fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Green Shows return to the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's courtyard

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival's Green Show offers free entertainment every night but Mondays in its courtyard, known as The Bricks, through Oct. 11. Shows begin at 6:45 p.m. and last about 45 minutes. People often arrive early to have a small picnic on the grass. Please take up as little space as possible, though, to ensure enough room for everyone. 

JUNE

3: Southern Oregon University Percussion Ensemble

4: Fujian Theater of Peking Opera

5: Rogue Valley Harmonizers sing a cappella

6: Music of Shakespeare's time played on period instruments

7: Sonic Kaleidoscope: Music of Zimbabwe

9: HORSE: Edward Lam and choreographers Wu-kang Chen and Wei-chia Su

10: SOU students perform Renaissance dance

11: Siskiyou Violins youth ensemble

12: The Meriwethers, Americana music inspired by the Lewis & Clark expedition

13: Chickspeare, improvised Shakespeare by women performers

14: Curtain Climbers Aerial Dance Company

16: Jane Doe, rock ‘n’ roll cover band show

17: SOU students perform Renaissance dance

18: Jane Doe rock ‘n’ roll cover band show

19: Ashland Danceworks’ Children’s Dance Group

20: SOU students perform Renaissance dance

21: Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra

23: SOU students perform Renaissance dance

24: Impro Theatre: Broadway Musical UnScripted

25: Impro Theatre: Shakespeare UnScripted

26: Impro Theatre: Southern Oregon University Theatre Department

27: Phoenix and Four Directions

28: Impro Theatre: Shakespeare UnScripted

30: KJ and Roy (Kjerstine Anderson and Royer Bockus), former OSF comedians and songwriters

JULY

1: Phoenix and Four Directions

2: KJ and Roy (Kjerstine Anderson and Royer Bockus), former OSF comedians and songwriters

3: Berkeley Morris, Cotswold Morris dancing: traditional folk dance from southern England

4: Rutendo Marimba (music of Zimbabwe)

5: Music of Shakespeare's Time by Sue Carney

7: Michael "Hawkeye" Herman

8: Ashland Danceworks, children’s dance group

9: Chickspeare, improvised Shakespeare

10: Wayne Huey of Red Panda Acrobats

11: Living History Lecture: “Streets of Rome — Life in Imperial Rome”

12: Wayne Huey of Red Panda Acrobats

14: Living History Lecture: “Shakespeare's Time — Lower Class”

15: Mariachi Mestizo, youth mariachi band

16: Supaman, Native American cultural song and dance

17: Mariachi Mestizo, youth mariachi band

18: Supaman, Native American song and dance

19: Mariachi Mestizo, youth mariachi band

21: Árstíðir, music of Iceland

22: Darol Anger and Emy Phelps

23: Dancing People Company

24: The Wild Zappers, National Deaf Dance Theater

25: The Wild Zappers, National Deaf Dance Theater

26: Berkeley Morris, Cotswold Morris dancing

28: Hamfist, cowboy, Americana and folk

29: San Francisco Girls Chorus

30: Misner and Smith, original Americana

31: Casey Hurt and the Handsome Devils

AUGUST

1: Misner and Smith, original Americana

2: Casey Hurt and the Handsome Devils

4: The Nameless Band, celebrating iconic women of rock, blues and pop

5: Fantasia Performing Arts Center, Chinese Opera dance and kung fu

6: BROTHER, Celtic tribal music

7: Fantasia Performing Arts Center

8: Salsa Brava!

9: Cedric Lamar, soul and blues

11: The Family Band

12: Bathtub Gin Serenaders, jazz and blues from the 1920s, ‘30s and beyond

13: The Family Band

14: ShepparddeS: A Performance Company

15: ShepparddeS: A Performance Company

16: Pat O'Scannell's Swashbuckling Women

18: Unity African Drum and Dance

19: Elizabethan House Band with Sue Carney and Pat O'Scannell

20: Dancing Spirit, Native American performance group

21: Kites & Crows, Ashland-based indie folk band

22: Douglas Ross, Dulcimer music

23: Embodiment Project, street dance theater

25: Embodiment Project, street dance theater

26: Cornflower, a one-man jam-band

27: Elizabethan House Band with Sue Carney and Pat O'Scannell

28: Infinity Dance Theater

29: Infinity Dance Theater

30: Mitsuki Dazai & Oregon Koto Kai, Japanese koto music

SEPTEMBER

1: Pat O'Scannell's Swashbuckling Women

2: Jefferson State Brass

3: “Head Over Heels,” new cuts from the cast and band of “Head Over Heels”

4: Okaidja & Shokoto, African music and dance

5: The Nameless Band

6: Okaidja & Shokoto, African music and dance

8: “Like A Rolling Stone: A Bob Dylan Tribute,” featuring local musicians

9: Elizabethan House Band with Sue Carney and Pat O'Scannell

10: “Like A Rolling Stone: A Bob Dylan Tribute”

11: Q Brothers, family-friendly hip-hop

12: Dirty Cello

13: Q Brothers, family-friendly hip-hop

15: "The Bein' Green Show," music from OSF employees

16: Todo Mundo, world music

17: Pipe & Bowl Morris, Elizabethan dance and tomfoolery

18: Todo Mundo, world music

19: Pipe & Bowl Morris, Elizabethan dance and tomfoolery

20: Ballet Folklórico Ritmo Alegre

22: "The Bein' Green Show," music from OSF employees

23: Hand in Hand Drummers, music from the Caribbean, Africa and Brazil

24: Rogue Valley Gospel Group

25: Heiwa Taiko, taiko drumming

26: Samba do Coração, Brazilian carnival dance and music

27: Heiwa Taiko, taiko drumming

29: Cedric Lamar, soul and blues

30: The Music of Rodney Gardiner

OCTOBER

1: Eight Dollar Mountain

2: Dúo Flamenco

3: Band du Pays Swing

4: Samba do Coração, Brazilian carnival dance and music

6: Versa-Style Dance Company

7: ScienceWorks Hands-On Museum demonstrations

8: Imani Milele Children's Choir of Uganda

9: Versa-Style Dance Company

10: Berkeley Morris, Cotswold Morris dance

11: Pyrate Technics

Left to right: Mysha Caruso, Nell Geisslinger, Ezra Severin and Manda Bryn Severin are folk band The Meriwethers. The group will play Friday, June 12, at OSF's Green Show.