fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Records fall at Newland Classic

10
View all photos
Crater’s Josiah Tostenson smashes boys 3,000 mark previously held by Andy Monroe

As he watched his older brother, Jantz, make a name for himself at Crater, there was another Comet distance runner that Josiah Tostenson was watching and trying to learn from: former Crater standout Andy Monroe.

“I definitely look up to Andy,” the younger Tostenson said. “He taught me a lot running-wise over the years. He taught my brother a lot, too, and that’s who I look up to the most, so Andy definitely has had a big impact.”

Late Friday night, Tostenson surpassed a record that Monroe held for over a half-decade.

Tostenson, Crater’s standout freshman, not only broke Monroe’s record in the boys 3,000-meter run at the Bob Newland Track and Field Classic, he crushed it.

In the 22nd edition of the meet for freshmen and sophomores named after Medford High’s legendary track coach, Tostensen clocked a time of 8 minutes, 33.74 seconds to best Monroe’s record set in 2015 by nearly 10 seconds.

“I was really locked in and focused to run under 8:35,” said the 15-year-old Tostenson. “Other than (at the Medford Rotary Relays two weeks ago), I haven’t really run this track season. I was just locked in and motivated to go out there and break that time.”

Tostenson was all of 8 years old when Monroe ran 8:43.2 in the 3,000 as a freshman at the Newland Classic.

Now, seven years later, it’s a record that belongs to the latest freshman standout for the Comets in Tostenson, who entered his first year at Crater with big-time hopes after setting a national middle school record in the mile. He already has a second-place finish at the Class 5A state cross-country meet to his name.

Tostenson’s time Friday is the second-fastest mark in the 3,000 for Class 5A this season, trailing only his teammate Tyrone Gorze (8:23.53).

“I was really excited,” said Tostenson of when he realized he had set the record by such a big margin. “That was a big motivator for me because I haven’t really ran what I’ve wanted to this season. I really needed that race.”

He wasn’t the only Crater runner to break a meet record. In total, six records fell during Friday night’s meet that went late into the evening at South Medford High.

Four of those came courtesy of the Comets, who finished second in the boys standings with 117 points, just ahead of North Medford in third (111 points) and behind first-place Grants Pass (158).

Grants Pass also finished atop the girls standings with 184.5 points, with South Medford (77.5) second and Henley (60) third.

Crater sophomore Jeffrey Hellman, who was unable to run in the 5A state cross-country meet due to being involved in a car crash two weeks earlier in late October, won the boys 800 in a personal-record time of 1:56.86.

In the boys long jump, Crater sophomore Gabriel Grant set a meet record of 20 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

Crater’s Lindsay Siebert, also a sophomore, broke the meet record in the girls 800 with a time of 2:24.95, a half-second better than the record set in 2016 by St. Mary’s Emma Bennion.

“Really cool,” said Tostenson of not being the only Comet to break a meet record Friday night. “We’ve been working hard, we’ve been working hard during the offseason, so it’s nice to see that it’s paying off.”

South Medford sophomore Brooke Fairbanks set a meet record in the girls long jump at 16-2, while also picking up a pair of second-place finishes in the 100-meter dash and the 4x100 relay.

North Medford freshman Paije Carpenter, who entered the meet with one of the top triple jump marks in the Southwest Conference, put her name in the record books with a jump of 33-5, nearly three feet further than her closest competition Friday.

Grants Pass freshman Jayden Jessee, one of the busiest individual athletes at the meet, picked up four wins Friday — sweeping the boys 110 and 300 hurdles with PRs of 15.65 and 42.98, respectively, as well as posting victories in the high jump (6-1) and triple jump (42-7).

North Medford’s Antonio Martinez, a sophomore, was also a multiple winner, sweeping the boys 100 and 200 with times of 11.41 and 23.41, respectively.

Same for GP sophomore Brooke Anderson, who won the girls 100 in 12.99 and the 200 in 26.99. She was also part of the Cavers’ two victorious relay teams.

Bob Newland Classic

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 158, Crater 117, North Medford 111, Henley 81, South Medford 57, Roseburg 46, Ashland 24, Douglas 15, Coquille 14, North Valley 10, St. Mary’s 9.5, Cascade Christian 6.5, Eagle Point 6, Brookings-Harbor 5, New Hope Christian 3.

100 — 1, Antonio Martinez, NM, 11.41; 2, Chris Schmerbach, Hen, 11.80; 3, Nicholas Parish, Ros, 11.83.

200 — 1, Antonio Martinez, NM, 23.41; 2, Jazz Hernandez, SM, 24.02; 3, Caden Negra, Ash, 24.03.

400 — 1, Jazz Hernandez, SM, 52.94; 2, Chris Janney, Hen, 53.38; 3, Jared Hatt, GP, 36.76.

800 — 1, Jeffrey Hellman, Cra, 1:56.86; 2, Caleb Doddington, Cra, 2:02.57; 3, Jacob Casale, NM, 2:11.75.

PERRY CUSTANCE MEMORIAL MILE — 1, Tayvon Kitchen, Cra, 4:42.20; 2, Logan Huffman, NM, 4:45.72; 3, Caleb Barsalou, Cra, 4:54, 69.

3,000 — 1, Josiah Tostenson, Cra, 8:33.74; 2, Shaun Garnica, Cra, 9:05.67; 3, Timothy Johnson, Ros, 9:37.98.

110 HURDLES — 1, Jayden Jessee, GP, 15.65; 2, Jack Sandlin, Cra, 17.57; 3, Andrew Opperman, SM, 18.06.

300 HURDLES — 1, Jayden Jessee, GP, 42.98; 2, Colson Rumrey, NM, 43.97; 3, Jack Sandlin, Cra, 44.33.

4x100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Nolan Kelly, Colson Rumrey, Antonio Martinez, Dylan Vanderhoof), 45.45; 2, Henley (Chris Janney, Chris Schmerbach, Luke Bennett, Logan Whitlock), 46.65; 3, Roseburg (Tristan Villanueva, Julian Lopez, Broagan Rackley, Nicholas Parish), 46.78.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tyler McIntosh, Ben Antley, Jared Hatt, Davion Moseley), 3:41.01; 2, South Medford (Jazz Hernandez, Tanner Tuggle, Landon Westphalen, Chase Powell), 3:43.03; 3, Henley (Chris Janney, Logan Whitlock, Brian Leon-Cobian, Wyatt Fussell), 3:43.89.

SHOT PUT — 1, Terrell Kim, NM, 43-2; 2, Connor Trinca, NM, 41-6; 2, Conner Bowen, GP, 37-3.

DISCUS — 1, Tommy Vigue, Coq, 108-3; 2, Conner Bowen, GP, 105-6; 3, Terrell Kim, NM, 103-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Aiden Bland, GP, 131-9; 2, Chase Walker, Cra, 123-6; Danny Colisch, GP, 118-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jayden Jessee, GP, 6-1; 2, Tyson Chubb, Cra, 5-6; 2, Bryson Teal, NV, 5-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Matthew Jenson, GP, 11-0; 2, Kyle Nichols, Hen, 10-6; 3, Aiden Bland, GP, 10-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Gabriel Grant, Cra, 20-8.5; 2, Luke Bennett, Hen, 20-2; 3, T. J. Flowers, StM, 18-11.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jayden Jessee, GP, 42-7; 2, Anthony Westlake, GP, 40-11; 3, Julian Lane, NM, 38-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: . Grants Pass 184.5, South Medford 77.5, Henley 60, Crater 55, North Medford 48, North Valley 47.5, Roseburg 36.5, Ashland 33, Cascade Christian 31, Coquille 26, New Hope Christian 19, Brookings-Harbor 14, St. Mary’s 9, Douglas 7, Eagle Point 5, Illinois Valley 3.

100 — 1, Brooke Anderson, GP, 12.99; 2, Brooke Fairbanks, SM, 13.07; 3, Adison Thorson, GP, 13.31.

200 — 1, Brooke Anderson, GP, 26.99; 2, Sage Winslow, Cra, 27.56; 3, Brooke Fairbanks, SM, 27.69.

400 — 1, Callie Brandes, GP, 1:01.74; 2, Sage Winslow, Cra, 1:02.08; 3, Halle McKay, Hen, 1:02.80.

800 — 1, Lindsay Siebert, Cra, 2:24.95; 2, Olivia Smith, NV, 2:28.82; 3, Nikaela Apilada, Ash, 2:37.0.

PERRY CUSTANCE MEMORIAL MILE — 1, Nettle Grey, GP, 5:42.65; 2, Sylvia Eckman, Ros, 5:50.66; 3, Ayla Dance, Cra, 6:08.71.

3,000 — 1, Emma West, Cra, 11:27.09; 2, Jordan Zumhofe, NHC, 12:54.95; 3, Laura Sturley, GP, 13:09.79.

100 HURDLES — 1, Lauren Robinson, GP, 16.78; 2, Sierra Samhammer, CC, 17.37; 3, Olivia Smith, SM, 17.40.

300 HURDLES — 1, Sierra Samhammer, CC, 49.23; 2, Lauren Robinson, GP, 50.10; 3, Alaina Fisher, GP, 50.51.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Kenzie Kleiner, Adison Thorson, Brooke Anderson, Rebekah Guymon), 52.27; 2, South Medford (Amara Collins, Brooke Fairbanks, Bailee Leslie, Hadley West), 52.96; 3, North Valley (Isabella Champion, Olivia Smith, Lainie Wheeler, Jordan Fagert), 54.50.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Kenzie Kleiner, Mia Thompson, Callie Brandes, Brooke Anderson), 4:19.15; 2, Henley (Mya Mauch, Dana Scott, Kelcee Scott, Halle McKay), 4:27.86; 3, Roseburg (Maelin Holborow, Imogen Warnack, Vikki Vanderwerff, Sylvia Eckman), 4:37.6.

SHOT PUT — 1, Samantha Nyseth, Hen, 26-7; 2, Danika Adams, NM, 26-5; 3, Holli Vigue, Coq, 26-4.

DISCUS — 1, Holli Vigue, Coq, 82-8; 2, Anna Berry, Ash, 76-9; 3, Anngel Escobar, GP, 71-0.

JAVELIN — 1, Paije Carpenter, NM, 106-0; 2, Devan Foster, GP, 93-6; 3, Samantha Nyseth, Hen, 88-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Callie Brandes, GP, 5-0; 2, Flannery Lundgren, Ash, 4-10; 3, Olivia Smith, NV, 4-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Rebekah Guymon, GP, 7-0; 2, Bailey Swanson, GP, 6-6; 3, Grace Bachmeier, Ros, 6-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Brooke Fairbanks, SM, 16-2; 2, Sierra Samhammer, CC, 15-8; 3, Kenzie Kleiner, GP, 15-3.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Paije Carpenter, NM, 33-5; 2, Emma Johnston, StM, 32-7; 3, Kenzie Kleiner, GP, 32-0.

Reach reporter Danny Penza at 541-776-4469 or dpenza@rosebudmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @penzatopaper.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Tayvon Kitchen sets the pace early winning the 1 mile during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Dylan Vanderhoof hands off toAntonio Martinez winning the 4X100 meter relay during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Antonio Martinez anchors his team to win the 4X100 meter relay during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Jazz Hernandez pushes through the finish line winning the 400 meters during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Brooke Fairbanks (middle) sets a new school record in the 100 meters during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Emma West paces alone winning the 3,000 meter run during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Emma West takes an early lead winning the 3,000 meter run during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Antonio Martinez pushes through the finish line winning the 100 meters during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Jazz Hernandez heads off the start line winning the 400 meters during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Gabriel Grant makes a leap in the finals winning the long jump during the Bob Newland Frosh/Soph Classic at South Medford High School Friday evening.