fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland’s Shadoan gains 1st-team nod

Ashland junior Aariq Shadoan was the lone Grizzly to earn first-team all-conference honors during recent voting by the Class 4A Big Sky Conference football coaches.

Shadoan averaged 29.6 yards per punt for Ashland to share first-team recognition at punter with Marshfield senior Kavan Robinson.

The Grizzlies were able to nab a couple second-team honors from a pair of juniors in running back Gavin White and receiver Crosby Lehnerz.

White carried 108 times for 513 yards and seven touchdowns and also pulled in 35 passes for 457 yards and six scores this past season for Ashland.

Lehnerz was Ashland’s second-leading receiver with 39 catches for 414 yards and three TDs.

Quarterbacks Tyson Van Gastel of Mazama and Shaw Stork of Henley shared offensive player of the year acclaim for the Big Sky, while Mazama’s Trevor Anderson was the defensive player of the year and Vic Lease was named Big Sky coach of the year by his peers.

ALL-BIG SKY FOOTBALL

CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Tyson Van Gastel, Jr., Mazama, and Shaw Stork, Sr., Henley.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Trevor Anderson, Sr., Mazama.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vic Lease, Mazama.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

LINEMEN: Armando Galindo, Jr., Mazama; Emiliano Ortiz-Bandera, Jr., Henley; Toby Johnston, Sr., Marshfield; Zach Atmadinata, Jr., Mazama.

CENTER: Hayden Smith, Sr., Klamath Union.

RUNNING BACK: Trevor Anderson, Sr., Mazama; Logan Whitlock, Jr., Henley; John Lemmons, Jr., Marshfield.

QUARTERBACK: Shaw Stork, Sr., Henley; Tyson Van Gastel, Jr., Mazama.

RECEIVER: Owen Cheyne, Sr., Henley; Tony Ortiz, Sr., Klamath Union; Drake Rogers, Sr., Marshfield.

TIGHT END: Mitchell George, Sr., Marshfield.

PLACEKICKER: Treyce Horton, Sr., Mazama.

Defense

LINEMEN: Keegan McDonald, Sr., Mazama; Toby Johnston, Sr., Marshfield; Owen Northcutt, Sr., Henley; Kamren Thies, Sr., North Bend.

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Trevor Anderson, Sr., Mazama; Kavan Robinson, Sr., Marshfield; Logan Whitlock, Jr., Henley.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Mitchell George, Sr., Marshfield; Brody Hubble, Sr., Mazama.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Owen Cheyne, Sr., Henley; Tyson Van Gastel, Jr., Mazama; David Roberts, Sr., North Bend; Johnny Calvert, Sr., Marshfield.

PUNTER: Aariq Shadoan, Jr., Ashland; Kavan Robinson, Sr., Marshfield.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

LINEMEN: Keegan McDonald, Sr., Mazama; Joshio Stevens, Jr., North Bend; Gilbert Hernandez, Sr., Marshfield; Nate Tappan, Sr., Henley.

CENTER: Brendon Solus, Sr., Mazama.

RUNNING BACK: Treyce Horton, Sr., Mazama; Danny Iwamizu, Sr., Hidden Valley; Gavin White, Jr., Ashland.

QUARTERBACK: Cole Hansen, Jr., North Bend.

RECEIVER: Luke Bennett, Jr., Henley; Crosby Lehnerz, Jr., Ashland; Jason Padgett, Jr., North Bend.

TIGHT END: Brendon Monteith, Sr., Mazama.

PLACEKICKER: Qwentyn Petty, Jr., Marshfield.

Defense

LINEMEN: Joshio Stevens, Jr., North Bend; Jamar Cuellar, Jr., Klamath Union; Lucas Folau, So., Marshfield; Mason Nowak, Sr., Mazama.

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Brendon Monteith, Sr., Mazama; Ayden Kanott, Sr., Hidden Valley.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Austin Sause, Sr., Marshfield; Chris Janney, Jr., Henley.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Danny Iwamizu, Sr., Hidden Valley; Treyce Horton, Sr., Mazama; Luke Bennett, Jr., Henley; Peyton Forester, Jr., North Bend.

PUNTER: Danny Iwamizu, Sr., Hidden Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

LINEMEN: Ray Hart, Sr., Ashland; Owen Northcutt, Sr., Henley; Jack Bauer, Sr., Ashland; Ryan Murdock, Jr., Mazama; Indrani Espinoza, Sr., Klamath Union; Brock Lewis, Jr., Hidden Valley; Jamar Cuellar, Jr., Klamath Union; Talon Hernandez, Jr., Ashland; Juan Manzo, Sr., Henley.

CENTER: Luke Parry, Sr., Marshfield; Braeden Morris, Jr., Henley.

RUNNING BACK: Isaiah Dibella, So., North Bend; Jett Johnson, Jr., Klamath Union; Brody Hubble, Sr., Mazama.

QUARTERBACK: Landon Croff, Sr., Marshfield; Jojo Harrower, So., Ashland.

RECEIVER: David Bouska, Jr., Marshfield; Sam Mickelson, Jr., North Bend; Ryan Glidden, So., Klamath Union; David Roberts, Jr., North Bend; Chris Janney, Jr., Henley; Tyler Aguiar, Sr., Mazama.

TIGHT END: Tyler Harper, Sr., Henley.

Defense

LINEMEN: Ray Hart, Sr., Ashland; Sebastian Kutsch, Sr., Marshfield; Chantry Potter, Sr., Marshfield; Matt McCoy, Sr., Henley; Aidyn Barnhart, Jr., Marshfield; Hayden Smith, Sr., Klamath Union; Tyler VanBoven, Fr., Hidden Valley.

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Talon Hernandez, Jr., Ashland; Nolan Northcutt, Jr., Henley.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Reece Kanott, Jr., Hidden Valley; Seth McLane, Jr., Mazama; Tyler Harper, Sr., Henley; Clayton Wharton, Jr., North Bend.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Drake Rogers, Sr., Marshfield; Noah Shrader, Jr., Ashland; Mark Carpenter, So., Henley; Kyle Nichols, Jr., Henley; Tyler Aguiar, Sr., Mazama; Daniel Jorge, Jr., North Bend; Javan Zumwalt, Sr., Klamath Union; John Kossow, Sr., Hidden Valley.

PHOTO BY: LARRY STAUTH Ashland High RB Gavin White races past Hidden Valley defenders Daniel Iwamizu (8) and Narin Stone (24) at Walter A. Phillips Field on Friday.