fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

BOYS GOLF: St. Mary’s clinches district title

BANDON — St. Mary’s secured three of the top five individual scores to edge Bandon by 10 strokes for the boys golf team title at the Class 3A/2A/1A District 4 championships at Bandon Crossings Golf Club on Tuesday.

As a result, the Crusaders clinched a spot in next week’s state tournament at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks.

Brock Drury placed third overall with a two-day total of 152, followed in order by Josh Moran (154) and Tiger Kao (157) to propel St. Mary’s.

After Owen Bernard posted an 80 on Monday, Elliot Zimmer was the Crusaders’ fourth scorer on Tuesday with an 84.

Rogue River’s Gavin Snow finished 13th overall with an 82 and 88 over his two days for a 170 total, and the Chieftains were fifth in the team standings.

Peyton Simonds of Bandon and Lucas Vanderlip of Brookings-Harbor tied for medalist honors at 144.

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 318-309—627, Bandon 315-322—637, Brookings-Harbor 387-334—721, Crosspoint Christian 402-404—806, Rogue River 470-446—916, Lakeview 479-466—945.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Peyton Simonds, Bandon, 74-70—144, and Lucas Vanderlip, Brookings-Harbor 75-69—144; 3, Brock Drury, St. Mary’s, 79-73—152; 4, Josh Moran, St. Mary’s, 78-76—154; 5, Tiger Kao, St. Mary’s, 81-76—157.

Local Scores

ST. MARY’S (627): Brock Drury 79-73—152, Josh Moran 78-76—154, Tiger Kao 81-76—157, Owen Bernard 80/Elliot Zimmer 84—164.

ROGUE RIVER (916): Gavin Snow 82-88—170, Theo Long 117-108—225, Johnny Artoff 129-117—246, Tony Isom 142/Sebastian Ferguson 133—275.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC): Gavin Casebeer 135-124—259.

MVC/SWC REGIONAL: At McKenzie Bridge, South Medford tied for second in the team standings but McNary won the tiebreaker to earn the region’s third berth to the Class 6A state tournament behind regular season champion Grants Pass and tournament champion Sheldon at Tokatee Golf Club on Monday.

Sheldon posted a 318 team total to finish 14 strokes ahead of runners-up South Medford and McNary, which saw leading scorer Colby Sullivan tie for third in the individual competition with a 75.

The Cavemen were idle after earning an automatic bid to state.

Kyle Reed of South Medford and Trey Neff of North Medford tied for eighth overall after each posted an 81 to lead their respective teams, but neither finished high enough to earn a state tourney berth.

With a bid based on season league scoring, South Medford’s Blake Boutwell will be the lone Medford representative at state. Boutwell carded an 84 on Monday.

Lucas Paul of South Salem earned regional medalist honors with a 73.

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 318, McNary 332, South Medford 332, West Salem 346, North Medford 350, Bend 371.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Lucas Paul, South Salem, 73; 2, Jonathan Scott, Sprague, 74; T3, West Schaffer, Mountain View, and Colby Sullivan, McNary, 75; 5, Jackson Cutler, Sheldon, 76.

Local Scores

SOUTH MEDFORD (332): Kyle Reed 81, Max Woolf 83, Blake Boutwell 84, Carter McDougall 84.

NORTH MEDFORD (350): Trey Neff 81, Andrew Plankenhorn 88, Zach Payton 88, Ty Neff 93.

21616991 - sunset golf golfer playing stroke into the setting sun