fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP TRACK: Gorze, Walker pace Oregon Relays efforts

Crater’s Gorze runner-up in 3,000 and South’s Walker third in 100 at Hayward Field

Southern Oregon again found itself well-represented on Day 2 of the Oregon Relays at Hayward Field in Eugene, spurred by top-three showings from Tyrone Gorze of Crater and Andrew Walker of South Medford.

A day after Walker set a meet record and posted the fifth-fastest time in Oregon high school history to claim the 200-meter dash, Gorze pushed it to the limit in the boys 3,000 meters to place second.

Gorze waged a tight battle with Tualatin senior Caleb Lakeman and Sherwood senior James Crabtree before settling for second in a personal-best time of 8 minutes, 11.60 seconds. Lakeman barely edged Gorze in winning in 8:10.91, while Crabtree finished third (8:11.83).

In the next group of finishers, South Medford senior Michael Maiorano finished fifth in 8:14.91 in a final sprint that saw Lincoln’s Aiden Smith gain the edge for fourth (8:14.56).

Walker produced more stellar results Saturday after winning the 200 in a stunning time of 21.27 seconds Friday.

The busy junior sprinter clocked 10.80 in Saturday’s 100 finals to place third behind Nathan Johnson of Clovis High in California (10.57) and Nathaniel Paris of Nanaimo District Secondary in British Columbia (10.71).

North Medford senior Nathan Rider, who owns a state-best time this season of 10.69 in the 100, finished fifth at 10.88. Rider was edged by an eyelash by Garrett Fox of Buchanan High in California, who recorded the same 10.88 time but was fourth.

With Walker serving as the anchor leg in the boys 4x100-meter relay, South Medford also retained its spot from Friday’s prelims by placing third in the finals Saturday at 43.29 behind only Central Catholic (42.97) and Lincoln (43.20).

South Medford’s short relay effort was kicked off by Jazz Hernandez, with Benjamin Krebs in the second leg and Deacon Edgar running third before handing the baton off to Walker.

In another quality relay outing for the Rogue Valley, Ashland placed fourth in the boys 4x400 relay in a time of 3:27.45. The Grizzlies had qualified in that same spot but were able to better their time in the prelims by two seconds.

Caden Negra, Cole Beneventi, Nathan Stein and Vincent Senn teamed to power Ashland, with Wilson High winning in 3:17.65. Boise High of Idaho finished second (3:25.09) and West Linn was third (3:25.82).

In the boys 1-mile race, Crater freshman standout Josiah Tostenson placed sixth in 4:12.62 and sophomore teammate Jeffrey Hellman was 13th (4:19.30) in an event won by Christopher Caudillo of Clovis High in California (4:09.97).

North Medford junior David Fuiava posted a top-10 effort in the boys discus with his personal-best throw of 44.10 meters, good for ninth overall.

Ashland senior Grace Yaconelli finished just outside the top 10 in the girls 3,000 by placing 11th (10:11.32) in a race dominated by Charlotte Richman of Ida B. Wells (9:42.64).

Crater also enjoyed a solid showing overall, with junior Clara Bennett finishing 11th in the girls high jump (1.50 meters), senior Carson Le Bel placing 12th in the boys pole vault (4.25 meters) and the sprint medley relay squads winding up 10th in the boys competition (3:47.11) and 14th in girls (4:33.96).

Nicholas Kube, Anthony Dowens, Gabriel Grant and Caleb Doddington ran for the Crater boys in the atypical event, which has two legs of 200 meters, one 400 and one 800. For the Crater girls, Bennett, Addison Dippel, Kate Harnois and Emma West comprised the relay team.

In other top-20 individual outings, North Medford’s Jackie Aukisitino placed 17th in the girls shot put (9.95 meters); South Medford’s Naomi Johnson was 17th (1.45 meters) and Ashland’s Flannery Lundgren was 19th (1.45 meters) in the girls high jump; and South Medford’s Amara Collins was 20th in the girls javelin (28.02 meters).

The Black Tornado 4x200 relay of Colson Rumrey, Isaiah Chavez, Jacob Casale and Antonio Martinez placed 17th in 1:36.78.

PHOENIX INVITATIONAL: At Phoenix, Theo Bergman of Hidden Valley won the 100, 200 and 400 to highlight the boys meet, while Karlee Touey of North Valley claimed the 100, 300 hurdles and long jump to pace the girls meet at Jack Woodward Stadium.

Phoenix scored a pair of wins in the boys meet as Elwood Hosking took first in the 1,500 (4:12.13) and Jackson Selden won the 110 hurdles (17.67).

St. Mary’s senior Mackenzie Walker set a PR by clearing 12-4 1/4 to win the girls pole vault, while teammate Sidney DeBoer finished first in the girls 200 (27.68).

Cascade Christian’s Autumn Murray won the girls 100 hurdles in 16.36, and the Challengers’ Allison Cramer placed first in the triple jump (32-9 1/2).

Sophia Stubblefield won the girls 1,500 for the host Pirates in 4:58.09.

BOYS

100 — 1, Theo Bergman, HV, 11.52; 2, Ronan Hodge, HV, 11.57; 3, Zachary Moore, KU, 11.58.

200 — 1, Theo Bergman, HV, 23.44; 2, Ronan Hodge, HV, 23.53; 3, Timothy Riordan, HV, 23.70.

400 — 1, Theo Bergman, HV, 53.01; 2, David Brown, EP, 53.10; 3, Brett Elzy, NV, 53.70.

1,500 — 1, Elwood Hosking, Pho, 4:12.13; 2, Wyatt Montgomery, LaP, 4:19.14; 3, Justin Ball, NV, 4:21.98.

110 HURDLES — 1, Jackson Selden, Pho, 17.67; 2, Spencer Patten, StM, 18.92; 3, Ben Cedarleaf, KU, 19.44.

300 HURDLES — 1, Matthew Hawkins, NV, 44.46; 2, Jackson Selden, Pho, 45.62; 3, Eric Brower, NV, 47.30.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Timothy Riordan, Ronan Hodge, Grant Bohannon, Theor Bergman), 44.92; 2, North Valley, 45.76; 3, Eagle Point, 46.72.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Justin Ball, Eric Brower, Matthew Hawkins, Gabe Champion), 3:36.89; 2, Crater, 3:40.98; 3, Klamath Union, 3:41.33.

SHOT PUT — 1, Stephen Machin, LaP, 47-8; 2, Kyan Hidde, StM, 44-11; 3, Matthew Moses, CC, 41-4.

DISCUS — 1, Stephen Machin, LaP, 147-11; 2, Romi Pulido, Pho, 126-9; 3, Joey Comyford, NV, 121-0.

JAVELIN — 1, Aiden Brown, LaP, 133-10; 2, Spencer Fiske, HV, 132-4; 3, Jair Ramirez, Pho, 129-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Gabe Champion, NV, 6-0; 2, Timothy Riordan, HV, 5-10; 3, Jaydon Twedell, NV, 5-8.

POLE VAULT — 1, Konnor Lane, KU, 11-0; 2, Connor Olsen, KU, 9-6; 3, Hank Dumas, NV, 9-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Rory Forsythe Elder, IV, 19-3; T2, John Charitram, IV, 19-1.50, and Gabe Champion, NV, 19-1.50, and Zachary Moore, KU, 19-1.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Gabe Champion, NV, 40-2.25; 2, Diego Hernandez, Pho, 38-10; 3, Peyton Maurer, CC, 38-7.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 12.64; 2, Sidney DeBoer, StM, 13.26; 3, Emma Stanek, EP, 13.34.

200 — 1, Sidney DeBoer, StM, 27.68; 2, Emma Stanek, EP, 27.86; 3, Jordan Fagert, NV, 28.19.

400 — 1, Olivia Smith, NV, 1:02.77; 2, Citlali Ramos, Pho, 1:05.34; 3, Leah Beachy, HV, 1:05.40.

1,500 — 1, Sophia Stubblefield, Pho, 4:58.09; 2, Kyla Potratz, Pho, 5:08.36; 3, Haylee Baldwin, Cra, 5:23.18.

100 HURDLES — 1, Autumn Murray, CC, 16.36; 2, Sierra Samhammer, CC, 16.61; 3, Kaylen Avila, NV, 18.13.

300 HURDLES — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 47.15; 2, Kaylen Avila, 49.13; 3, Autumn Murray, CC, 49.13.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Jerushah Purrier, Sierra Samhammer, Eliana Vanlandingham, Autumn Murray), 51.97; 2, North Valley, 52.44; 3, Phoenix, 53.72.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Lainie Wheeler, Karlee Touey, Olivia Smith, Kaylen Avila), 4:20.66; 2, Phoenix, 4:33.55; 3, Klamath Union, 4:42.85.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 34-5.50; 2, Skylar Willey, HV, 32-5; 3, Destiny Rowley, KU, 31-9.50.

DISCUS — 1, Skylar Willey, HV, 109-10; 2, Destiny Rowley, KU, 100-3; 3, Ana Avila, EP, 96-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Lili Nunez, DN, 115-1; 2, Rylee Miller, LaP, 100-8; 3, Skylar Willey, HV, 100-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 4-10; 2, Andi Harmon, KU, 4-8; 3, Olivia Smith, NV, 4-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Mackenzie Walker, StM, 12-4.25; T2, Angela Hawkins, NV, 8-6, and Aunika Weber, Cra, 8-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 17-7.75; 2, Autumn Murray, CC, 17-6.50; 3, Sidney DeBoer, StM, 16-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Allison Cramer, CC, 32-9.50; 2, Olivia Smith, NV, 32-6.50; 3, Emma Johnston, StM, 32-6.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater junior Tyrone Gorze, shown in action at the Medford Rotary Relays, placed second in the boys 3,000 meters Saturday at the Oregon Relays in Eugene.
Andrew Walker, South Medford