fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: North nets top wins but St. Mary’s prevails

While North Medford came out on top in the battle of the top seeds, the St. Mary’s girls tennis team proved to be the deeper team Tuesday as the Crusaders earned a 6-2 victory over the hosting Black Tornado.

North Medford’s top singles player Molly Milligan earned a 6-0, 6-2 win over St. Mary’s Hannah Poisson, but the Crusaders’ Sydney Holdermann picked up a convincing 6-0, 6-0 victory over North’s Emma Almanza in the No. 2 singles match.

The Crusaders also notched another win when Madeline Ward claimed the third-seeded singles match by defeating Jenika Arias, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, the Black Tornado’s top duo of Jade Yang and Hadley Dunlevy got the best of the Pratheeka Weerakoon and Sunga Kim for a 6-3, 6-3 victory.

St. Mary’s No. 2 doubles team of Lexi Mills and Nicola Chmelir toppled Emily Vistaunet and Anika Loeffler, 6-0, 6-1.

SINGLES: Molly Milligan, NM, d. Hannah Poisson, 6-0, 6-2; Sydney Holdermann, SM, d. Emma Almanza, 6-0, 6-0; Madeline Ward, SM, d. Jenika Arias, 6-1, 6-2; Kennedy Alexander, SM, won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Jade Yang-Hadley Dunlevy, NM, d. Pratheeka Weerakoon-Sunga Kim, 6-3, 6-3; Lexi Mills-Nicola Chmelir, SM, d. Emily Vistaunet-Anika Loeffler, 6-0, 6-1; Sofia Castillo-Ella Weston, SM, d. Kate Vistaunet-Erinn Minihan, 6-0, 6-0; Katherine Mejia-Annabelle Mayerle, SM, d. Emily Vistaunet-Erinn Minihan, 8-1.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 3, ASHLAND 2: Harper Wells won at No. 1 singles for Ashland but Cascade Christian scored a pair of doubles victories to claim the nonleague match at Bear Creek Park.

SINGLES: Harper Wells, A, d. Lily Preszler, 8-0; Lily Preszler, CC, d. Savannah Witnauer, 8-4.

DOUBLES: Sofia Shelton-Talia Vivrett, A, d. Ellie Harrington-Timnah Roberson, 8-3; Annalise Buck-Allie Darland, CC, d. Jorden Fish-Abby Bloom, 9-8 (10-7); Makenna Dunn-Carlee Broadbent, CC, d. Claire Davis-Emily Hatfield, 8-1.

Boys Tennis

ST. MARY’S 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: Titus Stark-Seymour paved the way in a dominant effort by St. Mary’s, which swept the nonleague matches at North Medford High without dropping a set in four singles and four doubles matches.

Stark-Seymoure topped North Medford’s Tanner Spence 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 singles, while Reid Ravassipour, Sriram Dinesh and Liam Cho all scored 6-1, 6-1 victories in their singles matches.

SINGLES: Titus Stark-Seymour, SM, d. Tanner Spence, 6-3, 6-0; Reid Ravassipour, SM, d. Nick Doshier, 6-1, 6-1; Sriram Dinesh, SM, d. Gaspar Rios, 6-1, 6-1; Liam Cho, SM, d. Bryan Duncan, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Jackson Lopiano-Calvin Chmelir, SM, d. Robert Doshier-Brian Biliauca, 6-2, 6-3; Alex Wilk-Simon DeVries, SM, d. Luke Strickling-John Bui, 6-0, 6-1; Landus Ho-Jackson Rasmussen, SM, d. Gavin Hurt-Carson Richey, 6-3, 6-2; Reid Ravassipour-Lucas Peterson, SM, d. Marques Gonzalez-Nate Biliauca, 6-0, 6-0.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 5, ASHLAND 2: Mina Schepmann of Ashland edged Bryson Cannon at No. 1 singles but Cascade Christian used singles wins by Noah Harrington and Joshua Clark and a sweep in doubles to claim the match at Bear Creek Park.

SINGLES: Mina Schepmann, A, d. Bryson Cannon, 8-3; Noah Harrington, CC, d. Max Hoerrmann, 8-2; Joshua Clark, CC, d. Elyn Barker, 8-7 (7-3); Ian Bower, A, d. Brandon Parker, 8-5.

DOUBLES: Seth Thomas-Brandon Parker, CC, d. Ian Bower-Mina Schepmann, 8-5; Joshua Clark-Jonah Parker, CC, d. Weston Reynolds-Charlie Rogers, 8-1; Noah Harrington-Jonah Parker, CC, d. Max Hoerrmann-Gage Martinez, 8-2.

Girls Golf

ALL-SWC: At Creswell, Grants Pass posted four of the top five scores to claim the Southwest Conference match at Emerald Valley Golf Club on Monday.

Brooke Alderson scored on 82 to lead a parade of Cavers at the top of the leaderboard all scoring 88 or bettter for a team total of 341.

Sheldon’s Corinne Lillywhite earned medalist honors with a 72.

One of only three schools to field a complete squad, North Medford was led by Avery Clark’s 119.

Claire Spence posted a 108 and Avery Allred had a 110 for South Medford.

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 341, Sheldon 406, North Medford 509. Incomplete: South Medford, South Eugene, Roseburg.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Corinne Lillywhite, She, 72; 2, Brooke Alderson, GP, 82; 3, Josie Daywitt, GP, 84; 4, Kye Daywitt, GP, 87; 5, Julia Booth, GP, 88.

Local Scores

GRANTS PASS (341): Brooke Alderson 82, Josie Daywitt 84, Kye Daywitt 87, Julia Booth 88.

NORTH MEDFORD (509): Avery Clark 119, Ashlyn Rezendes 123, Hailie Kelton 125, Aaliyah-Rojas Andrade 142.

SOUTH MEDFORD (INC): Claire Spence 108, Avery Allred 110.

tennis ball on a tennis court