fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers top FWL football list

Shields, Turituri highlight 9 first-team nods for Cascade Christian

Following a dominant and undefeated run through the Far West League football schedule, Cascade Christian was rewarded with nine first-team honors to highlight the all-conference voting by the league’s coaches.

A pair of Challengers, senior linebacker Cole Shields and senior lineman Jaxson Turituri, also were recognized as the top player at their respective positions as Shields earned FWL defensive player of the year honors to accompany his first-team nod and Turituri was named the FWL offensive lineman of the year as part of his first-team acclaim.

Turituri was also one of two Challengers to find themselves on the first team for offense and defense with his recognition as a defensive lineman. Senior Brody Sample was also named to the first team as a receiver and a linebacker.

St. Mary’s also had a pair of first-teamers on both sides of the ball in seniors Jaden Foster (receiver and defensive back) and Kyan Hidde (offensive lineman and linebacker).

Shields led the Challengers with 29.5 tackles during the league season and also had four interceptions.

Turituri played a key role in Cascade Christian averaging 52 points and 389 yards of total offense per game and finished with 23 tackles, including nine tackles for loss, for a defense that allowed 4.6 points and 111 yards per game in FWL play.

Sample supplied 25 catches for 446 yards and five touchdowns in league play and amassed 20.5 tackles with 7.5 tackles for loss.

Also earning first-team recognition for Cascade Christian were sophomore running back Kameron Rague, senior center Daniel Nering, senior offensive lineman Liam Benade and senior defensive back Tyler Almasy.

Rague ran 63 times for 788 yards and 13 TDs during league play, while Almasy had 16 tackles and two interceptions.

Joining Foster and Hidde in receiving first-team recognition for St. Mary’s were senior placekicker Noah Friesen and senior punter Tyson Deplanche.

The Crusaders tied for third place in the FWL at 6-3.

Jon Gettman of the Challengers was also named FWL coach of the year by his peers after a 9-0 campaign.

South Umpqua quarterback Jace Johnson was named FWL offensive player of the year, while senior teammate Tanner Dobeck was named the league’s defensive lineman of the year.

ALL-FWL FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jace Johnson, Sr., South Umpqua.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cole Shields, Sr., Cascade Christian.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Jaxson Turituri, Sr., Cascade Christian.

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Tanner Dobeck, Sr., South Umpqua.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jon Gettman, Cascade Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QUARTERBACK: Jace Johnson, Sr., South Umpqua.

RUNNING BACK: Kameron Rague, So., Cascade Christian; Jacob Logan, Jr., South Umpqua; Hayden GeDeros, Sr., Coquille.

RECEIVER: Brody Sample, Sr., Cascade Christian; Isaac Real, Sr., South Umpqua; Jaden Foster, Sr., St. Mary’s.

TIGHT END: Isaac Simpson, Sr., South Umpqua.

CENTER: Daniel Nering, Sr., Cascade Christian.

LINEMAN: Jaxson Turituri, Sr., Cascade Christian; Tom Riley, Sr., Coquille; Tim Ferch, Jr., South Umpqua; Liam Benade, Sr., Cascade Christian; Kyan Hidde, Sr., St. Mary’s.

PLACEKICKER: Noah Friesen, Sr., St. Mary’s.

Defense

LINEMAN: Tanner Dobeck, Sr., South Umpqua; Jaxson Turituri, Sr., Cascade Christian; Tom Riley, Sr., Coquille; Hunter Greer, Sr., Lakeview.

LINEBACKER: Cole Shields, Sr., Cascade Christian; Brody Sample, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Logan, Jr., South Umpqua; Adrian Stubbs, Jr., Lakeview; Kyan Hidde, Sr., St. Mary’s.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Isaac Real, Sr., South Umpqua; Jaden Foster, Sr., St. Mary’s; Hunter Layton, Sr., Coquille; Tyler Almasy, Sr., Cascade Christian.

PUNTER: Tyson Delplanche, Sr., St. Mary’s.

RETURNER: Alex Metianu, Jr., Douglas.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QUARTERBACK: Benny Alves, Sr., Lakeview.

RUNNING BACK: Indiana Olson, Jr., St. Mary’s; Brandon Markus, Jr., Lakeview; Waylon Messerle, So., Coquille.

RECEIVER: Brayson Granger, Sr., Lakeview; Peyton Maurer, Jr., Cascade Christian; Jackson Selden, Sr., Phoenix; Waylon McKnight, Sr., Sutherlin.

TIGHT END: Bo Messerle, Jr., Coquille.

CENTER: Riley Jones, Jr., Coquille.

LINEMAN: Tanner Dobeck, Sr., South Umpqua; Preston Hash, Sr., Sutherlin; Preston Wierichs, Sr., Douglas; Ryan Gaskin, So., North Valley; Corey Cunningham, Sr., Phoenix.

PLACEKICKER: Mason Hoffman, Jr., Cascade Christian.

Defense

LINEMAN: Liam Benade, Sr., Cascade Christian; Tim Ferch, Jr., South Umpqua; Brady Huff, Sr., North Valley; Omar Mendoza, Sr., Phoenix; Ty Kronenberger, Sr., St. Mary’s.

LINEBACKER: Hayden GeDeros, Sr., Coquille; Sage Baker, Sr., Douglas; Kyle Burger, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Waylen Messerle, So., Coquille; Josiah Sinohui, Sr., South Umpqua.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Drew Hall, So., Cascade Christian; Denver Johnson, Jr., Lakeview; Louden Cole, Jr., South Umpqua; Ely Palm, Sr., Sutherlin.

PUNTER: Kash Richardson, So., Douglas.

RETURNER: TJ Flowers, Jr., St. Mary’s.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

QUARTERBACK: Ashton Moody, Jr., Cascade Christian.

RUNNING BACK: Branson Willis, Sr., Douglas; Wyatt Holly, Jr., North Valley.

RECEIVER: Wesley McWhorter, Sr., Douglas; TJ Flowers, Jr., St. Mary’s.

CENTER: Wyatt Julian, Sr., Lakeview; Maddox Griggs, Sr., Sutherlin.

PLACEKICKER: Travis Ragon, So., Sutherlin.

Defense

LINEMAN: Eli Knight, Jr., Douglas.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Tyson Delplanche, Sr., St. Mary’s; Ethan Sumpter, Sr., Douglas; Nick Maita, Sr., Lakeview; Caleb Cathey, Sr., Douglas.

PUNTER: Omar Mendoza, Sr., Phoenix.

RETURNER: Jackson Selden, Sr., Phoenix.

Have a story idea? Reach sports editor Kris Henry at 541-776-4488, khenry@rosebudmedia.com or via Twitter @Kris_Henry

Cascade Christian senior Cole Shields makes a tackle in the Class 3A state championship game in Cottage Grove. [Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune]