fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP GOLF: Drury, Hammericksen take lead at state

St. Mary’s duo posts top Day 1 marks; Crater second in 5A boys

St. Mary’s junior Brock Drury and senior Riley Hammericksen took big first steps Monday afternoon toward potential state championships in golf.

Playing in the Class 3A/2A/1A boys golf state tournament, Drury posted a sizzling 4-under-par 68 at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks for the fifth-best mark of the day at any level.

For her part, Hammericksen tied for the top mark in the 4A/3A/2A/1A girls golf state tourney at 1-over 73 to help St. Mary’s build a 13-stroke advantage in the team competition at Eagle Crest Ridge Course in Redmond.

Drury is no stranger to impressive scores this year, posting an 8-under 63 on the Bandon Trails Course at Bandon Dunes one month ago.

On Monday, Drury wasted little time in making his move up the leaderboard, posting a birdie on the first hole before birdies on hole Nos. 5 and 9 led him to 3 under at the turn.

Another birdie on the 10th hole allowed the Crusader standout to maintain his momentum, and when he birdied the par-4 14th hole, Drury found himself at a high-water mark at 5 under.

The only setback to his round came on the final hole of the day, when Drury carded a bogey on the 416-yard par-4 18th hole.

Drury will carry a three-shot lead into today’s final round over Ethan Tseng of Oregon Episcopal School as he seeks his first state championship for St. Mary’s.

As a team, the Crusader boys stand second only to OES, which combined for a 310 total to put forth a two-shot advantage.

St. Mary’s freshman Josh Moran finished his opening round with a 79 and is tied for 10th overall in the individual competition, while sophomore Tiger Kao is one shot back in a tie for 11th place at 80.

Junior Elliot Zimmer posted the fourth score for St. Mary’s and is tied for 18th with an 85, one shot better than sophomore teammate Owen Bernard.

In the girls 4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament, Hammericksen used a late charge to secure her position for a potential run at her first state championship after placing third as a freshman the last time the tournament was held in 2019.

Hammericksen birdied the par-5 fourth hole but saw her opening nine holes take a step back with a double bogey on No. 7. Bogeys at the 11th and 13th holes in Redmond put Hammericksen at 3 over, but she was able to right the ship a little with a birdie on the 14th hole.

Another bogey on the 15th hole put Hammericksen back at 3 over before she was able to hunker down and post birdies on the final two holes of the day to enter today’s final round tied with Valley Catholic junior Challin Kim, whose 1 over round featured one birdie and two bogeys.

As a whole, the Crusaders posted a 338 in the girls tournament to finish 13 strokes ahead of Marist after Day 1.

Brigit O’Connell, a junior, stands seventh in the individual competition after opening at 84, with sophomore teammate Chelsea Horn tied for eighth with an 86.

Lucy Maxwell, a junior, posted a 95 to round out the Crusaders’ scoring and move into a tie for 15th place.

Class 3A/2A/1A Boys

TEAM SCORES: Oregon Episcopal 310, St. Mary’s 312, Bandon 327, Catlin Gabel 351, Brookings-Harbor 362, Regis 389, Riverdale 393, Taft 408, Blanchet Catholic 424, Heppner/Ione 443, Grant Union 464, Vale 492.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Brock Drury, St. Mary’s, 68; 2, Ethan Tseng, Oregon Episcopal, 71; T3, Lucas Vanderlip, Brookings-Harbor, 74, and Ryan Flynn, Bandon, 74; 5, Anders Nielsen, Riverdale, 76.

Other Local Results

ST. MARY’S (312): 1, Brock Drury, 68; 10, Josh Moran, 79; T11, Tiger Kao, 80; T18 Elliot Zimmer, 85.

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Girls

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 338, Marist 351, Valley Catholic 387, Marshfield 401, Dufur 421, La Grande 425, Banks 429, Baker/Powder Valley 430.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Riley Hammericksen, St. Mary’s, 73, and Challin Kim, Valley Catholic, 73; 3, Sandhya Vaikuntam, Marist, 76; T4, Tora Timinsky, Dufur, 77, and Ava Austria, Catlin Gabel, 77.

Other Local Results

ST. MARY’S (338): T1, Riley Hammericksen, 73; 7, Brigit O’Connell, 84; T8, Chelsea Horn, 86; T15, Lucy Maxwell, 95.

Boys

CLASS 6A: At Corvallis, South Medford sophomore Blake Boutwell posted an 85 in his first round at Trysting Tree Golf Club, while Grants Pass stands tied for 10th in the team standings.

Messiah Gilbert led the Cavemen with a 77 and Rigby Lathen came in at 78.

Summit opened the Day 1 lead with a 280 total behind top individual scorer Brody Grieb, who fired a 6-under 65.

TEAM SCORES: Summit 280, Tigard 302, Sunset 306, Beaverton 307, Lake Oswego 307, Lincoln 308, McNary 315, Jesuit 316, Grant 317, West Linn 318, Grants Pass 318, Central Catholic 319, Sheldon 326, Newberg 331.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Brody Grieb, Summit, 65; 2, Colby Sullivan, McNary, 66; 3, Collin Hodgkinson, Mountainside, 67; 4, Sam Renner, Summit, 70; 5, Tanner Overby, Lincoln, 71.

Other Local Results

T78, Blake Boutwell, South Medford, 85.

GRANTS PASS (318): T29, Messiah Gilbert, 77; T33, Rigby Lathen, 78; T50, Oliver Ausland, 80; T64, Clayton Pilcher, 83.

CLASS 5A: At Corvallis, Crater junior Marcus Idiart used three birdies in his opening round to move into a tie for sixth in the individual competition and help the Comets land second as a team after Day 1 at Trysting Tree Golf Club.

Idiart posted a 7-over 78 to lead Crater, which also saw district champion Ben Idiart, a senior, finish tied for 11th with a 79.

Ashland senior Toby Barnes also stands 11th entering the final day after his own 79.

The Comets, who posted a 325 total, are 14 strokes behind Corvallis in the team race after senior Tucker Laws finished with an 80 and sophomore Markus Knouff scored an 88.

TEAM SCORES: Corvallis 311, Crater 325, Thurston 330, La Salle 335, North Eugene 345, Wilsonville 351, The Dalles 357, Crook County 360.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Cole Rueck, Corvallis, 69; 2, William Koch, La Salle, 70; T3, Jaxon Wallis, Corvallis, 75, and Kellen Humpheries, Thurston, 75; 5, Nick Anderson, West Albany, 76.

Other Local Results

T11, Toby Barnes, Ashland, 79.

CRATER (325): T6, Marcus Idiart, 78; T11, Ben Idiart, 79; T14, Tucker Laws, 80; T34, Markus Knouff 88.

CLASS 4A: At Banks, North Valley senior Cruz Kilborn posted a 91 and Phoenix senior Keola Brown scored a 111 during the first round at Quail Valley Golf Course.

Ryoma Lane of Valley Catholic, Elliot Lee of Tillamook and Ty Beyer of Woodburn share the Day 1 lead at 73.

TEAM SCORES: Valley Catholic 329, Baker/Powder Valley 335, Banks 335, Marist 343, Cascade 343, Marshfield 347, Tillamook 354, La Grande 379, Henley 388, North Valley 408.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): T1, Ryoma Lane, Valley Catholic, 73, and Elliot Lee, Tillamook, 73, and Ty Beyer, Woodburn, 73; 4, Aaron Brown, Banks 75; 5, Isaiah Jones, Baker/Powder Valley, 76.

Other Local Results

54, Keola Brown, Phoenix, 111.

NORTH VALLEY (408): 35, Cruz Kilborn, 91; 42, Stevie Lauby, 95; T43, Brooks Nelson, 97; 57, Max Cartwright, 125.

Girls

CLASS 6A: At Creswell, South Medford sophomore Claire Spence finished with a 125 and North Medford sophomore Hailie Kelton came in at 126 after first-round play at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

Cleveland senior Kyra Ly used eight birdies to finish at 7-under 65 to take the Day 1 lead.

Grants Pass stands fifth in the team competition with a 349 total, led by Kye Daywitt’s 82 and an 87 from Josie Daywitt.

TEAM SCORES: Mountainside 315, Jesuit 322, West Linn 331, Lake Oswego 334, Grants Pass 349, Westview 354, Summit 354, Ida B. Wells 362, Sunset 372, Lakeridge 386, Sheldon 387, Adrienne C. Nelson 388, Sherwood 413, Bend 415.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Kyra Ly, Cleveland, 65; 2, Sofia Fuenmayor, Mountainside, 71; T3, Anna Poulin, Jesuit, 72, and Maya Promwongsa, Tualatin, 72; 5, Helen Brodahl, Ida. B. Wells, 73.

Other Local Results

T82, Claire Spence, South Medford, 125; 84, Hailie Kelton, North Medford, 126.

GRANTS PASS (349): T23, Kye Daywitt, 82; T31, Josie Daywitt, 87; T40, Brooke Alderson, 90; T40, Chloe Daywitt, 90.

CLASS 5A: At Creswell, Crater sophomore Mia Brewer posted the top local score with a 117 on Day 1 at Emerald Valley Golf Club to stand 40th overall entering today’s final round.

North Eugene’s Francesa Tomp carded an even-par 72 to build a six-shot lead in the individual race, while Wilsonville took the team lead with a 372 total.

TEAM SCORES: Wilsonville 372, Silverton 393, Corvallis 402, La Salle 403, Crook County 422, Scappoose 426, Crescent Valley 426, North Bend 490, Crater 502.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Francesca Tomp, North Eugene, 72; 2, Paris Wilhelm, Wilsonville, 78; 3, Mercedes Marriott, Crescent Valley, 79; 4, Elizabeth Richardson, Redmond, 86; 5, Sydney Anderson, La Salle, 90.

Other Local Results

CRATER (502): 40, Mia Brewer, 117; T45, Hannah Hilty, 123; T47, Olivia Bennett, 128; 51, Makayla Chacon, 134.

golf.jpg