fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP GOLF: Crater boys place 2nd in 5A state tourney

Ashland’s Barnes finishes eighth overall in strong local showing

Only four golfers finished with a better second-round score than Ashland senior Toby Barnes at the Class 5A boys golf state championships, allowing Barnes to climb three spots into a tie for eighth overall at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

While the Grizzlies standout set the individual pace for Southern Oregon’s contingent, Crater was able to put together a strong team effort to place second overall to Corvallis and earn a state trophy.

With junior Marcus Idiart paving the way on both days of the tournament, the Comets were able to finish at 654 for the event. Corvallis claimed the team title with a 633 total, and La Salle was third at 664.

“The most impressive part about our team is how they have played together and supported one another,” said Crater assistant coach Chelsea Broesder, who has been with the team for seven years and served as head coach Tuesday while Terry Fretz guided the Crater girls team in Creswell.

“We could have easily had our top two players in the top 10,” she added, “but it just didn’t work out that way. In reality, in the team aspect of the game it didn’t matter.”

Consistency of play up and down the lineup proved to be a staple of Crater’s campaign this spring, and it didn’t slow down under the spotlight of the state tournament for the Midwestern League district champions.

Marcus Idiart backed up his opening-round 78 with a 79 on Tuesday to finish 11th in the individual standings at 157. The junior stood at 4 over on Day 2 through 12 holes before double bogeys on the 13th and 18th holes kept him from a top-10 finish.

Senior Ben Idiart, who was the MWL champion, posted an 80 on Day 2 to place 13th with a two-day total of 159, while senior Tucker Laws carded an 84 on Tuesday and tied for 19th at 164.

Senior Tate Broesder improved six strokes from his opening-day effort to round out Crater’s second-round scoring with an 86 and wound up tied with sophomore teammate Markus Knouff with a 178 total. Knouff was the balanced Comets’ fourth scorer on Monday with an 88.

For Barnes, his climb up the leaderboard began with birdies on the 14th and 16th holes — he started his round on the back nine — and heated up with birdies on two of his final holes of the day (Nos. 5 and 8). A double bogey on his final hole, No. 9, kept the lone Ashland competitor from a potential top-5 showing.

La Salle junior William Koch was the tournament champion after posting a 2-over 73 on Day 2 to finish at 1-over 143 for the tourney and two shots ahead of Corvallis senior Cole Rueck (145).

Class 5A Boys

TEAM SCORES: Corvallis 311-322—633, Crater 325-329—654, La Salle 335-329—664, Thurston 330-335—665, North Eugene 345-353—698, Crook County 360-344—704, Wilsonville 351-353—704, The Dalles 357-349—706.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, William Koch, La Salle, 70-73—143; 2, Cole Rueck, Corvallis, 69-76—145; T3, Jaxon Wallis, Corvallis, 75-75—150, and Matthew Forsyth, Thurston, 78-72—150; 5, Nick Anderson, West Albany, 76-76—152.

Other Local Results

T8, Toby Barnes, Ashland, 79-75—154.

CRATER (654): 11, Marcus Idiart, 78-79—157; 13, Ben Idiart, 79-80—159; T19, Tucker Laws, 80-84—164; T37, Markus Knouff 88-90—178; T37, Tate Broesder, 92-86—178.

CLASS 6A: At Corvallis, South Medford sophomore Blake Boutwell climbed 14 spots up the leaderboard with a 7-over 78 on Day 2 to finish tied for 64th with a 163 two-day total at Trysting Tree Golf Club.

Grants Pass wound up 11th in the team competition after Messiah Gilbert and Oliver Ausland each tied for 24th at 150, with Ausland posting a team-best 70 in the second round. The Cavemen scored 624 overall.

Summit junior Brody Grieb won the individual title by one stroke over Mountainside senior Collin Hodgkinson at 134, while the Storm also captured the team title.

TEAM SCORES: Summit 280-272—552, Tigard 302—289—591, Sunset 306-289—595, Lincoln 308-298—606, Lake Oswego 307-301—608, Jesuit 316-299—615, Sheldon 326-294—620, Grant 317-304—621, Central Catholic 319-302—621, Beaverton 307-315—622, Grants Pass 318-306—624, McNary 315-313—628, West Linn 318-311—629, Newberg 331-322—653.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Brody Grieb, Summit, 65-69—134; 2, Collin Hodgkinson, Mountainside, 67-68—135; 3, Sam Renner, Summit, 70-66—136; T4, Colby Sullivan, McNary, 66-72—138, and Andrew Yang, Westview, 72-66—138, and Jake Rogers, Canby, 72-66—138.

Other Local Results

T64, Blake Boutwell, South Medford, 85-78—163.

GRANTS PASS (624): T24, Messiah Gilbert, 77-73—150; T24, Oliver Ausland, 80-70—150; T45, Rigby Lathen, 78-79—157; T77, Clayton Pilcher, 83-84—167.

CLASS 4A: At Banks, Phoenix senior Keola Brown posted a second-round 92 to finish 51st at 203 over his two days at Quail Valley Golf Course.

North Valley senior Cruz Kilborn finished 26th at 173 after an 82 on Day 2, while Tillamook junior Elliot Lee won the individual title with a 148 total.

TEAM SCORES: Banks 335-326—661, Valley Catholic 329-335—664, Baker/Powder Valley 335-329—664, Marist 343-331—674, Cascade 343-344—687, Marshfield 347-344—691, Tillamook 354-368—722, La Grande 379-373—752, Henley 388-378—766, North Valley 408-378—786.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Elliot Lee, Tillamook, 73-75—148; 2, Ty Beyer, Woodburn, 73-77—150; 3, Carson Kawasoe, Seaside, 77-74—151; T4, Aaron Brown, Banks 75-77—152, and Isaiah Jones, Baker/Powder Valley, 76-76—152.

Other Local Results

51, Keola Brown, Phoenix, 111-92—203.

NORTH VALLEY (786): 26, Cruz Kilborn, 91-82—173; T44, Stevie Lauby, 95-99—194; T42, Brooks Nelson, 97-92—189; 57, Max Cartwright, 125-105—230.

Girls

CLASS 6A: At Creswell, North Medford sophomore Hailie Kelton finished 17 shots better on Day 2 to climb five spots in the standings and finish 79th overall at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

Kelton carded a 109 in the second round for a 235 total.

South Medford sophomore Claire Spence was eight shots better in the second round from Day 1, posting a 117 to finish 82nd at 242.

Grants Pass placed seventh as a team behind champion Jesuit with a 709 total, with senior Kye Daywitt finishing in a tie for 26th at 171 after an 89 on Tuesday. Brooke Alderson led the Cavers on Day 2 with an 86 and finished tied for 36th at 176.

Cleveland senior Kyra Ly, who has signed with Oregon State, posted her second straight round of 7-under 65 to win the individual title by 16 strokes. Ly repeated her Day 1 showing with eight birdies and one bogey in her record round.

TEAM SCORES: Jesuit 322-327—649, Mountainside 315-348—663, West Linn 331-334—665, Lake Oswego 334-346—680, Westview 354-327—681, Summit 354-350—704, Grants Pass 349-360—709, Ida B. Wells 362-359—721, Sunset 372-372—744, Lakeridge 386-386—772, Sheldon 387-394—781, Adrienne C. Nelson 388-401—789, Sherwood 413-392—805, Bend 415-412—827.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Kyra Ly, Cleveland, 65-65—130; 2, Helen Brodahl, Ida. B. Wells, 73-73—146; 3, Erika Kobayashi, Sunset, 76-71—147; 4, Momo Udom, Westview, 74-74—148; T5, Emily Song, Mountainside, 75-74—149, and Anna Poulin, Jesuit, 72-77—149, and Maya Promwongsa, Tualatin, 72-77—149.

Other Local Results

79, Hailie Kelton, North Medford, 126-109—235; 82, Claire Spence, South Medford, 125-117—242.

GRANTS PASS (709): T26, Kye Daywitt, 82-89—171; T36, Brooke Alderson, 90-86—176; 42, Josie Daywitt, 87-93—180; T44, Chloe Daywitt, 90-92—182.

CLASS 5A: At Creswell, Crater sophomore Mia Brewer was one of three Comets to lower their scores by double digits between the first and second rounds and allow Crater to place eighth at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

Brewer posted a second-round 106 to finish 34th overall at 223, with fellow sophomores Olivia Bennett (44th, 240) and Makayla Chacon (45th, 250) each scoring at least 11 strokes better than Day 1.

North Eugene freshman Francesca Tomp finished as medalist with a 7-over 151, and Wilsonville was the team champion at 766 for the two-day event.

TEAM SCORES: Wilsonville 372-394—766, Silverton 393-404—797, La Salle 403-400—803, Corvallis 402-430—832, Crook County, 422-411—833, Crescent Valley 426-425—851, Scappoose 426-444—870, Crater 502-472—974, North Bend 490-528—1018.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Francesca Tomp, North Eugene, 72-79—151; 2, Mercedes Marriott, Crescent Valley, 79-75—154; 3, Paris Wilhelm, Wilsonville, 78-90—168; 4, Elizabeth Richardson, Redmond, 86-87—173; T5, Sydney Anderson, La Salle, 90-99—189, and Ellie Traeger, Silverton, 92-97—189, and Kristin Nelzen, Ridgeview, 92-97—189.

Other Local Results

CRATER (974): 34, Mia Brewer, 117-106—223; 44, Olivia Bennett, 128-112—240; 45, Makayla Chacon, 134-116—250; 48, Hannah Hilty, 123-138—261.

Crater boys golf team members, from left, Ben Idiart, Tate Broesder, Markus Knouff, Marcus Idiart and Tucker Laws pose with the Class 5A second-place trophy. Photo courtesy of Chelsea Broesder