fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Latest election results

Here's how Jackson County voted as of Wednesday. Only contested races are shown.

PRESIDENT

Trump, R: 49%

Clinton, D: 40%

U.S. SENATE

Mark Callahan, R: 39%

Eric Navickas, PG: 3%

Ron Wyden, D: 50%

U.S. HOUSE

Jim Crary, D: 33%

Greg Walden, R: 66%

GOVERNOR

Kate Brown, D: 44%

Bud Pierce, R: 49%

SECRETARY OF STATE

Brad Avakian, D: 35%

Dennis Richardson, R: 55%

STATE TREASURER

Jeff Gudman, R: 50%

Tobias Read, D: 36%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Daniel Crowe, R: 51%

Ellen Rosenblum, D: 45%

STATE SENATE

1st District

Jeff Kruse, R: 73%

Timm Rolek, D: 26%

3rd District

Alan DeBoer, R: 50%

Tonia Moro, D: 49%

28th District

Dennis Linthicum, R: 70%

Todd Kepple, D: 28%

STATE HOUSE

5th District

Pam Marsh, D: 62%

Steven Richie, R: 37%

6th District

Mike Moran, D: 43%

Sal Esquivel, R: 56%

55th District

Brie Malarkey, D: 26%

Mike McLane, R: 73%

STATE BALLOT MEASURES

94, judges retirement

Yes: 33%: No: 66%

95, college investments

Yes: 66%: No: 33%

96, veterans support

Yes: 83%: No: 16%

97, corporate tax

Yes: 37%: No: 62%

98, college readiness

Yes: 62%: No: 37%

99, outdoor school

Yes: 61%: No: 38%

100, wildlife sales

Yes: 66%: No: 33%

JACKSON COUNTY

COMMISSIONER

Bob Strosser, R: 57%

Jeff Thomas, D: 42%

ASSESSOR

David Arrasmith: 55%

Angela Stuhr: 44%

MEDFORD

MAYOR

John Anhorn: 43%

Gary Wheeler: 55%

COUNCIL, WARD 1

Curt Ankerberg: 47%

Dick Gordon: 52%

COUNCIL, WARD 2

Tim D'Alessandro: 46%

Jim Herndon: 27%

Nick Lancaster: 25%

COUNCIL, WARD 3

Kay Brooks: 43%

Don Libby: 22%

Chad McComas: 16%

Curt Turner: 15%

COUNCIL, WARD 4

Michelle Blum Atkinson: 33%

Andrea Jablonski: 4%

George Schroeder: 14%

Kim Wallan: 41%

Ruth Moncus 5%

ASHLAND

MAYOR

John Greene 2%

Biome Erickson: 1%

John Stromberg: 54%

Carol Voisin: 41%

COUNCIL, POS. 1

Doug Burns: 26%

Debra Neisewander: 14%

Dennis Slattery: 58%

COUNCIL, POS. 3

Mark Kamenski: 20%

Greg Lemhouse: 68%

Theo White: 10%

CENTRAL POINT

MAYOR

Bret Barlow Jr.: 8%

Rick Samuelson: 38%

Hank Williams: 52%

COUNCIL (top two win)

Allen Broderick: 41%

Rob Hernandez: 38%

Richard Wedsted: 18%

EAGLE POINT COUNCIL

(top three win)

William Fierke: 25%

James Mannenbach: 30%

Aaron Prunty: 15%

Michael Stanek: 27%

BF COUNCIL POS. 1

Nancy Stockton: 21%

Carrie Driskell: 76%

GOLD HILL

MAYOR

Peter Newport: 44%

Christina Stanley: 53%

COUNCIL (top three win)

Zachariah Dell: 18%

Lisa Tognoli: 19%

Debra West: 18%

Anastasia Wilkinson: 24%

Gus Wolf: 16%

JACKSONVILLE

MAYOR

Paul Becker: 53%

Jocie Wall: 45%

PHOENIX MAYOR

Chris Luz: 60%

Ben McCormick: 38%

ROGUE RIVER MAYOR

Rich Pardy: 33%

Pam VanArsdale: 65%

SHADY COVE COUNCIL

(top two win)

Linda Kristich: 34%

Chester Krupa: 17%

Steve Mitchell: 30%

Shari Tarvin: 16%

COUNTY BALLOT MEASURES

15-152, Jacksonville charter

Yes: 45% No: 54%

15-149, Ashland marijuana tax

Yes: 75% No: 24%

15-154, Ashland health care advisory

Yes: 87% No: 12%

15-156, Ashland food tax

Yes: 78% No: 21%

15-160, Talent charter

Yes: 85% No: 14%

15-161, Vector Control

Yes: 30% No: 69%

15-163, tax exemption

Yes: 53% No: 46%

15-164, Heritage District

Yes: 34% No: 65%

15-167, RR bond

Yes: 44% No: 55%