fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Cougle lifts St. Mary’s to win

CAVE JUNCTION — St. Mary’s senior Gavin Cougle picked up two individual wins and anchored the Crusaders’ victorious 4x400 relay team during Wednesday’s May the 4th Be With You Invitational at Illinois Valley High.

The St. Mary’s boys picked up the team title with a 127 points, ahead of Brookings-Harbor (107.5) and Illinois Valley (91.5). The Crusader girls recorded a second-place finish with 109 points, behind Brookings-Harbor (135) and ahead of New Hope Christian (70).

Cougle, who has been matched up with some of the state’s top sprinters this spring, won the boys 200- and 400-meter sprints with times of 22.77 and 50.71 seconds, respectively.

Cougle’s time in the 400, a personal best by more than two-tenths of a second, is the second-fastest in Class 3A this season.

Cougle also owns the fourth-fastest time in the 100 (10.74) and 200 (21.84) in the state this season.

The Crusaders’ Mackenzie Walker also picked up two individual wins and one in the girls 4x400 relay. Walker recorded a PR of 1 minute, 3.51 seconds to win the 400, while also taking the 300 hurdles in 49.09 seconds.

Also for the St. Mary’s boys, David Noble won the 800 with a time of 2:16.59, while Cody Arnold won the 3,000 in 10:43.90 and Kyan Hidde won the boys discus with a throw of 117 feet, 11 inches.

For the Crusader girls, Emma Johnston recorded a personal-best jump of 33-11 to win the triple jump. Parker Gutches also recorded a PR in the 800 with a time of 2:49.13.

The Rogue River girls picked up a pair of wins in the girls 4x100 relay and via Nova McWillie’s leap of 4-6 in the high jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 127, Brookings-Harbor 107.5, Illinois Valley 91.5, Gold Beach 56, Camas Valley 50.5, Days Creek 50, Rogue River 43, Glendale 40, Riddle 11.5, New Hope Christian 10.

100 — 1, Keith Gaskell, Days Creek, 11.46; 200 — 1, Gavin Cougle, St. Mary’s, 22.77; 400 — 1, Gavin Cougle, St. Mary’s, 50.71; 800 — 1, David Noble, St. Mary’s 2:16.59; 1,500 — 1, Gianni Altman, Gold Beach, 4:37.38; 3,000 — 1, Cody Arnold, St. Mary’s, 10:43.90; 110 HURDLES — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Glendale, 16.26; 300 HURDLES — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Glendale, 43.95; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Camas Valley (Jacob O’Conner, James Standley. River Wolfe, Riley Wolfe(, 49.31; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (T.J. Flowers, David Noble, Kent David, Gavin Cougle), 3:42.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Greg Reedy, Days Creek, 46-1; DISCUS — 1, Kyan Hidde, St. Mary’s, 117-11; JAVELIN — 1, Nelson Wilstead, Gold Beach, 136-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Glendale, 6-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Grit Charitram, Illinois Valley, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Elijah Wytcherley, Glendale, 19-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Nelson Wilstead, Gold Beach, 40-7.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Brookings-Harbor 135, St. Mary’s 109, New Hope Christian 70, Rogue River 64, Illinois Valley 60, Riddle 30, Camas Valley 26, Gold Beach 15.

100 — 1, Ava Barnett, New Hope Christian, 13.40; 200 — 1, Ava Barnett, New Hope Christian, 28.01; 400 — 1, Mackenzie Walker, St. Mary’s, 1:03.51; 800 — 1, Parker Gutches, St. Mary’s, 2:49.13; 1,500 — 1, Jhosline Benitez, Illinois Valley, 6:45.50; 3,000 — 1, Jordan Zumhofe, New Hope Christian, 13:07.00; 100 HURDLES — 1, Gabby

Perez, Gold Beach, 16.68; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mackenzie Walker, St. Mary’s, 49.09; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Rogue River (Bryanna Charbonneau, Ayrica Hansen, Susan Smith, Nova McWillie), 53.96; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Sidney DeBoer, Maddie Ward, Abby Kirkatrick, Mackenzie Walker), 5:12.39.

SHOT PUT — 1, Clara DeRoss, Camas Valley, 34-11; DISCUS — 1, Kelsey Dunn, St. Mary’s 99-0; JAVELIN — 1, Clara DeRoss, Camas Valley, 117-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Nova McWillie, Rogue River, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Spensyr Godfried, Brookings-Harbor, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Ava Barnett, New Hope Christian, 15-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Emma Johnston, St. Mary’s 33-11.

SOUTH MEDFORD SHINES: At Eugene, South Medford’s Andrew Walker recorded his second-fastest time in the 100-meter dash this season in one of his two wins at Wednesday’s Southwest Conference meet against Sheldon.

Walker won the 100 in 10.73 seconds, just behind a PR of 10.70 set at the Arcadia Invitational on April 9. Walker also helped the South 4x400 relay team beat Sheldon by more than two seconds with a time of 3:39.03.

South’s Benjamin Krebs set a personal record of 52.40 to win the 400, while Hayden Powell’s PR of 12-6 was the top mark in the pole vault.

All three of South’s wins on the girls side came in field events — Eve Lynx in the discus (88-1), Mary McCoy in the javelin (95-9) and Naomi Johnson in the high jump (4-6).

Team scores for the meet were not available.

BOYS

100 — 1, Andrew Walker, SM, 10.73; 200 — 1, Jacob Nash, S, 23.02; 400 — 1, Benjamin Krebs, SM, 52.40; 800 — 1, Jonah Donde, S, 1:57.31; 1,500 — 1, Ben Collins, S, 4:11.98; 3,000 — 1, Adam Reeder, S, 9:24.93; 110 HURDLES — 1, Joey Rubino, S, 17.07; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Ellington, S, 45.05; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Grafton Robinson, Jacob Nash, Owen Phillips, Brock Thomas), 43.79; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Andrew Walker, Titus Bloodsaw, Tanner Tuggle, Michael Maiorano), 3:39.03.

SHOT PUT — 1, Michael Urias, S, 38-0,5; DISCUS — 1, Jacob Nash, S, 122-9; JAVELIN — 1, Jacob Nash, S, 187-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sam Poole, S, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Hayden Powell, SM, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brock Thomas, S, 21-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Eli Forsha, S, 40-11.5.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Gabriella Harms, S, 12.86; 200 — 1, Gabriella Harms, S, 26.19; 400 — 1, Chloe Shedrick, S, 58.58; 800 — 1, Katryn Gilbert, S, 2:38.62; 1,500 — 1, Katryn Gilbert, S, 5:22.38; 100 HURDLES — 1, Tori Line, S, 16.94; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tori Line, S, 50.57; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Alexis Leao, Gabriella Harms, Sabrina Giulietti, Chloe Shedrick), 50.86; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Chloe Shedrick, Sabrina Giulietti, Alexis Leao, Gabriella Harms), 4:13.03.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brianna Loboy, S, 31-2; DISCUS — 1, Eve Lynx, SM, 88-1; JAVELIN — 1, Mary McCoy, SM, 95-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Naomi Johnson, SM, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Allison Gordon, S, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Noelle Sherle, S, 16-1.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Isabella Tocco, S, 26-5.75.

Boys Golf

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Eagle Point, Phoenix senior Keola Brown moved into a tie for third place after Day 1 of the seven-school event at Eagle Point Golf Club.

Brown shot an 85 to fall four strokes out of second place, with Siuslaw’s Ryan Klampe taking the individual lead heading into today’s final round with a 74.

TEAM SCORES: Siuslaw 342, North Valley 366, Henley 377, Mazama 412, Klamath Union 523, Phoenix 543. Incomplete: Hidden Valley.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Ryan Klampe, Siu, 74; 2, Cruz Kilborn, NV, 81; T3, Keola Brown, Pho, and Logan Strop, KU, 85; 5, Isaac Barnes, KU, 86.

Local Scores

PHOENIX (543): Keola Brown 46-39—85, Reif Stanfield 45-48—93, Tucker Speaks 57-56—113, Garrett Walker 71-55—126, Oliver Janes 57-69—126.