fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Phoenix stifles KU for diamond sweep

Julius Bolstad was rewarded for a steady effort on the mound as Phoenix secured its first Skyline Conference baseball victory with a 3-0 shutout of Klamath Union at Lithia & Driveway Fields on Thursday.

Bolstad needed 94 pitches to finish off a complete-game effort for the Pirates (3-6, 1-0 Skyline). The junior right-hander struck out 15 and allowed only two hits with one hit batter.

“Julius had a lot of first-pitch strikes and he did a really, really good job of changing eye levels and changing speeds,” said Phoenix coach Bill Hutchinson. “He commanded the zone today, and no walks allowed was big for us.”

Counterpart Noah Daily of Klamath Union (2-8, 0-1) matched Bolstad early on, recording eight of his 10 strikeouts in the first three innings, but it didn’t stop Phoenix from pushing across three early runs.

With one out in the first inning, Ryan Watts sent a single into right field and later advanced to third on a single by Andrew Hull. Watts then scored on a passed ball.

In the second inning, Karver Wolowicz drew a one-out walk and advanced on a drag bunt for a hit by Tanner Norris. Wolowicz later scored on a passed ball before Watts supplied a two-out single to make it 3-0.

“We threatened every inning after that,” said Hutchinson, “but we couldn’t get that other run across.”

The Pelicans’ first hit against Bolstad came in the fourth inning on a single by Daily, with Uli Hernandez connecting for a double in the sixth.

Wolowicz kept KU at bay with a sensational diving catch just behind second base and then relayed to first base for a key double play in the fifth.

Klamath Union0000000—025

Phoenix120000x—362

Daily and Peterson; Bolstad and Hull. W — Bolstad (2-1). L — Daily. 2B — KU: Hernandez; P: Bolstad.

Softball

PHOENIX 13, KLAMATH UNION 1, 5 inn.: Raelyssa Goff tossed a complete-game two-hitter with 10 strikeouts and three walks and also drove in a pair of runs to lead Phoenix to its first Skyline Conference win at L&D Fields.

Jayden Vos drove in three runs while Paityn Croy and Addison Brite each contributed two RBIs for the Pirates (3-7, 1-0 Skyline).

Emma Langley had a third-inning home run to lead Klamath Union (2-4, 0-1).

Klamath Union00100—125

Phoenix(10)0120—1381

Lemieux, Langley (2) and Lassett-Egbert; Goff and Brite. W — Goff. L — Lemieux. 2B — P: Croy. HR — KU: Langley.

Girls Tennis

ST. MARY'S 7, PHOENIX 1: Sunga Kim and Nicola Chmellir scored victories in the top two singles spots to lead St. Mary's at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Phoenix's Clara Newell scored her team's lone win at No. 3 singles.

SINGLES: Sunga Kim, SM, d. Agatha Hosking, 8-0; Nicola Chmellir, SM, d. JoAnna Siordia, 8-0; Clara Newell, P, d. Dalia Ibarra, 8-5; Morgan Lopiano, SM, d. Alexis Rogers, 8-3.

DOUBLES: Sydney Holdermann-Lexi Mills, SM, d. Isha Van Ness-Makenna Bailey, 8-0; Annabelle Mayerle-Katherine Mejia, SM, d. Maggie Bakke-Kaylee Szeremi, 8-1; Liliana Castillo-Lilianna Cano, SM, d. Kaitlee Diaz-Kimberly Camacho, 8-1; Adah McCraken-Audrey Zhang, SM, d. Maggie Bakke-Kaylee Szeremi, 8-2.

Track & Field

SOUTH FALLS SHORT: At Roseburg, South Medford junior Katie Clevenger sprinted to a pair of victories in the 100 (13.30 seconds) and 200 (27.00) to highlight the Panther girls effort Wednesday night in an overall Southwest Conference sweep by host Roseburg.

Olivia Smith added a win in the 300-hurdles (55.27) and South Medford got winning field results from Bridget Grady in the shot put (25-9), Eve Lynx in the discus (83 feet, 9 inches), Macy McCoy in the javelin (88-10), Naomi Johnson in the high jump (4-10) and Kendall Tecmire in the pole vault (6-0).

Michael Maiorano led the Panther boys by claiming the 800 (2:06.23) and 1,500 (4:17), while Connor Singer won in the 3,000 (8:58.81) and South got field event wins by Liam Hurley in the javelin (155-4), Hayden Powell in the pole vault (9-6) and Brodie Leslie in the triple jump (37-6).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 92, South Medford 53.

100 — 1, Colton Masters, R, 11.86; 200 — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 22.58; 400 — 1, Keanu Christner, R, 52.39; 800 — 1, Michael Maiorano, SM, 2:06.23; 1,500 — 1, Michael Maiorano, SM, 4:17.00; 3,000 — 1, Connor Singer, SM, 8:58.81; 110 HURDLES — 1, Charles Anderson, R, 17.07; 300 HURDLES — 1, Charles Anderson, R, 42.11; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Jackson Bartlett, Colton Marsters, Keanu Christner, Landyn Dupper), 43.55; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Brody Robinson, Carter Stedman, Charles Anderson, Ephraim Webber), 3:42.78.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tiger Black, R, 42-2; DISCUS — 1, Haydon Snyder, R, 106-1; JAVELIN — 1, Liam Hurley, SM, 155-4; HIGH JUMP — T1, Grant Gober, R, 5-6, and Ephraim Webber, R, 5-6, and Colton Marsters, R, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Hayden Powell, SM, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Colton Marsters, R, 19-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brodie Leslie, SM, 37-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 73, South Medford 56.

100 — 1, Katie Clevenger, SM, 13.30; 200 — 1, Katie Clevenger, SM, 27.00; 400 — 1, Elizabeth Eckman, R, 1:04.33; 800 — 1, Sylvia Eckman, R. 2:36.94; 1,500 — 1, Corinne Childers, R, 5:23.00; 3,000 — 1, Vikki Vanderwerff, R, 12:35.73; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hannah Heuberger, R, 17.59; 300 HURDLES — 1, Olivia Smith, SM, 55.27; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kasemsri Miele, Addison Scalf, Elene Familio, Chenoa Alexander), 53.37; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Trinity Minyard, Charis Childers, Corinne Childers, Elizabeth Eckman), 4:25.58.

SHOT PUT — 1, Bridget Grady, SM, 25-9; DISCUS — 1, Eve Lynx, SM, 83-9; JAVELIN — 1, Macy McCoy, 88-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Naomi Johnson, SM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Kendall Tecmire, SM, 6-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Charis Childers, R, 13-10.

FWL MEET: At Sutherlin, Cascade Christian’s girls team placed third out of 10 squads and the St. Mary’s boys were also third in an 11-school boys Far West League meet Wednesday at Sutherlin High.

Elliana Vanlandingham of Cascade Christian edged teammate Autumn Murray in winning the 400 in 1:06.99, and both were part of the Challengers’ winning short relay squad that included Jerushah Purrier and Sierra Samhammer.

Samhammer also placed second in the girls 100 hurdles (18.04), while Addie Jensen of St. Mary’s finished runner-up in the 3,000 (12:36).

The St. Mary’s boys posted three winning marks, with victories coming from Andrew Lockwood in the 200 (24.68), David Noble in the 800 (2:16.51) and Kyan Hidde in the shot put (44-2).

The Crusaders also posted runner-up efforts by Vincent Savage in the 3,000 (10:50) and TJ Flowers in the triple jump (38-5).

Senior Jake Sorani supplied the lone first-place finish for the Cascade Christian boys in the 400 (53.80), and Matthew Moses was second in the shot put (38-11).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Coquille 124, Pleasant Hill 79, St. Mary’s 73.25, Harrisburg 63.25, Creswell 62, South Umpqua 56, Douglas 52.25, Cascade Christian 45, Glendale 30, Camas Valley 9.25, Sutherlin 8.

100 — 1, Jackson Weller, PH, 11.88; 200 — 1, Andrew Lockwood, SM, 24.68; 400 — 1, Jake Sorani, CC, 53.80; 800 — 1, David Noble, SM, 2:16.51; 1,500 — 1, Braxton Floyd, Coq, 4:53.85; 3,000 — 1, Seth Rincon, Dou, 10:46.00; 110 HURDLES — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Gle, 16.63; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jack Nguyen, Cre, 43.44; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Coquille (Godfred Amonoo, Sabastian Montenero, Drake Watts, Brock Willis), 46.37; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Creswell (Jack Nguyen, Mason Barrett, Carson Williamson, Luis Hernandez), 3:49.50.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kyan Hidde, SM, 44-2; DISCUS — 1, Tommy Vigue, Coq, 105-8; JAVELIN — 1, Brazen Ellis, PH, 116-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Gle, 6-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Gle, 20-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brock Willis, Coq, 38-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Coquille 140, Pleasant Hill 95, Cascade Christian 80.5, Sutherlin 64, Creswell 58, Harrisburg 50, St. Mary’s 38.5, Douglas 20, South Umpqua 17, Camas Valley 15.

100 — 1, Tinidy Blanton, Coq, 13.32; 200 — 1, Trinidy Blanton, Coq, 27.52; 400 — 1, Elliana Vanlandingham, CC, 1:06.99; 800 — 1, Ellie Epperson, PH, 2:38.76; 1,500 — 1, Harmony Goodman, Cre, 5:32.74; 3,000 — 1, Harmony Goodman, Cre, 12:22.00; 100 HURDLES — 1, Mallory Turner, Sut, 17.13; 300 HURDLES — 1, Lillie Logan, Har, 58.20; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Jerushah Purrier, Sierra Samhammer, Elliana Vanlandingham, Autumn Murray), 53.38; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Harrisburg (Rebekah Cook, Lillie Logan, Michelle Lopez, Cadence Smith), 4:53.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Erica McDonald, Sut, 34-7; DISCUS — 1, Hailey Combie, Coq, 98-0; JAVELIN — 1, Clara DeRoss, CV, 115-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dakota Hyland, PH, 4-8; LONG JUMP — 1, Trinidy Blanton, Coq, 15-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Emma Johnston, SM, 31-8.

11869981 - baseball player hitting