2:31.59; 1,500 — 1, Saundra Parsons, NM, 5:21.47; 3,000 — 1, Reese Meager, NM, 11:47.27; 100 HURDLES — 1, Tori Line, S, 17.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tori Line, S, 53.89; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Alexis Leao, Gabriella Harms, Sabrina Giulietti, Chloe Shedrick), 50.28; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Alexis Leao, Isabella Harms, Sabrina giulietti, Chloe Shedrick), 4:10.74.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jacquuelyn Aukusitino, NM, 37-6.5; DISCUS — 1, Hannah McFarland, NM, 92-10; JAVELIN — 1, Paije Carpenter, NM, 88-4; HIGH JUMP — T1, Olivia Boger, NM, 4-6, and Alexandra Stevens, NM, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Alicia Lancaster, S, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Gabriella Harms, S, 16-3.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Audrey Yechout, NM, 32-6.5.

GRANTS PASS SPLITS: At Grants Pass, Brooke Anderson, Sophie Mock and Grace Osborne each scored a pair of victories and the Grants Pass girls team won all but one event in a runaway SWC victory over visiting Roseburg.

Anderson swept the 100 and 200, while Mock won the 100 hurdles and long jump and Osborne placed first in the shot put and discus for the Cavers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 83, Grants Pass 62.

100 — 1, JT Davis, GP, 11.56; 200 — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 22.26; 400 — 1, Keanu Christner, R, 52.90; 800 — 1, Preston Smith, R, 2:06.47; 1,500 — 1, Carter Stedman, R, 4:27.07; 3,000 — 1, Levi Campbell, R, 10:20.91; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jayden Jessee, GP, 16.18; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ephraim Webber, R, 42.68; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Asher Yriarte, JT Davis, Degan Cougle, Alex Guymon), 45.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Logan Michael, Carter Stedman, Charles Anderson, Ephraim Webber), 3:41.25.

SHOT PUT — 1, Parker Jarvis, GP, 47-4; DISCUS — 1, Owen Townes, GP, 135-3; JAVELIN — 1, Isaac Heard, R, 162-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Colton Marsters, R, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Carson Morrison, GP, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 21-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alex Guymon, GP, 40-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 125, Roseburg 19.

100 — 1, Brooke Anderson, GP, 13.02; 200 — 1, Brooke Anderson, GP, 27.21; 400 — 1, Callie Brandes, GP, 1:02.22; 800 — 1, Elizabeth Eckman, R, 2:29.31; 1,500 — 1, Ellie Berg, GP, 5:14.65; 3,000 — 1, Nettle Grey, GP, 11:38.35; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sophie Mock, GP, 17.27; 300 HURDLES — 1, Lauren Robinson, GP, 49.95; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Zanai Vainuku-Johnson, Brooke Anderson, Adison Thorson, Sophie Mock), 51.11; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Mia Thompson, Kenzie Kleiner, Brooke Anderson, Callie Brandes), 4:18.62.

SHOT PUT — 1, Grace Osborne, GP, 36-3; DISCUS — 1, Grace Osborne, GP, 116-7; JAVELIN — 1, Devan Foster, GP, 91-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sophia Small, GP, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Cayden Erickson, GP, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Sophie Mock, GP, 16-4.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kenzie Kleiner, GP, 31-2.

Boys Golf

CRATER SECOND: At Creswell, Crater’s Ben Idiart tied Thurston’s Kellen Humphries for medalist honors with a 73 and the Comets finished tied for second place only one shot off the leader in a 12-school tournament at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

Marcus Idiart and Tucker Laws each recorded an 82 and Tate Broesder finished with an 86 to help Crater post a 323 team total to tie Marist and finish one stroke behind Sheldon (322).

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 322, Crater 323, Marist 323, Thurston 330, North Eugene 344, Churchill 373, Springfield 380, North Bend 381, Willamette 411, Eagle Point 437, Siuslaw 453, Oakridge inc.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Ben Idiart, Cra, 73, and Kellen Humphries, Thu, 73; 3, P. Brandt, NE, 75; 4, Benjamin Proulex, Mar, 77; T5, Ryan Klampe, Siu, 78, and Owen Bascom, NB, 78, and M. Forsyth, Chu, 78.

Local Scores

CRATER (323): Ben Idiart 73, Marcus Idiart 82, Tucker Laws 82, Tate Broesder 86.

EAGLE POINT (437): N. Hunter 101, Treyson Strange-Nebo 110, Joshua Garlitz 110, Cooper Kelsay 116.

Girls Tennis

KLAMATH UNION 6, PHOENIX 2: Freshman JoAnna Siordia won at No. 4 singles for Phoenix and the Pirates’ No. 3 doubles pairing of Isha VanNess and Alexa De La Cruz posted a victory in the Skyline Conference loss at Bear Creek Park.

Siordia topped Klamath Union’s Bryar Waggonneer, 8-0, in pro sets and the duo of VanNess and De La Cruz scored an 8-2 win over Anika Lonner and Clarrisa Krummel.

SINGLES: Patricia Dougherty, KU, d. Agatha Hosking, 8-0; Cassidy Bogarty, KU, d. Clara Newell, 8-2; Payton Ysen, KU, d. Michelle Castillo, 8-6; JoAnna Siordia, P, d. Bryar Waggoneer, 8-0.

DOUBLES: Baily Amos-Haily Degroot, KU, d. Allyson Ellis-Courtney House, 8-1; Sarah Leist-Sarah Perez, KU, d. Maggie Bakke-Kaylee Szeremi, 8-1; Isha VanNess-Alexa De La Cruz, P, d. Anika Lonner-Clarrisa Krummel, 8-2; Leah Segura-Katherine Keizer, KU, d. Lexi Rogers-Makenna Bailey, 8-4.

Baseball