fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP TRACK: Panther trio rises to the challenge

3
View all photos
South Medford’s Johnson, Clevenger, Walker post prime efforts against Grants Pass

South Medford got notable outings from Asher Johnson, Katie Clevenger and Andrew Walker during Wednesday’s Southwest Conference dual, but it wasn’t enough for the host Panthers to turn back a deep and talented boys and girls contingent from Grants Pass.

The Cavemen won 12 of the 17 events to win the boys meet over South Medford, while the GP girls won all but four events — with the javelin unaccounted for — to topple the Panthers. Official team scores were not available as of press time.

Johnson and Clevenger picked up the biggest wins of the day for South Medford, if only because Walker proved to be the clear favorite in his races at South Medford High.

The senior Asher was able to edge GP sophomore Jayden Jessee during a marquee matchup in the 110-meter hurdles, posting a win in 16.02 seconds — a fraction ahead of Jessee (16.36), who entered the meet with the SWC’s top time in the high hurdles at 15.65 following last week’s Bob Newland Classic on the same track.

Johnson entered the race with the conference’s second-best mark of 16.10, set two weeks ago in Eugene.

“Asher’s been working really hard on getting his hurdling technique down,” South Medford head coach David Kirkpatrick said. “He’s always been a really raw hurdler and really talented and he’s been working with (coach Justin Hall) on building his consistency.”

“Asher always starts really well and the mid-race kind of suffers,” added Kirkpatrick, “but he put it all together today. He had a pretty good headwind going into that and in normal conditions that would’ve been an even better (personal record).”

Beyond the technique, Kirkpatrick said he noticed another difference in the senior hurdler during his race.

“I don’t know if it was more confidence but he just ran so aggressively today,” said the coach. “You could just tell that he wasn’t going to lose today. There was just something different in his gate and his approach.”

There was nothing different in the gate or the approach for Walker, who easily dashed to victory in the 100 (10.99) and 200 (21.84) to help boost the Panther boys.

“Andrew with a 10.99 in the 100 and a four-point headwind? I couldn’t believe the time when I saw that,” said Kirkpatrick. “Honestly, I think that was the best 100 he’s run so far this season.”

One of the state’s top sprinters, along with North Medford senior Nathan Rider, Walker is one of the seeded runners in the 100 and 200 entering Saturday’s Oregon Relays at Hayward Field.

Clevenger, a junior, turned on the jets to win the girls 200 in a personal-best time of 26.22 to finish ahead of a pair of Cavers in sophomore Brooke Anderson (27.48) and freshman Callie Brandes (27.60). Clevenger’s time surpassed Sheldon’s Gabriella Harris (26.37) for the top 200 mark in the SWC this season.

“That’s almost a second PR off of her all-time best,” said Kirkpatrick of Clevenger. “To take nearly a second off of that in these kind of cold and rainy conditions was incredible.

“The competition, especially from the Grants Pass girls team, is phenomenal and Katie is a competitor who is so intense and wants to win as much or more than anyone so she always rises to the level of competition around her.”

Clevenger pulled off a double victory when she blitzed the field by more than two seconds to claim the 400 in 1:01.06.

“She’s just an elite athlete,” Kirkpatrick added of Clevenger. “We’ve had to kind of manage the volleyball workload so far with her competing for the Spiketown Club in the national championships halfway across the country this weekend. We’ve been doing some customized workouts so she doesn’t get too burned out for volleyball, but after that gets done this weekend, I expect there will be some significant PRs for her to finish out the final month of the season.”

South Medford’s boys team also scored a win by sophomore Jazz Hernandez in the 800 (2:06.37), while senior Liam Hurley secured his team’s only field event triumph in the javelin with a heave of 149 feet, 9 inches.

Brooke Fairbanks won the long jump in 15-5 for the South Medford girls, and fellow sophomore Eliza Rampton took the 800 in 3:06.42.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: NA.

100 — 1, Andrew Walker, SM, 10.99; 200 — 1, Andrew Walker, SM, 21.84; 400 — 1, Quaid Kelly, GP, 52.86; 800 — 1, Jazz Hernandez, SM, 2:06.37; 1,500 — 1, Matthew Rieman, GP, 4:29.46; 3,000 — 1, Benjamin Barlow, GP, 10:36.09; 110 HURDLES — 1, Asher Johnson, SM, 16.02; 300 HURDLES — 1, Adam Jenson, GP, 43.82; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Asher Yriarte, JT Davis, Ivan Tontchev, Zachery Dobson-Donaldson), 45.05; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Zachery Dobson-Donaldson, Jared Hatt, Quaid Kelly, Mason Bennett), 3:37.61.

SHOT PUT — 1, Parker Jarvis, GP, 51-7; DISCUS — 1, Owen Townes, GP, 135-5; JAVELIN — 1, Liam Hurley, SM, 149-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mason Bennett, GP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Carson Morrison, GP, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Peyton Bruner, GP, 19-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Anthony Westlake, GP, 39-3.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: NA.

100 — 1, Zanai Vainuku-Johnson, GP, 13.30; 200 — 1, Katie Clevenger, SM, 26.22; 400 — 1, Katie Clevenger, SM, 1:01.06; 800 — 1, Eliza Rampton, SM, 3:06.42; 1,500 — 1, Ellie Berg, GP, 5:17.24; 3,000 — 1, Taylor Weber, GP, 11:47.06; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sophie Mock, GP, 16.77; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sophie Mock, GP, 47.70; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Zanai Vainuku-Johnson, Adison Thorson, Callie Brandes, Brooke Anderson), 50.98; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Brooke Anderson, Mia Thompson, Sophie Mock, Callie Brandes), 4:19.80.

SHOT PUT — 1, Addison Hull, GP, 26-10; DISCUS — 1, Grace Osborne, GP, 108-4; JAVELIN — 1, NA; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mia Maier, GP, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Ella Lybbert, GP, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Brooke Fairbanks, SM, 15-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ella Lybbert, GP, 35-0.

NORTH FALLS SHORT: At Roseburg, North Medford’s girls team produced a pair of field events wins from Jackie Aukusitino and Audrey Yechout, victories in the distance races for Saundra Parsons and Eleanor Nichol and a 300 hurdles win by Maritza Villa in the SWC meet.

Aukusitino won the shot put (34-5) and discus (98-5), while Yechout took first in the long jump (15-3) and triple jump (33-5 1/2). Parsons won the 1,500 (5:15.95), Nichol claimed the 3,000 (11:57.23) and Villa finished in 53.33 for the Black Tornado.

On the boys side for North, David Fuiava won the shot put (46-1 1/2), Terrell Kim placed first in the discus (131-5) and Isaac Chavez leaped to a win in the long jump (20-6 1/2). Nathan Rider finished first in the 400 (50.55) and Trey Driskell won the 800 (2:00.80).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 90, North Medford 54.

100 — 1, Keanu Christner, R, 11.32; 200 — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 22.54; 400 — 1, Nathan Rider, NM, 50.55; 800 — 1, Trey Driskell, NM, 2:00.80; 1,500 — 1, Carter Stedman, R, 4:26.79; 3,000 — 1, Levi Campbell, R, 10:07.49; 110 HURDLES — 1, Charles Anderson, R, 16.17; 300 HURDLES — 1, Charles Anderson, R, 41.75; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Jackson Bartlett, Colton Marsters, Keanu Christner, Landyn Dupper), 43.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Trent Wayman, Trey Driskell, Logan Huffman, Dylan Vanderhoof), 3:39.59.

SHOT PUT — 1, David Fuiava, NM, 46-1.5; DISCUS — 1, Terrell Kim, NM, 131-5; JAVELIN — 1, Isaac Heard, R, 168-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Colton Marsters, R, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Clayton Stuart, R, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Isaac Chavez, NM, 20-6.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hayden Horton, R, 38-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 84, North Medford 58.

100 — 1, Kasemsri Miele, R, 13.45; 200 — 1, Kasemsri Miele, R, 27.65; 400 — 1, Faith Gaines, R, 1:02.60; 800 — 1, Corinne Childers, R, 2:32.30; 1,500 — 1, Saundra Parsons, NM, 5:15.95; 3,000 — 1, Eleanor Nichol, NM, 11:57.23; 100 HURDLES — 1, Holly Brewster, R, 17.54; 300 HURDLES — 1, Maritza Villa, NM, 53.33; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kasemsri Miele, Faith Gaines, Elena Familio, Chenoa Alexander), 52.16; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Charis Childers, Zoe Traul, Corinne Childers, Elizabeth Eckman), 4:22.25.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jackie Aukusitino, NM, 34-5; DISCUS — 1, Jackie Aukusitino, NM, 98-5; JAVELIN — 1, Kaela Klopfenstein, R, 88-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Michelle Rivera, R, 4-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Grace Bachmeier, R, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Audrey Yechout, NM, 15-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Audrey Yechout, NM, 33-5.5.

SKYLINE TRI-MEET: At Phoenix, North Valley dominated to win the boys and girls team titles, with Elwood Hosking and Romi Pulido posting the lone boys victories for host Phoenix while Mae Woodward and Sophia Stubblefield scored individual wins for the Pirate girls at Jack Woodward Stadium.

Hosking won the 1,500 in 4:24 and Pulido placed first in the shot put at 40-6 1/2. Woodward sprinted to a win in the 200 (28.1) and Stubblefield was first in the 1,500 (5:14.7).

Sydney Moore won three field events for the North Valley girls (shot put, discus, high jump), while teammate Karlee Touey also won three events (100, 100 hurdles, long jump).

Brett Elzy won the 200 and 400 and Matthew Hawkins was first in the 110 hurdles and triple jump to boost the North Valley boys.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 86, Klamath Union 48, Phoenix 33.

100 — 1, Zachary Moore, KU, 11.21; 200 — 1, Brett Elzy, NV, 23.8; 400 — 1, Brett Elzy, NV, 55.5; 800 — 1, Justin Ball, NV, 2:04.4; 1,500 — 1, Elwood Hosking, Pho, 4:24.0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Matthew Hawkins, NV, 17.3; 300 HURDLES — 1, Eric Brower, NV, 47.2; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Eric Brower, Zachery Mayle, Viktor Lappy, Matthew Hawkins), 45.5; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Konnor Lane, DayQuan McKay, Connor Carlson, Tony Ortiz), 3:46.4.

SHOT PUT — 1, Romi Pulido, Pho, 40-6.5; DISCUS — 1, Joey Comyford, NV, 116-6.5; JAVELIN — 1, Matthew Scharpen, NV, 123-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Gabe Champion, NV, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Connor Olsen, KU, and Konnor Lane, KU, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Zachary Moore, KU, 18-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Matthew Hawkins, NV, 39-0.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 97, Phoenix 35.5, Klamath Union 34.5.

100 — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 12.5; 200 — 1, Mae Woodward, Pho, 28.1; 400 — 1, Olivia Smith, NV, 1:04.8; 800 — 1, Katherine Brown, KU, 2:51.9; 1,500 — 1, Sophia Stubblefield, Pho, 5:14.7; 100 HURDLES — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 16.5; 300 HURDLES — 1, Angela Hawkins, NV, 54.0; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Kaylen Avila, Lainie Wheeler, Jordan Fagert, Addi Smith), 52.57; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Mae Woodward, Kyla Potratz, Madelyn Mayer, Ariah Potts), 4:35.0.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 33-3.5; DISCUS — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 86-5; JAVELIN — 1, Jocelyn Seidel, NV, 100-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Angela Hawkins, NV, 8-2; LONG JUMP — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 16-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Olivia Smith, NV, 31-10.5.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Asher Johnson wins the 110-meter hurdles during a dual meet against Grants Pass Wednesday in Medford.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Katie Clevenger wins the 400-meter run during a dual meet against Grants Pass Wednesday in Medford.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Andrew Walker crosses the finish winning the 100 meters during a dual meet against Grants Pass Wednesday in Medford.